"Vi badade i havet."

Translation:We swam in the sea.

December 31, 2014

5 Comments


heimaey

What is the difference between badar och simmar?

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

Bada means either 'to take a bath' or 'to go for a swim'.

January 9, 2015

heathmar

Havet is 'the sea', how would one write 'the ocean'?...Tack.

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

That'd be "the sea" too in most cases. Sjö and hav don't translate perfectly to sea and ocean. For example:

The Pacific Ocean = Stilla havet

The Red Sea = Röda havet

The Baltic Sea = Östersjön

Furthermore, sjö can also mean lake and is used for many of the Swedish lakes of various size.

December 31, 2014

RossGee1

When badade can mean bath or swim, makes communication difficult for without context, this written sentence fails to clearly communicate its meaning. It's no wonder why wars have been so easily started.

January 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.