1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Everyone in town knows his n…

"Everyone in town knows his name."

Translation:Tutti in città conoscono il suo nome.

July 21, 2013

16 Comments


Randonneur3

'Ognuno in città conosce il suo nome' : yes !


Marninger

Ognuno = each / each one
Tutti = everybody / everyone
. . And in this case I think these words can be used as synonymes.


karen.cosm

why not in paesa


alan18098

exactly, why teach us that 'paese' means town or country then mark it wrong? Citta = city when is a town a city?


01nick1988

Why not 'tutti nella città'?


Marninger

With città you need to use in.

. . . unless you like to say something like 'In my town . .' = 'Nella mia città . .'


AlexFlav3

and that is because...


Nonna602151

I wonder that as well, 01nick1988!


Ghiaccio97

Why not: "Tutti in città sanno il suo nome"???


darkpeak

I understood that 'everyone' is a singular word so why is it 'conoscono'?


Nonna602151

...so I guess that's only in English but not in Italian.


Marninger

Everyone (tutti) know him -> they know -> conoscono
Each one (ognuno) knows him -> he/she/it knows him -> conosce


German4me22

In città means "in the city" You can use tutto or ognuno but tutti is plural and needs conosco but ognuno is singular and needs conosce.


DavidMoore126947

Why is ognuno not accepted?


DanielSene10

there was an earlier translation of the same structure " everybody does something.." and it would only accept ognuno. They need to treat each one as the same as everyone, or be more careful with the English phrasing.


Angie738538

Tutti in città sa il suo nome

why not "sa" instead of "conoscono" ???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.