"Everyone in town knows his name."

Translation:Tutti in città conoscono il suo nome.

July 21, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Randonneur3

'Ognuno in città conosce il suo nome' : yes !


Marninger

Ognuno = each / each one
Tutti = everybody / everyone
. . And in this case I think these words can be used as synonymes.


01nick1988

Why not 'tutti nella città'?


Marninger

With città you need to use in.

. . . unless you like to say something like 'In my town . .' = 'Nella mia città . .'


AlexFlav3

and that is because...


PeterCary1

... just because ... Benvenuto in Italiano


Nonna602151

I wonder that as well, 01nick1988!


karen.cosm

why not in paesa


alan18098

exactly, why teach us that 'paese' means town or country then mark it wrong? Citta = city when is a town a city?


Ghiaccio97

Why not: "Tutti in città sanno il suo nome"???


norill1

unfortunately you just have to memorize when to use sapere and when conoscere. their usage is similar to polish wiedzieć and znać (tho not identical), so if you speak a slavic language that might help you a bit


darkpeak

I understood that 'everyone' is a singular word so why is it 'conoscono'?


Marninger

Everyone (tutti) know him -> they know -> conoscono
Each one (ognuno) knows him -> he/she/it knows him -> conosce


DanielSene10

there was an earlier translation of the same structure " everybody does something.." and it would only accept ognuno. They need to treat each one as the same as everyone, or be more careful with the English phrasing.


113ASD

Tutti in città sa il suo nome

why not "sa" instead of "conoscono" ???


Chel451498

Sa doesn't work when paired with tutti.
Tutti = Everyone, everybody, all (of us/them) --> so infers multiple people.
Sa = he/she/it knows --> inferring a single entity.

In very basic terms Sapere is to know a fact or have information; while Conoscere is to know or be familiar with a person. Since this sentence is discussing a person's name, Conoscere works as the better verb choice.

Tutti in città conoscono il suo nome. <-- if speaking of multiple people.
Ognuno in città conosce il suo nome. <-- when treating 'everyone' as a single entity.


German4me22

In città means "in the city" You can use tutto or ognuno but tutti is plural and needs conosco but ognuno is singular and needs conosce.


David126947

Why is ognuno not accepted?


Liesbeth157662

I find it strange to use 'suo' (singular)in combination with 'tutti' and 'conoscono' (plural). To me 'il loro nome' seems better ...


PeterCary1

The subject is plural, hence the verb is plural. The object is singular, hence its possessive adjective is singular.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.