"Du kommer att tappa tallriken!"

Translation:You are going to drop the plate!

December 31, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legresam

How do we know here if it's going to be 'drop' or 'lose'?


Zmrzlina

Tappa often has to do with physically dropping something.


OllePatriksson

'Tappa' means 'to drop' 'Tappa bort' means 'to lose (A thing)'


Xango222

What?? I seem to remember several sentences where tappar meant losing.


MarvelMani1

tappar can mean 'drops' as in 'it fell out of her hands' or 'loses', you can't be sure. If you add bort and say tappar bort instead, it will be unambiguous (and mean like 'misplaces').

per Arnauti in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7412910


MihailDimitrov

Hello, would you consider "I am about to" an alternative acceptable version to "I am going to" in this situation?


RMB229

All right, but "lose" is given as an option.


Arnauti

If you lose your umbrella for instance, that would be tappa. But you're not likely to 'lose' a plate in that sense. Hints are just hints, not all hints work everywhere.


TiraBr0

I love the 'kommer att'. Reminds me of a Southern USA way of speaking of the future. As in: I'm thinking of fixing to get ready to make dinner. Wonder how that would work in Swedish?


HansLovesIce

I guessed "you might drop the plate" could be a good translation here. Is it wrong that I was marked wrong or was my translation not good enough?


Zmrzlina

It was not a good translation. For expressing "might" like that, it's common in Swedish to use "kan", "kan komma att" or "skulle kunna".


HansLovesIce

Tack, jag skulle kunna lära det ;-)


DaManpede

So is the primary meaning of 'tappa' to physically drop something? The fact that it can function as losing something is more or less incidental?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.