"Du kommer att tappa tallriken!"

Translation:You are going to drop the plate!

December 31, 2014

10 Comments


legresam

How do we know here if it's going to be 'drop' or 'lose'?

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

Tappa often has to do with physically dropping something.

December 31, 2014

OllePatriksson

'Tappa' means 'to drop' 'Tappa bort' means 'to lose (A thing)'

February 10, 2015

RMB229

All right, but "lose" is given as an option.

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

If you lose your umbrella for instance, that would be tappa. But you're not likely to 'lose' a plate in that sense. Hints are just hints, not all hints work everywhere.

May 20, 2015

MihailDimitrov

Hello, would you consider "I am about to" an alternative acceptable version to "I am going to" in this situation?

September 21, 2016

TiraBr0

I love the 'kommer att'. Reminds me of a Southern USA way of speaking of the future. As in: I'm thinking of fixing to get ready to make dinner. Wonder how that would work in Swedish?

December 20, 2016

HansLovesIce

I guessed "you might drop the plate" could be a good translation here. Is it wrong that I was marked wrong or was my translation not good enough?

April 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

It was not a good translation. For expressing "might" like that, it's common in Swedish to use "kan", "kan komma att" or "skulle kunna".

April 6, 2016

HansLovesIce

Tack, jag skulle kunna lära det ;-)

April 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.