"Jag var fyra år gammal när jag åkte till Norge."

Translation:I was four years old when I went to Norway.

December 31, 2014

19 Comments


ryagami97

Is it correct to say "jag var fyra år gammal då jag åkte till Norge" and if so, does it mean the same thing?

March 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it means the same but it's more formal.

March 14, 2015

ryagami97

Tack!

March 14, 2015

Austern1

Det är en bra sak när pratar du formellt och vet inte om det :) Men, om du säger formella fraser i svenska, låter du korrekt, normallt? Tack!

March 14, 2015

Arnauti

Det låter lite onaturligt så jag skulle inte rekommendera det. Det passar bättre i skriven text än i tal.

March 14, 2015

Gentzen

Does it mean the same thing if you remove the word gammal?

June 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

August 21, 2015

Ethanxman

How do you pronounce "var?"

December 31, 2014

Crutypus

The pronounciation looks pretty straightforward to me. Here is the answer to all your questions : forvo.com

January 10, 2015

theredcebuano

Like "vawr" with the "aw" sounding like the "au" in "Australia"

January 24, 2016

Gellius

Isn't it correct to say 'when I came to Norway' instead of 'went'?

March 15, 2015

rwhodges

Surely it depends on where you are now? If you're now in Norway, you'd say "came", but if you're now in some other country, you'd say "went". At least in English.

May 2, 2015

Arnauti

It's correct, but it would be när jag kom till Norge in Swedish instead.

March 15, 2015

use_her_name

Is it implied that the person talking moved to Norway? Or was it just a holiday?

August 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not moving. Had they moved, it would have been "när jag flyttade till Norge.

August 21, 2015

use_her_name

Tack!

August 21, 2015

elderdennis

You left out the word old!

February 20, 2016

Mike405555

Well listening to this sentence makes me feel over my head.

May 28, 2017

DanielLawless

When I try and pronounce this at more then a snail pace, my brain begins to overheat.

January 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.