1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag var fyra år gammal när j…

"Jag var fyra år gammal när jag åkte till Norge."

Translation:I was four years old when I went to Norway.

December 31, 2014

22 Comments


ryagami97

Is it correct to say "jag var fyra år gammal då jag åkte till Norge" and if so, does it mean the same thing?


Arnauti

Yes, it means the same but it's more formal.


Austern1

Det är en bra sak när pratar du formellt och vet inte om det :) Men, om du säger formella fraser i svenska, låter du korrekt, normallt? Tack!


Arnauti

Det låter lite onaturligt så jag skulle inte rekommendera det. Det passar bättre i skriven text än i tal.


Gentzen

Does it mean the same thing if you remove the word gammal?


Ethanxman

How do you pronounce "var?"


CapdeBurro

The pronounciation looks pretty straightforward to me. Here is the answer to all your questions : forvo.com


theredcebuano

Like "vawr" with the "aw" sounding like the "au" in "Australia"


Gellius

Isn't it correct to say 'when I came to Norway' instead of 'went'?


rwhodges

Surely it depends on where you are now? If you're now in Norway, you'd say "came", but if you're now in some other country, you'd say "went". At least in English.


Arnauti

It's correct, but it would be när jag kom till Norge in Swedish instead.


use_her_name

Is it implied that the person talking moved to Norway? Or was it just a holiday?


Zmrzlina

No, not moving. Had they moved, it would have been "när jag flyttade till Norge.


elderdennis

You left out the word old!


DanielLawless

When I try and pronounce this at more then a snail pace, my brain begins to overheat.


Mike405555

Well listening to this sentence makes me feel over my head.


bynny2015

In Swedish do you need the word "år", or can you just say "4" as in "Jag var fyra när jag åkte till Norge"?

"I was 4 when I went to Norway" is fine in English.


PavelSedlk1

Travel agency Barnevernet.


RowenaJane

'I was 4' should be accepted. We don't usually say 'years old' in English

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.