1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vintern är en kall årstid."

"Vintern är en kall årstid."

Translation:Winter is a cold season.

December 31, 2014

28 Comments


AnCatDubh

Hösten är en kall årstid. Våren är en kall årstid. Sommaren är en kall årstid. Välkommen i Sverige.

October 10, 2015

sotnosen93

*Välkommen till Sverige

December 30, 2018

adnansky

There is difference between cold in Catalonia och kallt i Sverige, är det inte? Allt är relativt (-:

March 25, 2018

aelish

Seems like English would usually say "Winter is.." not "THE winter is" (except for a specific time like "The winter of 2008") Do seasons generally use the definite article in Swedish?

December 31, 2014

lord_zulo

Yes, definite form is mostly used. But to me 'Vinter är en kall årstid' 'Jag gillar höst bäst' sounds perfectly fine but you dont hear it so often.

January 31, 2015

p8c

i agree aelish. at least in american english. i wonder though if a native british, australian, or new zealand english speaker would ever say "the winter" for an unspecified and general winter as in this sentence. as it stands, it is never said in native american english.

November 17, 2015

GiNGL3

As it stands I think we do, difinite form with seasons can be used if you talk in plural. For example: The summers burn here.

April 6, 2017

p8c

ah, yes! ok, with your example, we DO say "the winter" in contexts like that.

April 6, 2017

JulianKuipers

Could you use 'årstid' like 'Oh, it is the football season now.'?

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

No, those seasons are en säsong, flera säsonger. So you'd say fotbollssäsongen. :)

June 20, 2015

JulianKuipers

Okej, tack!

June 20, 2015

Ultorex

My first idea as a German: "Der Winter ist arschkalt."

March 9, 2017

Factknowhow

I can't say cool instead of cold? Where I am it is common to use cool to describe cold weather.

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

I think cool is more kylig in Swedish.

February 2, 2015

GlennaJo

You must not be from a place that gets really cold in winter. Below zero degrees Fahrenheit is not "cool" in any sense of the word in my view. :-)

January 25, 2019

JoseeV64

Please remember 0 ° Celsius is the freezing point of water. 100 °C is the boiling point of water. Celsius is so much easier than Fahrenheit. In Sweden they use Celsius, luckily.

June 9, 2019

devalanteriel

In fact, it is named for Anders Celsius, the Swedish scientist who proposed the scale.

June 9, 2019

JoseeV64

Celsius was a wise man who took logical temperatures for 0 and 100 degrees. That weird Fahrenheit who used his own body temperature as 100 degrees. What he took as a zero point is still not clear to me. Luckily I come from a country with meters, kilos and ° C.

June 9, 2019

Yamese4

whats the difference between kall and kallt?

March 11, 2015

MichaelWie8

for ett words you add a 't' to the ajective, for -en words you add nothing. kaffet är kalt. in difference, årstid is a -en word, therefore you add nothing. wintern är en kall årstid.

April 23, 2015

Joshua118516

Where is the "The"?????

February 19, 2018

sotnosen93

It's not necessary in English.

December 30, 2018

Canescen

Not where I live :[

August 28, 2016

baz8080

I had to complete this sentence by selecting the word boxes. 'The' was not an option. Could be a small bug!

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

The suggested solution is 'Winter is a cold season'. That's a more natural way of saying it in English (see the top comments on this page). In Swedish though, it needs to be definite. ("you know which one I'm talking about").

June 20, 2017

baz8080

Thanks, I missed that. It's interesting how this one is about what is naturally correct, which is great to learn. Most of questions before now have been about technical correctness.

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

All the main English translations are supposed to be both technically correct and natural-sounding. We're trying to fix the ones that still aren't, so feel free to report sentences like that if you find them. That said, of course native speakers often disagree among themselves about what sounds more natural. :)

June 20, 2017

baz8080

Thanks :) Will do!

June 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.