1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vintern är en kall årstid."

"Vintern är en kall årstid."

Translation:Winter is a cold season.

December 31, 2014

44 Comments


AnCatDubh

Hösten är en kall årstid. Våren är en kall årstid. Sommaren är en kall årstid. Välkommen i Sverige.


sotnosen93

*Välkommen till Sverige


adnansky

There is difference between cold in Catalonia och kallt i Sverige, är det inte? Allt är relativt (-:


aelish

Seems like English would usually say "Winter is.." not "THE winter is" (except for a specific time like "The winter of 2008") Do seasons generally use the definite article in Swedish?


lord_zulo

Yes, definite form is mostly used. But to me 'Vinter är en kall årstid' 'Jag gillar höst bäst' sounds perfectly fine but you dont hear it so often.


p8c

i agree aelish. at least in american english. i wonder though if a native british, australian, or new zealand english speaker would ever say "the winter" for an unspecified and general winter as in this sentence. as it stands, it is never said in native american english.


GiNGL3

As it stands I think we do, difinite form with seasons can be used if you talk in plural. For example: The summers burn here.


p8c

ah, yes! ok, with your example, we DO say "the winter" in contexts like that.


Ultorex

My first idea as a German: "Der Winter ist arschkalt."


JulianKuipers

Could you use 'årstid' like 'Oh, it is the football season now.'?


Arnauti

No, those seasons are en säsong, flera säsonger. So you'd say fotbollssäsongen. :)


Factknowhow

I can't say cool instead of cold? Where I am it is common to use cool to describe cold weather.


Arnauti

I think cool is more kylig in Swedish.


GlennaJo

You must not be from a place that gets really cold in winter. Below zero degrees Fahrenheit is not "cool" in any sense of the word in my view. :-)


JoseeV64

Please remember 0 ° Celsius is the freezing point of water. 100 °C is the boiling point of water. Celsius is so much easier than Fahrenheit. In Sweden they use Celsius, luckily.


devalanteriel

In fact, it is named for Anders Celsius, the Swedish scientist who proposed the scale.


JoseeV64

Celsius was a wise man who took logical temperatures for 0 and 100 degrees. That weird Fahrenheit who used his own body temperature as 100 degrees. What he took as a zero point is still not clear to me. Luckily I come from a country with meters, kilos and ° C.


Canescen

Not where I live :[


Hjtunfgb

In Brazil(at least around where I live), a usual winter is 25+°C, so snow is not in our dictionary


Joshua118516

Where is the "The"?????


sotnosen93

It's not necessary in English.


bmb1988

what is skul means?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean? Never heard of "skul".


bmb1988

How do you say cheers?


Zmrzlina

Oh! That is "skål!".

Skål on its own mean bowl, and the expression dates back to drinking from drinking cups rather than glasses.


picaroto

As far as I know, skål is related to «skull» in English! The legend says those Viking warriors would celebrate their victories drinking from the «skalle» of their enemies. Fact or myth, a native speaker (or a linguist) can have the word!


Arnauti

@devalanteriel Does that mean the ancient English tribes didn't use the knee caps they took from their enemies as headwear either??? TIL


devalanteriel

If by ancient English tribes you refer to the Millwall Bushwackers, then it's probably true.


Arnauti

… after they set their watches to British hammer time.


devalanteriel

Yeah, they both stem from the same source. But I think the skulldrinking is probably just myth. :)


cicadaa.buzz

Can someone tell me how to say "POETRY AND CLARINET!!" in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

POESI OCH KLARINETT!


baz8080

I had to complete this sentence by selecting the word boxes. 'The' was not an option. Could be a small bug!


Arnauti

The suggested solution is 'Winter is a cold season'. That's a more natural way of saying it in English (see the top comments on this page). In Swedish though, it needs to be definite. ("you know which one I'm talking about").


baz8080

Thanks, I missed that. It's interesting how this one is about what is naturally correct, which is great to learn. Most of questions before now have been about technical correctness.


Arnauti

All the main English translations are supposed to be both technically correct and natural-sounding. We're trying to fix the ones that still aren't, so feel free to report sentences like that if you find them. That said, of course native speakers often disagree among themselves about what sounds more natural. :)


baz8080

Thanks :) Will do!


RickRegn

What's the difference between "kall" and "köld"? The former is an adjective and the latter is a noun?

The translation of "it's cold here" would be "det är köld här" eller "det är kall här"?


JoseeV64

Little research with Google Translate. It is "det är kallt här". "Ett köld" is the infection of your nose and throat.


devalanteriel

Weird, I replied to Rick's comment before but it wasn't saved.

Anyway, you're right about det är kallt här. The reason is that it's an adjective here, and hence kall needs to agree with det, which means kallt.

The noun köld, which is an en-word, not an ett-word, means cold as in "out in the cold". It does not mean the infection kind - that's en förkylning.


JoseeV64

Thank you. My friend GT cheated on me. I suspected that the noun would be the opposite of the noun warmth. However, when I had "en köld" translated into Dutch I got something weird and "ett köld" became the mentioned infection. Conclusion: 1. my intuition was correct, 2. GT is really unreliable because every translation goes through English (cold is an adjective and a noun with different meanings for which other languages ​​use multiple nouns and adjectives) and 3. GT cannot help with finding out whether something is an en-word or an ett-word.


devalanteriel

It took me a second to realise you weren't talking about gin & tonic...

Anyway, you're right. Google Translate is usually very good, especially for short things like these, but sometimes it does make really glaring errors.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.