1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The woman likes these clothe…

"The woman likes these clothes."

Translation:A mulher gosta destas roupas.

July 22, 2013

21 Comments


MarisaGued1

Dessa and desta is not igual. You put "Desta, deste, disto" when the object is near you.


elczu

I will never understand correct use of nessa dessa desta words. I give up on this. From now on I am gonna use "banana" every time I have to choose. That will help keep things simple and in order


richj3

When you get to this point you should celebrate. That frustration is actually telling you the ah ha moment is near. You are very close to "getting it" or having that moment of I am now comprehending this!


Tauno1

That was the most supportive comment ever! Greetings from one-who-is-really-frustrated.


ewilded

Yeah, I am at the same point now. Every time I think I figured it out I come across another question that contradicts the rule. In most cases "dessas" is accepted as "those" while "destas" as "these"... then all of the sudden I get a question like "Eu gosto destas botas." and the 'right' answer is "I like those shoes." ... I am going to ask someone who natively speaks Portuguese because this is BS.


doolfsaxet

can't roupa (singular) mean clothes (plural) or clothing? So...desta roupa?


DenverLema1

While roupa is singular, destas is not. Therefore, using them together is not correct, because you can not say these peice of clothing, or this peice of clothes. Therefore, you need to equal them out desta roupa = this piece of clothing, or destas roupas = these clothes.


philipparker

Do you not need "de" to follow "gosta" when a noun follows?


Paulenrique

You always use DE after gostar, no matter if it is a verb or not ;)


MarisaGued1

But in this case you should put "gosta desta" because de word desta is the same "de esta"


DREDWARD

Why not Daquelas???


AndrewDunl

I put "a mulher gosta dessas roupas" and got it wrong...


Deniseo6

Dessas means those. Destas means these. Hope this helps :)


G_6

Is 'gostaria nessas roupas.' also good?


KaylaCarico

Why does it say it should be "A mulher aprecia destas roupas" instead of a mulher gosta destas roupas. Wouldn't gosta be correct also?


Paulenrique

Yeah, and I see "gosta" as the correct answer.


KaylaCarico

I thought so, thank you for the reply!


AltairKyle

Estes is given for these and i get it wrong. It tells me destas? This was never provided or explained...ugh this is frustrating.


gaih

Because roupa is feminine... desta matching feminine and deste for masculine .


cldevault

What about neste and nesta?


MarisaGued1

Nesta, neste = "in this"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.