"The woman likes these clothes."

Translation:A mulher gosta destas roupas.

July 22, 2013

20 Comments


MarisaGued1

Dessa and desta is not igual. You put "Desta, deste, disto" when the object is near you.

August 9, 2014

elczu

I will never understand correct use of nessa dessa desta words. I give up on this. From now on I am gonna use "banana" every time I have to choose. That will help keep things simple and in order

June 25, 2015

richj3

When you get to this point you should celebrate. That frustration is actually telling you the ah ha moment is near. You are very close to "getting it" or having that moment of I am now comprehending this!

September 16, 2016

Tauno1

That was the most supportive comment ever! Greetings from one-who-is-really-frustrated.

March 26, 2018

ewilded

Yeah, I am at the same point now. Every time I think I figured it out I come across another question that contradicts the rule. In most cases "dessas" is accepted as "those" while "destas" as "these"... then all of the sudden I get a question like "Eu gosto destas botas." and the 'right' answer is "I like those shoes." ... I am going to ask someone who natively speaks Portuguese because this is BS.

July 3, 2018

doolfsaxet

can't roupa (singular) mean clothes (plural) or clothing? So...desta roupa?

June 3, 2016

philipparker

Do you not need "de" to follow "gosta" when a noun follows?

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique

You always use DE after gostar, no matter if it is a verb or not ;)

July 22, 2013

MarisaGued1

But in this case you should put "gosta desta" because de word desta is the same "de esta"

August 9, 2014

AndrewDunl

I put "a mulher gosta dessas roupas" and got it wrong...

July 8, 2014

Deniseo6

Dessas means those. Destas means these. Hope this helps :)

August 14, 2014

G_6

Is 'gostaria nessas roupas.' also good?

March 6, 2016

KaylaCarico

Why does it say it should be "A mulher aprecia destas roupas" instead of a mulher gosta destas roupas. Wouldn't gosta be correct also?

May 22, 2017

Paulenrique

Yeah, and I see "gosta" as the correct answer.

May 22, 2017

KaylaCarico

I thought so, thank you for the reply!

May 22, 2017

DREDWARD

Why not Daquelas???

February 14, 2018

AltairKyle

Estes is given for these and i get it wrong. It tells me destas? This was never provided or explained...ugh this is frustrating.

April 18, 2014

gaih

Because roupa is feminine... desta matching feminine and deste for masculine .

April 22, 2014

cldevault

What about neste and nesta?

August 6, 2014

MarisaGued1

Nesta, neste = "in this"

August 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.