1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is a man in the room w…

"There is a man in the room where I am going to sleep."

Translation:Det står en man i rummet där jag ska sova.

December 31, 2014

46 Comments


nikkofir

Why is "Det finns en man i rummet där jag ska sova." incorrect? Seems to make sense to me...


Zmrzlina

It isn't. Maybe there was some other thing being strange. If it happens again, report it.

All acceptable translations of "There is a man in the room where I am going to sleep."

<pre>'Det står en man i rummet som jag ska sova i. Det står en man i rummet som jag skall sova i. Det är en man i rummet som jag ska sova i. Det är en man i rummet som jag skall sova i. Det finns en man i rummet som jag ska sova i. Det finns en man i rummet som jag skall sova i. Det står en man i rummet där jag ska sova. Det står en man i rummet där jag kommer att sova. Det står en man i rummet där jag skall sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag ska sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag kommer att sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag skall sova. **Det finns en man i rummet där jag ska sova.** Det finns en man i rummet där jag kommer att sova. Det finns en man i rummet där jag skall sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag ska sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag kommer att sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag skall sova. Det står en man i rummet där jag ska sova.- </pre>

Yerrick

Wow, I hope these variations were mostly autogenerated and you just checked "valid" or "invalid" for each!


Zmrzlina

Nope, every sentence has to be added manually. (Thanks, Anrui and Arnauti...) I won't get to elaborate on it, but the course construction tools allow you to create brackets where any part will do, as in "Det [står/är/finns] en man i rummet som jag [ska/skall] sova i." :)


Alkrem

How do you pick one 'main' translation out of the variety? ) Does 'Det står...' mean that the man in the room is in a standing position?


Zmrzlina

Yes, he's standing.


Alkrem

Thanks Zmrzlina. However if he is specifically standing, why is this option chosen as principal one? Or is it the way a normal Swede would say (assuming by default that 'the man' is standing rather than sitting or lying)?


hejko

"Det står en man i rummet som jag ska sova i" would translate to "There is a man standing in the room where I am going to sleep".

If "står" is allowed in the translation then lots of verbs need to be included. For instance "sitter", "ligger", "sover".

Here is what I think is the correct translation:

"Det [är/finns] en man i rummet [som/där/"empty"] jag [ska/skall/kommer] sova i."

On a side note: we're actually encouraged to not use the word "som" when writing more strict Swedish. Papers and the like.


legresam

Why is the "where" here "där" instead of "var"?


Katsube

Because "where" means kind of "on/at the place" so it will translate to "där" because you can kind of point to the place. Kind of "Where is the man? There!" and therefore it's "där". Hope you understand this explanation ^^ //Swede


kendall1293

If the man is lying down in the room, would you say, "Det ligger en man i rummet där jag ska sova"? Tack!


kendall1293

So then, if I do not know whether the person is lying/sitting/standing, what would I say? Det finns? Det är?


Arnauti

It's hard to give any firm rules for when to use 'finns' or 'är' in this type of sentence, but we usually say that finns is for more permanent existence and är is for more temporary presence. In this case (and in many others too) either works, but är would be the better choice since most likely the meaning is that 'he's there right now'.
You could also take your pick among står/sitter/ligger if one of them seems more likely, you don't have to know for sure as long as it sounds plausible.


Jesdaniels

Since the English version doesn't specify whether or not the man is standing / sitting / lying in the room, I assumed all three should be correct. Yet only 'står' is accepted. Why is that?


kendall1293

That makes sense, tack så mycket!


EGB1012

How come the V2 rule doesn't apply here to the I will sleep to become 'ska jag sova'?


historicbruno

The V2 rule only applies to the main clause "Det står en man i rummet", not the subclause introduced by the pronoun "där". Instead, subclauses have a different rule that you may have seen (the BIFF rule), where e.g. "inte" comes before the verb.


Katsube

You don't have to say "som" here. I just went with "Det är en man i rummet jag ska sova" and they corrected me... //Swede


Katsube

Forgot the "i" in my last post, ment "Det är en man i rummet jag ska sova i"


bigswedeej

Im having a hard time digesting the use if där. Any help?


Arnauti

The thing is just that we don't use var and vem as relative pronouns like you do with where and who in English. Those are just question words in Swedish. When they're relative pronouns, we use other words instead: där and som.


bigswedeej

Tack. I have much to learn.


sim-hae

Där jag sover? "Sover" as in "am going to sleep"?


Arnauti

The present tense in Swedish can indeed have futural meaning in many cases, but there has to be some foundation for that interpretation. In this case, the present would only be taken to mean a habitual or repeated action, i.e. rummet där jag sover would be understood as 'the room where I [usually] sleep'. Or it could be an ongoing action of course, '… where I am sleeping'.


JessieLangstrump

I wish! I only have cats in the room where I am going to sleep. Wait, on second thoughts, that's actually better. :)


ClarkJensen21

Why does,"var jag ska sova i" not work?


svenskaholic

Can I say: Det står en man i det rum där jag ska sova.

I remember that in some cases, "the room" can be translated into "det rum", but I am not sure when I can do so...


Nezer5

Why was det står en man i rummet som jag ska sova rejected?


svenskaholic

“som” can only be used when the relative pronoun is “who” or “which”

e.g. Mannen som sitter på stolen är min pappa = The man who is sitting on the chair is my dad.

Jag har en röd bil som jag köpte i går. = I have a red car which I bought last year.

“där” is the word to opt for when the relative pronoun is ”where”, like the sentence in this discussion.


devalanteriel

Actually, while you're right, Nezer5 only needs to add a preposition to make it grammatical: Det står en man i rummet som jag ska sova i.

The extra i turns the meaning into "in which", so it works. :)


svenskaholic

Thanks devalanteriel! I always learn something new here! Is it possible to put the ”i” before ”som”, so that the word order of it becomes the same as in English?


[deactivated user]

    Varför "det står" istället "det finns"?


devalanteriel

    finns is generally for existing.


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference between "vart", "där", "var"?


devalanteriel
      • var = where
      • där = there
      • vart = where to

      English uses "where" reflexively as well, but Swedish does not.


Mugg19

      I havent yet seen anything about this.. Why can you not say 'där står'?


devalanteriel

      When English says "there is...", it uses the word "there" as a pronoun together with a form of "be" to mean basically "exist". Swedish doesn't have that sense of där, though. We use it only in the location sense.


Mugg19

      But isn't that what is being done here? Stating that a man is located in this room?


devalanteriel

      No, the point of the sentence is that the room contains a man, not that the man is located in the room. It's easier to see if we don't use location though. For instance, in a sentence like "there is no solution", that doesn't refer to location. If it helps, you can think of där as meaning "there" in the sense of "in that place". And "in that place is a man in the room..." doesn't make sense. It's a bit contrived, but that's the general gist of it.


Mugg19

      Gotcha, very helpful! Cheers :)


Luisa195721

      I am in a loop here where my answer has been exactly as you post the answer and my answer keeps getting rejected.


devalanteriel

      Your error report says

      det star en man i rummet dar jag ska sover

      Apart from Swedish letters (står, där), you need the infinitive sova instead of sover because you already have a verb in the present (ska) affecting it.

      It's like how you would say "... where he will sleep" rather than "... where he will sleeps".


MegaMinerd

      The hover tips catch that there is a "where ... to" in the prompt and as a result recommends "vart" as the translation for "where". I don't think that's correct here. It seems like something that would be part of the detection in Duolingo itself and not the course and there's nothing you can do, but I've reported it anyway.


devalanteriel

      I appreciate the report, but you're right - not much I can do about it. If I remove that hint for this sentence, it's also removed globally for all sentences where it should appear.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.