"There is a man in the room where I am going to sleep."

Translation:Det står en man i rummet där jag ska sova.

December 31, 2014

36 Comments


nikkofir

Why is "Det finns en man i rummet där jag ska sova." incorrect? Seems to make sense to me...

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

It isn't. Maybe there was some other thing being strange. If it happens again, report it.

All acceptable translations of "There is a man in the room where I am going to sleep."

<pre>'Det står en man i rummet som jag ska sova i. Det står en man i rummet som jag skall sova i. Det är en man i rummet som jag ska sova i. Det är en man i rummet som jag skall sova i. Det finns en man i rummet som jag ska sova i. Det finns en man i rummet som jag skall sova i. Det står en man i rummet där jag ska sova. Det står en man i rummet där jag kommer att sova. Det står en man i rummet där jag skall sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag ska sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag kommer att sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag skall sova. **Det finns en man i rummet där jag ska sova.** Det finns en man i rummet där jag kommer att sova. Det finns en man i rummet där jag skall sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag ska sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag kommer att sova. Det är en man i rummet där jag skall sova. Det står en man i rummet där jag ska sova.- </pre>
May 21, 2015

Yerrick

Wow, I hope these variations were mostly autogenerated and you just checked "valid" or "invalid" for each!

May 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nope, every sentence has to be added manually. (Thanks, Anrui and Arnauti...) I won't get to elaborate on it, but the course construction tools allow you to create brackets where any part will do, as in "Det [står/är/finns] en man i rummet som jag [ska/skall] sova i." :)

May 27, 2015

Alkrem

How do you pick one 'main' translation out of the variety? ) Does 'Det står...' mean that the man in the room is in a standing position?

June 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, he's standing.

June 1, 2015

Alkrem

Thanks Zmrzlina. However if he is specifically standing, why is this option chosen as principal one? Or is it the way a normal Swede would say (assuming by default that 'the man' is standing rather than sitting or lying)?

June 1, 2015

hejko

"Det står en man i rummet som jag ska sova i" would translate to "There is a man standing in the room where I am going to sleep".

If "står" is allowed in the translation then lots of verbs need to be included. For instance "sitter", "ligger", "sover".

Here is what I think is the correct translation:

"Det [är/finns] en man i rummet [som/där/"empty"] jag [ska/skall/kommer] sova i."

On a side note: we're actually encouraged to not use the word "som" when writing more strict Swedish. Papers and the like.

August 14, 2015

legresam

Why is the "where" here "där" instead of "var"?

December 31, 2014

Katsube

Because "where" means kind of "on/at the place" so it will translate to "där" because you can kind of point to the place. Kind of "Where is the man? There!" and therefore it's "där". Hope you understand this explanation ^^ //Swede

January 3, 2015

kendall1293

If the man is lying down in the room, would you say, "Det ligger en man i rummet där jag ska sova"? Tack!

October 29, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly!

October 29, 2016

kendall1293

So then, if I do not know whether the person is lying/sitting/standing, what would I say? Det finns? Det är?

October 29, 2016

Arnauti

It's hard to give any firm rules for when to use 'finns' or 'är' in this type of sentence, but we usually say that finns is for more permanent existence and är is for more temporary presence. In this case (and in many others too) either works, but är would be the better choice since most likely the meaning is that 'he's there right now'.
You could also take your pick among står/sitter/ligger if one of them seems more likely, you don't have to know for sure as long as it sounds plausible.

October 29, 2016

kendall1293

That makes sense, tack så mycket!

October 31, 2016

EGB1012

How come the V2 rule doesn't apply here to the I will sleep to become 'ska jag sova'?

August 17, 2018

historicbruno

The V2 rule only applies to the main clause "Det står en man i rummet", not the subclause introduced by the pronoun "där". Instead, subclauses have a different rule that you may have seen (the BIFF rule), where e.g. "inte" comes before the verb.

October 14, 2018

Katsube

You don't have to say "som" here. I just went with "Det är en man i rummet jag ska sova" and they corrected me... //Swede

January 3, 2015

Katsube

Forgot the "i" in my last post, ment "Det är en man i rummet jag ska sova i"

January 3, 2015

sim-hae

Där jag sover? "Sover" as in "am going to sleep"?

July 5, 2015

Arnauti

The present tense in Swedish can indeed have futural meaning in many cases, but there has to be some foundation for that interpretation. In this case, the present would only be taken to mean a habitual or repeated action, i.e. rummet där jag sover would be understood as 'the room where I [usually] sleep'. Or it could be an ongoing action of course, '… where I am sleeping'.

October 29, 2016

bigswedeej

Im having a hard time digesting the use if där. Any help?

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

The thing is just that we don't use var and vem as relative pronouns like you do with where and who in English. Those are just question words in Swedish. When they're relative pronouns, we use other words instead: där and som.

January 16, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack. I have much to learn.

January 16, 2016

JessieLangstrump

I wish! I only have cats in the room where I am going to sleep. Wait, on second thoughts, that's actually better. :)

November 3, 2017

ClarkJensen21

Why does,"var jag ska sova i" not work?

September 14, 2018

svenskaholic

Can I say: Det står en man i det rum där jag ska sova.

I remember that in some cases, "the room" can be translated into "det rum", but I am not sure when I can do so...

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that works, though please note that it can sound a bit formal or stiff.

March 16, 2019

svenskaholic

Thanks a lot!

March 16, 2019

Nezer5

Why was det står en man i rummet som jag ska sova rejected?

April 19, 2019

svenskaholic

“som” can only be used when the relative pronoun is “who” or “which”

e.g. Mannen som sitter på stolen är min pappa = The man who is sitting on the chair is my dad.

Jag har en röd bil som jag köpte i går. = I have a red car which I bought last year.

“där” is the word to opt for when the relative pronoun is ”where”, like the sentence in this discussion.

April 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Actually, while you're right, Nezer5 only needs to add a preposition to make it grammatical: Det står en man i rummet som jag ska sova i.

The extra i turns the meaning into "in which", so it works. :)

April 19, 2019

svenskaholic

Thanks devalanteriel! I always learn something new here! Is it possible to put the ”i” before ”som”, so that the word order of it becomes the same as in English?

April 19, 2019

devalanteriel

No, if you do you actually need i vilket han ska sova (which more often than not sounds needlessly formal).

April 19, 2019

maud2017

this sentence does not say that there is a man STANDING in the room. Not a proper translation.

June 26, 2017

devalanteriel

On the contrary, it's an excellent translation. English prefers noting that a man "is" in the room. Swedish strongly favours spatial verbs here, so står is the best translation.

June 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.