"I natt sover jag hos er."

Translation:Tonight I sleep at your place.

December 31, 2014

18 Comments


myelonka

Not sure if I already asked about this but is the inversion completely necessary here?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Short answer: yes. Longer answer: The V2 rule is very firm. Once you start a sentence (that is not a question or a subclause) with an adverbial, the verb needs to go right after that.

February 20, 2015

Seraph259

Regarding "hos mig", does it actually mean " my house/place"? I've seen texts where the clause was "hemma hos mig", wondering whether that makes a difference

February 22, 2015

myelonka

Seems logical. Thanks!

February 20, 2015

Marsfire666

The English here seems grammatically incorrect. At least I would not say it as a Canadian English native speaker. It needs to be "Tonight I WILL sleep at your place." or "Tonight I AM sleeping at your place." "I sleep at your place" means that happens habitually, not just once. Adding tonight just makes it awkward.

July 25, 2016

lolobean1

Tonight, we ride!

June 24, 2017

cal2025

I agree that it's awkward but I don't think it's grammatically wrong. "Tonight, we dine in hell!" comes to mind as another example of the same sort of strange grammar.

July 26, 2016

DariusRobert

Why is 'I natt' used as tonight as it directly translates to 'in the night', and we have 'ikväll' to use as tonight do we not?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

i natt means this night. In Swedish, kväll is evening and natt is the 'real' night, but in English they seem to use night to cover both, which causes some confusion.

PS so i kväll means 'this evening' (of course 'tonight' is also used in this sense) and 'in the night' would be på natten.

March 6, 2015

djusen

I sleep at yours tonight?

April 17, 2016

Tiberh30

where we mostly use the swedish word "hos"

May 20, 2016

David1732

i could understand, based on one of below comments why the verb came before the subject. but i still dont understand why it is '' hos er'' rather than '' er hos'' as we normally use.. am i missing something here

August 1, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I think you miss the meaning of "hos" :). It is a preposition and means "at someone's".

August 1, 2016

David1732

tack så mycket! i missed that in deed :(

August 1, 2016

Kristina821524

Why is "Tonight I sleep with you" wrong? Is it just because "hos er" is a fixed phrase?

August 26, 2016

RyanMakesMovies

From another site: "The Northern Germanic languages all share a handy preposition meaning something like ‘at the home/place of’. In Swedish, this preposition is hos, pronounced [hʊs]."

Plus, in English, "I sleep with you" takes on an entirely different meaning.

July 1, 2017

dellabitzke

Could "tonight I sleep by you" also be acceptable?

December 31, 2014

ChaoticMind

'hos' is a preposition which is generally used to mean at someone's place (home/workplace). At least when it's referring to people (hos dig/hos er, etc). So I would say no.

January 16, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.