1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I natt sover jag hos er."

"I natt sover jag hos er."

Translation:Tonight I sleep at your place.

December 31, 2014

36 Comments


Marsfire666

The English here seems grammatically incorrect. At least I would not say it as a Canadian English native speaker. It needs to be "Tonight I WILL sleep at your place." or "Tonight I AM sleeping at your place." "I sleep at your place" means that happens habitually, not just once. Adding tonight just makes it awkward.


lolobean1

Tonight, we ride!


cal2025

I agree that it's awkward but I don't think it's grammatically wrong. "Tonight, we dine in hell!" comes to mind as another example of the same sort of strange grammar.


CaliforniaNorma

I disagree. It's awkward but there's nothing incorrect. Perhaps your Canadian English is influenced by French?

Tonight I sleep at your place. Tomorrow? I may, I may not. What do I owe you for tonight?

Makes sense and grammar is fine.


mskiwoeli

Not sure if I already asked about this but is the inversion completely necessary here?


Arnauti

Short answer: yes. Longer answer: The V2 rule is very firm. Once you start a sentence (that is not a question or a subclause) with an adverbial, the verb needs to go right after that.


Seraph259

Regarding "hos mig", does it actually mean " my house/place"? I've seen texts where the clause was "hemma hos mig", wondering whether that makes a difference


mskiwoeli

Seems logical. Thanks!


DariusRobert

Why is 'I natt' used as tonight as it directly translates to 'in the night', and we have 'ikväll' to use as tonight do we not?


Arnauti

i natt means this night. In Swedish, kväll is evening and natt is the 'real' night, but in English they seem to use night to cover both, which causes some confusion.

PS so i kväll means 'this evening' (of course 'tonight' is also used in this sense) and 'in the night' would be på natten.


David1732

i could understand, based on one of below comments why the verb came before the subject. but i still dont understand why it is '' hos er'' rather than '' er hos'' as we normally use.. am i missing something here


HelenCarlsson

I think you miss the meaning of "hos" :). It is a preposition and means "at someone's".


David1732

tack så mycket! i missed that in deed :(


CaliforniaNorma

Argh! I missed as well. Ding Dong!

(third try to comment)


alexbfree

It's like "chez vous" in French


Kristina821524

Why is "Tonight I sleep with you" wrong? Is it just because "hos er" is a fixed phrase?


RyanMakesMovies

From another site: "The Northern Germanic languages all share a handy preposition meaning something like ‘at the home/place of’. In Swedish, this preposition is hos, pronounced [hʊs]."

Plus, in English, "I sleep with you" takes on an entirely different meaning.


Elin.7-1

I got this phrase 3 times as a speaking test.

The first time, I mimicked the lady exactly, although she seemed to me to pronounce "jag hos er" as one syllable. I hear "I natt sover yang sir"

I was marked wrong.

The second time, I tried saying each word...marked wrong and fewer words turned blue.

Third time, I tried more slowly, pronouncing each word...this time it turned none of the words turned blue.

What is the correct pronunciation of this sentence?!! Tack!

Subsequent speaking tests have been ok, so it's not the mic! And the fourth time I failed too!


djusen

I sleep at yours tonight?


Tiberh30

where we mostly use the swedish word "hos"


Darren406452

Would "Jag sover hos er i natt" also be correct? In the context of a conversavtion, I mean.


dellabitzke

Could "tonight I sleep by you" also be acceptable?


ChaoticMind

'hos' is a preposition which is generally used to mean at someone's place (home/workplace). At least when it's referring to people (hos dig/hos er, etc). So I would say no.


n2fole00

Why is it subject after the verb?


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to go second, and i natt counts as the first unit.


matthew583808

What is the difference if you put "dig" at the end instead of er


devalanteriel

dig is one person; er is more than one.


kevinralfi

why "i sleep" in swedish behave like a question sentence( the word "sover jag"), shouldn't it be like "i natt jag sover hos er"?


devalanteriel

The verb needs to be the second unit of the phrase, with i natt being the first.


kalle_sfv

Use this to impress your first Swedish tinder date


devalanteriel

Not very impressive since er is the plural form.


HxeUwCET

On a literal translation this seems to be constructed as a question, translating literally as 'Tonight sleep I at your place?' If it means as is shown above, why is it not written 'I natt jag sover hos er' ?


devalanteriel

The question would put the verb first: Sover jag hos er i natt?

You could, informally, put the prepositional phrase first, but it wouldn't be part of the clause per se: I natt... sover jag hos er? That way, sover is still the first word of the actual question.


HxeUwCET

OK so the verb must be the first word in the sentence to form a question. But in that case why is the sentence written sover jag (sleep I) rather than jag sover (I sleep)?


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to come second, and the prepositional phrase counts as the first unit. Hence:

  • jag sover hos er i natt, but
  • i natt sover jag hos er
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.