1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Inte ens hundra hästar"

"Inte ens hundra hästar"

Translation:Not even a hundred horses

December 31, 2014

13 Comments


dickvandeke

Can hästar also refer to horsepower like it can in English?


shurhaian

Would this be more fitting in the context of "there are not even one hundred horses here" or "not even one hundred horses could pull me away", or does it fit both?


devalanteriel

It fits both well. :)


garth188776

I might have missed something but "ens" hundra? Why not "en" or "ett"?


Jack_Boulet

Ens actually just means "even." Entirely separate word. From what I can tell, the article is often just understood when talking about numbers. If I'm correct, the only time you would want to use a definite article with a noun described by a number is when it's at the very beginning. Otherwise, you would say, "Jag har hundra hästar." Do keep in mind that when English speakers say, "a hundred," we really just mean "one hundred," just like we would say, "two hundred." Same with Swedes.


JoseeV64

ens is not an article but part of the expression inte ens: "not even". In English it is a hundred, but in Swedish it is just hundra.


Thorfinn1960

Is this idiomatic, a bit like "Wild horses couldn't take me from you"?


devalanteriel

Yes, though it's not a common idiom.


ion1122

Swedish often says just "hundra" for "one hundred". So here the "ens" does NOT mean "one". (Because "hundra" is a neuter word, it would have to be "ett hundra" if the word "one" were used at all.)

Here the word "ens" means "even". So, for example:
ens två hundra hästar = even two hundred horses

An alternate translation -- perhaps a better one -- of the DL Swedish sentence here is: "Not even a hundred horses".


devalanteriel

That's also accepted, of course - but I agree, it makes for a better default. I'll fix that.


dammsugare

What the heck does ens mean, did I miss something? I do not recognize that word at all

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.