"Inte ens hundra hästar"

Translation:Not even a hundred horses

December 31, 2014

12 Comments


dickvandeke

Can hästar also refer to horsepower like it can in English?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

Yes.

December 31, 2014

shurhaian

Would this be more fitting in the context of "there are not even one hundred horses here" or "not even one hundred horses could pull me away", or does it fit both?

February 2, 2015

devalanteriel

It fits both well. :)

April 7, 2019

garth188776

I might have missed something but "ens" hundra? Why not "en" or "ett"?

January 4, 2019

Jack_Boulet

Ens actually just means "even." Entirely separate word. From what I can tell, the article is often just understood when talking about numbers. If I'm correct, the only time you would want to use a definite article with a noun described by a number is when it's at the very beginning. Otherwise, you would say, "Jag har hundra hästar." Do keep in mind that when English speakers say, "a hundred," we really just mean "one hundred," just like we would say, "two hundred." Same with Swedes.

January 28, 2019

Thorfinn1960

Is this idiomatic, a bit like "Wild horses couldn't take me from you"?

December 21, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, though it's not a common idiom.

April 7, 2019

dammsugare

What the heck does ens mean, did I miss something? I do not recognize that word at all

January 22, 2019

Jack_Boulet

Ens means even.

January 28, 2019

ion1122

Swedish often says just "hundra" for "one hundred". So here the "ens" does NOT mean "one". (Because "hundra" is a neuter word, it would have to be "ett hundra" if the word "one" were used at all.)

Here the word "ens" means "even". So, for example:
ens två hundra hästar = even two hundred horses

An alternate translation -- perhaps a better one -- of the DL Swedish sentence here is: "Not even a hundred horses".

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

That's also accepted, of course - but I agree, it makes for a better default. I'll fix that.

April 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.