"Ska jag upprepa?"

Translation:Shall I repeat?

December 31, 2014

24 Comments


ziplockz00

In english this needs an object that is being repeated. "Shall I repeat" is incomplete without at least "it" attached at the end. Otherwise this sounds like you yourself are repeating, indicating some strange metaphysical or temporal feat.

April 14, 2016

Yerrick

"Shall I repeat myself?" might better capture the meaning of the Swedish sentence. But yes, it needs something.

June 3, 2016

DavidStyIes

Or giving additional artillery fire. For this reason, in the Army, the voice procedure is "say again", never "repeat", because "repeat" means "repeat the artillery fire", which would be an unfortunate misunderstanding :)

/trivia

February 10, 2017

impy_imp

I agree, you can't just say "shall I repeat" in English, it needs something at the end. I put "Shall I repeat that" and was marked wrong. :-/

September 13, 2017

legresam

How do we know if it's "will" or "shall"? There seems to be no difference.

December 31, 2014

helmad

this is a question of English, not Swedish I think. I learned to use 'shall' with the first person. "Shall I" is an offer to do something; "will I" is a question whether it will happen, sort of. Outside of questions, it's become more interchangable.

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

This is correct. ska and kommer att have different meanings in Swedish, and because of what you describe, shall is a better translation here. (will I would be a good match for kommer jag att).

July 1, 2015

nowawillow

I recall reading somewhere that years ago, it was grammatically incorrect in English to say ''I will'' or ''we will'', and ''I shall'' and ''we shall'' were the only correct forms. Now, of course, it has changed in English, but perhaps it's still like that in Swedish.

July 1, 2015

Arnauti

It doesn't have anything to do with first person or not in Swedish, it's just that ska and kommer att are two ways of speaking about the future, read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Future

July 1, 2015

eykal

I had to listen to this twice, so... yes.

December 17, 2016

Sjodni

Why don't you say, "Ska upprepa jag?", because it's a question, so don't you switch the word order of verb and subject? Grammar is my weak point.

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

We do switch the order, the normal order would be Jag ska upprepa, so when we made it into a question it became Ska jag upprepa? It's the finite verb that is switched, ska (finite verb = the one that shows time), not the verb in the infinitive upprepa.

January 23, 2015

Sjodni

Oh, that makes sense! Thank you!

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

I'd like to add, two years later, that the idea of 'switching' can be misleading when discussing Swedish word order. The thing is that in main clauses, the verb goes second. And in questions it goes first. But it doesn't necessarily follow that anything is 'switched', because the subject doesn't necessarily go first in a main clause. It usually does in a short sentence like Jag ska upprepa because there's not much else to choose from, but in longer sentences, we might well have something else we want to put first, like I morgon ska jag upprepa 'Tomorrow I will repeat' – and then the subject goes after the verb. Because the only thing that really matters is that the verb goes in second place.

February 10, 2017

ErixTheRed

Shall and should are not quite the same in English. Is this the same for ska and borde? This exercise had "ska" in the Swedish but only offered "should" as a solution in the word bank.

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

As you can see on top of this page, shall is the suggested translation.
should could sometimes also be translated as borde, but both are accepted since it isn't a one-to-one correspondence.

March 25, 2016

cer3456

Would somebody be so kind and clarify a bit the etymology (origin) of the word 'upprepa'? I always find it easier to memorize a word when I'm familiar with the story behind it. Thanks! :)

April 10, 2017

devalanteriel

There isn't actually a completely obvious etymology here. The first part is easy: upp can serve as a particle to signify something being opened.

However, the second part is trickier. Ultimately, it comes from a Proto-Germanic root, in turn derived from Sanskrit that has many, many descendants in various languages. The original meaning was to touch or graze something.

Words that may be related include the Swedish word for "scratch", repa, and the archaic rappa which means to carry off and which may or may not be a cognate of the English "rape". We also have rippa in Old Swedish, meaning to "lift" or to "set into motion".

The more direct etymology is that it's borrowed from Middle Low German upreppen, with the same meaning - to bring something forward again.

I'm not sure if that actually helps at all, but unfortunately this is not one of those cases where it's easy to follow exactly what happened.

April 10, 2017

cer3456

Wow, thanks! :) There is a complicated story behind it, but it seems pretty interesting. I learned something.

April 16, 2017

Sylvia136738

Shall is still used a lot in questions asking for permission or confirmation. - Shall I do the shopping? No, Bob will do do it.

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, and as noted above, "shall" is the default translation.

May 3, 2017

DasMoose88

What is the difference between "repetera" and "upprepa"? Is one more for repeating lines (ie Rehearsal) and the other to repeat something; an action or something said?

August 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly like that. We use upprepa for the "do again" sense, and repetera for the "practice/rehearse" one.

August 5, 2017

DasMoose88

Tack.

August 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.