Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can eat well here."

Translation:Hier kannst du gut essen.

5 years ago

4 Comments


kth437
kth437

I correctly answered this question only because I had it as a multiple choice question. If I had to type it in German from English, I would have started "Du kannst...". My perception is "Hier kannst du..." comes across as a question as in "Can you eat well here?".

The punctuation is an obvious indicator, and I know German has a much more flexible word order compared to English, but can anyone explain how I can tell the intention of the sentence here aside from punctuation? "Hier kannst du gut essen" appears to me as "Can you eat well here". I apologize if I am not communicating clearly here. Thanks to all who participate on the discussions!

5 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

Note that the verb has to be the second element of the sentence. This does not make it a question.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm

If it were a question, the verb would have to be in first position: Kannst du hier gut essen?

5 years ago

kth437
kth437

Christian- that all makes sense. Thank you for the link as well. This sentence echoed yours and will help cement the idea for me.

“If you don't remember anything else about word order, remember that the verb is always in second place.”

The article did go on to mention a few exceptions to this (exclamations beginning a sentence for example. The links you and others have provided on here have been critical to fill in the learning structure that Duolingo creates. I very much enjoy the site/app, but have leaned heavily on the outside resources others have provided to grasp concepts.

5 years ago

CarolZaczk

I just discovered that while "Man kann hier gut essen" translates to "You can eat well here", the reverse translation is marked as being wrong. This is one example where common English usage is annoying. We say "you" when we really mean "a person".

4 years ago