1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela fala pelos homens."

"Ela fala pelos homens."

Translation:She speaks for the men.

July 22, 2013

16 Comments


wilfredb

Is it correct that pelo/pela means so much as 'on behalf of' in this context (not sure how 'for' is interpreted here)?


Paulenrique

yes! pela(s) pelo(s) many times have this meaning.


philipparker

What are the two words that contract to make "pelos"? And what would be used to say "she talks about the men"?


Paulenrique

Pela = por+a, pelo = por+o, pelas = por+as, pelos = por+os. She talks about the men = ela fala sobre os homens


Silverychris

if you are a man, say obrigado :) Obrigada is used by ladies :)


philipparker

Haha; many thanks!


yongrui

I thought it's "She talks to the men". How to say a sentence like that?


Paulenrique

Ela fala com os homens.


mgaristova

What about "She speaks because of the men"?


Paulenrique

Ela fala por causa dos homens,


androsgs.92

Why is "She talks for the men" different from the correct answer?


Thomas945698

Is the difference between 'about the' and 'for the' just one of context? If so, how can you tell?


Paulenrique
  • for the men = pelos homens.
  • about the men = sobre os homens.

MonicaZani4

Inaudible on regular speed this one


vilucacai

The slowed down audio states "pelos homens" while in the standard audio "com os homens" is heard.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.