"Ela fala pelos homens."

Translation:She speaks for the men.

7/22/2013, 12:39:39 AM

12 Comments


wilfredb
Plus

Is it correct that pelo/pela means so much as 'on behalf of' in this context (not sure how 'for' is interpreted here)?

3/21/2014, 12:38:50 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes! pela(s) pelo(s) many times have this meaning.

3/21/2014, 5:35:20 PM

yongrui

I thought it's "She talks to the men". How to say a sentence like that?

8/10/2013, 9:08:19 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ela fala com os homens.

8/10/2013, 10:21:38 AM

philipparker

What are the two words that contract to make "pelos"? And what would be used to say "she talks about the men"?

7/22/2013, 12:39:39 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Pela = por+a, pelo = por+o, pelas = por+as, pelos = por+os. She talks about the men = ela fala sobre os homens

7/22/2013, 12:52:49 AM

philipparker

Obrigada!

7/22/2013, 1:02:29 AM

Silverychris

if you are a man, say obrigado :) Obrigada is used by ladies :)

3/15/2014, 7:22:55 AM

philipparker

Haha; many thanks!

3/21/2014, 4:40:45 PM

mgaristova

What about "She speaks because of the men"?

5/2/2014, 11:50:15 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ela fala por causa dos homens,

5/2/2014, 11:51:37 AM

androsgs.92

Why is "She talks for the men" different from the correct answer?

3/6/2019, 10:51:29 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.