1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have domestic animals…

"Do you have domestic animals?"

Translation:Har I husdyr?

December 31, 2014

5 Comments


Mr.Keko

Finally a sentence that has more than one correct translation!


Jenny65689

Why 'har I' rather than 'har du'?


Mr.Keko

Because in english "you" is both singular and plural but in Danish "du" is singular and "I" is plural.


Jenny65689

There was no way of knowing which to use in this case though, so I'd have thought both should be correct options?


Mr.Keko

If the exercise was to translate from english to danish, yes both du and I are correct

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.