"Do you have domestic animals?"

Translation:Har I husdyr?

December 31, 2014

8 Comments


Mr.Keko

Finally a sentence that has more than one correct translation!

April 6, 2016

sundoll

Why not dere?

December 31, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I think that's a Norwegian word, to the best of my knowledge, never seen it or heard it used in Danish

    December 31, 2014

sundoll

    spot on, thanks any way

    December 31, 2014

Jenny65689

    Why 'har I' rather than 'har du'?

    May 14, 2016

Mr.Keko

    Because in english "you" is both singular and plural but in Danish "du" is singular and "I" is plural.

    May 25, 2016

Jenny65689

    There was no way of knowing which to use in this case though, so I'd have thought both should be correct options?

    May 25, 2016

Mr.Keko

    If the exercise was to translate from english to danish, yes both du and I are correct

    May 25, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.