1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is not eating the …

"The woman is not eating the pork."

Translation:Kvinnan äter inte fläskköttet.

December 31, 2014

23 Comments


KalmanFarkas

so both "grisköttet" and "fläskköttet" mean "the pork"?


Arnauti

Yup. And fläsket too.


danielmonteiro16

Does kvinna sounds just ‘kvinna’ or ‘kfinna’?


Arnauti

It's a kv sound. You can hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kvinnan/ The v sound can be a little less voiced when it's next to a voiceless consonant like k than when it's just with a vowel, but it shouldn't be said as an f sound, that sounds broken.


ZeeSharp

So if you can say just fläsk for pork to say the pork would it be fläsken?


Arnauti

Almost, fläsket. It's an ett word: ett fläsk, fläsket. (It isn't used in the plural.)


beagoodone

what are the differences between ett and en?


Zmrzlina

Each noun is either, and you have to learn it's grammatical gender along with the word.


beagoodone

thx. should i just memorize one by one for every noun, or any rules to classify usefully?

Besides, ett och en are like male - female gender or neutral - common?


Super8Mario

Neutral and common, and there is no specific rule you have to memorize them, over 80% are en words tho


hpfan5

is 'the woman does not eat pork' also acceptable? - if she is a vegetarian..


Arnauti

That would be Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött in Swedish.


hpfan5

forgot the 'the' thanks


Kyera2Toasty

I haven't learned the words for "cow" or "pig" yet, and these meat words have me wondering if flask/nott are pig/cow, respectively... Like if literally translated you'd be saying pig meat / cow meat. Can someone tell me if I'm right and, if not, where they got these words from?


Arnauti

pig is 'gris' or 'svin'.
cow is 'ko'
nötkreatur means 'cattle' so nötkött comes from that.
fläsk is a cognate of English 'flesh' and German 'Fleisch' though it only refers to pig meat in Swedish. (actually you can talk about the fat on a person's body using this word too, sort of jokingly, but if it's said about food, it'll be pig meat).


Keshash

I love the option "Kvinnan[s] mannen [är] ej grillköttlet "


HannaAmon

How do you know when to put inte before or after the verb (i.e jag talar inte svenska)


coral199625

I answered ligger as the phrase clearly days is eating and was marked wrong .Why is this ?


devalanteriel

ligger means "lying", as in being situated in a lying-down position.


Youareyou64

I always mix up ( and can't spell) beef and pork. Any tips?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.