"The woman is not eating the pork."

Translation:Kvinnan äter inte fläskköttet.

December 31, 2014

22 Comments


KalmanFarkas

so both "grisköttet" and "fläskköttet" mean "the pork"?

October 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yup. And fläsket too.

October 22, 2015

KalmanFarkas

okej, tack!

October 22, 2015

ZeeSharp

So if you can say just fläsk for pork to say the pork would it be fläsken?

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

Almost, fläsket. It's an ett word: ett fläsk, fläsket. (It isn't used in the plural.)

January 7, 2015

ZeeSharp

Thanks!

January 7, 2015

beagoodone

what are the differences between ett and en?

February 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Each noun is either, and you have to learn it's grammatical gender along with the word.

February 14, 2015

beagoodone

thx. should i just memorize one by one for every noun, or any rules to classify usefully?

Besides, ett och en are like male - female gender or neutral - common?

February 14, 2015

Super8Mario

Neutral and common, and there is no specific rule you have to memorize them, over 80% are en words tho

February 26, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Does kvinna sounds just ‘kvinna’ or ‘kfinna’?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

It's a kv sound. You can hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kvinnan/ The v sound can be a little less voiced when it's next to a voiceless consonant like k than when it's just with a vowel, but it shouldn't be said as an f sound, that sounds broken.

December 31, 2014

hpfan5

is 'the woman does not eat pork' also acceptable? - if she is a vegetarian..

November 26, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött in Swedish.

November 26, 2015

hpfan5

forgot the 'the' thanks

November 26, 2015

Kyera2Toasty

I haven't learned the words for "cow" or "pig" yet, and these meat words have me wondering if flask/nott are pig/cow, respectively... Like if literally translated you'd be saying pig meat / cow meat. Can someone tell me if I'm right and, if not, where they got these words from?

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

pig is 'gris' or 'svin'.
cow is 'ko'
nötkreatur means 'cattle' so nötkött comes from that.
fläsk is a cognate of English 'flesh' and German 'Fleisch' though it only refers to pig meat in Swedish. (actually you can talk about the fat on a person's body using this word too, sort of jokingly, but if it's said about food, it'll be pig meat).

March 1, 2016

Kyera2Toasty

Oh wow, tack!

September 30, 2016

Keshash

I love the option "Kvinnan[s] mannen [är] ej grillköttlet "

March 1, 2016

HannaAmon

How do you know when to put inte before or after the verb (i.e jag talar inte svenska)

October 24, 2017

coral199625

I answered ligger as the phrase clearly days is eating and was marked wrong .Why is this ?

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

ligger means "lying", as in being situated in a lying-down position.

July 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.