"Vi letade efter dig."

Translation:We were looking for you.

December 31, 2014

13 Comments


gcl0020

Are "letade (efter)" and "hittade" interchangeable?

Tack!

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

No.

Leta (efter) is to seach (for). Hitta is to find.

December 31, 2014

Conundrum89

What about "söka (efter)"?

January 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Söka" means "search", so "Leta" and "Söka" are usually interchangeable

January 11, 2015

DavidWinlo

Usually? When are they not?

July 21, 2015

WildSage

so of this is looked for then what would looked after be?

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

tog hand om (stress on hand). There's also såg efter, stress on efter.

February 5, 2017

g.uh

Is "efter" really necessary?

October 6, 2015

DavidWinlo

As far as I understand, it is - look at it like this: 'letade' is looked, 'efter' is for (in this instance) :)

October 6, 2015

ZoeDantz

I translated this as "det" and not "dig"...anyone else struggle to hear the difference? Would "vi letade efter det" be the correct translation for "we were looking for it"?

February 26, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, 'det' would be it. It's hard for many learners to hear the difference, but as a native speaker I think the difference is pretty clear. The voice says it really clearly here.

February 5, 2017

Christophir

Why is "we sought you" not correct?

February 5, 2017

KurtAnders7

When do you use "efter" instead of "för"?

October 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.