1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi letade efter dig."

"Vi letade efter dig."

Translation:We were looking for you.

December 31, 2014

16 Comments


gcl0020

Are "letade (efter)" and "hittade" interchangeable?

Tack!


Zmrzlina

No.

Leta (efter) is to seach (for). Hitta is to find.


Conundrum89

What about "söka (efter)"?


Anrui
Mod

"Söka" means "search", so "Leta" and "Söka" are usually interchangeable


DavidWinlo

Usually? When are they not?


WildSage

so of this is looked for then what would looked after be?


Arnauti

tog hand om (stress on hand). There's also såg efter, stress on efter.


g.uh

Is "efter" really necessary?


DavidWinlo

As far as I understand, it is - look at it like this: 'letade' is looked, 'efter' is for (in this instance) :)


bynny2015

How do you say "looked up" as in "We looked up the word in the dictionary?"


ZoeDantz

I translated this as "det" and not "dig"...anyone else struggle to hear the difference? Would "vi letade efter det" be the correct translation for "we were looking for it"?


Arnauti

Yes, 'det' would be it. It's hard for many learners to hear the difference, but as a native speaker I think the difference is pretty clear. The voice says it really clearly here.


Christophir

Why is "we sought you" not correct?


[deactivated user]

    When do you use "efter" instead of "för"?


Dingo1992

    why is "we searched after you" not correct?


ltsd

    A useful discussion.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.