"Nós temos tempo o suficiente."

Translation:We have enough time.

July 22, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


erudis

Actually the expression "tempo o suficiente" does exist, at least where I live, but it means the same with or without the article.

July 23, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Yes. And "suficiente" works only as an adjective, while "o sucifiente" works as adjective and as adverb.

Rápido o suficiente (quick enough). Since rápido is adjective, "o suficiente" is an adverb. And only "suficiente" is not allowed.

Tempo o suficiente (enough time). Since tempo is a noun, "o suficiente" is like an adjective. Thus it also accepts "Tempo suficiente".

Please look at Paulenrique's comment about English grammar in this same discussion (answer to wimatoka).
This same idea is present in English too.

September 15, 2013

cesc1989

Obrigado pela sua explicação

December 27, 2016

positivismus

Shouldn't it be " Nos temos tempo suficiente" or is it a idiomatic expression?

July 22, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Duolingo's version is totally Ok. "Nós temos tempo o suficiente" is equal to "nós temos tempo suficiente". As said Erudis.

September 15, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I searched linguee.com for the phrase "tempo o suficiente" and the results were "tempo suficiente" only so it's probably wrong

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's wrong by itself, without more context.

July 22, 2013

wimatoka

why is ''we have time enough'' wrong and ''we have enough time'' correct. pls explain the difference as in my opinion there is none.

December 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I use "enough+noun" and "adjective+enough"

December 4, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

That is exaclty the same notion I was trying to understand in Portuguese.

enough + noun => enough is an adjective (suficiente)

adjective + enough => enough is an adverb (o suficiente)

Probably "verb + enough" also exists, and it would be an adverb either (o suficiente), like in "I have enough" (Eu tenho o suficiente)

January 15, 2014

Davu

In that final sentence isn't "o suficiente" really a pronoun, not an adverb, meaning a sufficient quantity of some unnamed noun? A better example for the "verb + enough" case would be "Você já disse o suficiente" (You have said enough).

January 15, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

You're, right. It's the object itself.....

January 15, 2014

Coayuco

The normal usage is "enough time". This usually means that you have sufficient time and perhaps a safe margin to spare. It is unusual to hear "time enough" and it has a different connotation. It is generally used to mean that you can make the time if it is absolutely necessary, but there are other things you could be doing. It's the type of construction you are more likely to come across in novel or poem than in conversation. There is a science fiction novel (probably by Robert Heinlein) called "Time Enough for Love."

May 30, 2014

SiobhanWray

Actually to say "time enough" is quite common in Ireland. and it means the exact same thing as "enough time".

March 27, 2017

elizadeux

It's said in California as well.

July 26, 2017

koos149886

I did also use "we have time enough" Even with the explanation down here I don't understand. I think you use "we have enough time" only if you put something behind it, like "we have enough time to do this or that" if someone would say "we have to go now" you response with " (relax) we have time enough" and not "(relax) we have enough time" ...............But that's just me, I don't understand all these things as adverb, adjective, noun or verb. , , , língua é difícil (taal is moeilijk).

May 22, 2017

emeyr

Enough time is more common in AmE.
Time enough is literary and and is used in emphatic inversion. example:

"I just don't have time enough for you!"

May 22, 2017

TommyCasey

Is "bastante" used interchangeably? Which is more common?

February 18, 2015

little-kathy

in audio, I couldn't hear the article 'o' in sentance, only in slow motion xD

December 6, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

It happens, and it's really hard to detect in real speaking. Tempo + o get mixed up because it's the same vowel twice.

January 15, 2014

Raymond704692

Re "time enough". In English, poets have more authority than grammarians. The poets create the language. The academics merely observe and search for retrospective rules. Cambridge and Oxford may do good work but the language does not belong to them. "Time enough" may have poetic resonance but it is not archaic and is often heard here in London.

October 7, 2016

UdayT129

Duolingo says "We have the sufficient time" is wrong and expected answer is "We have sufficient time". Then what is a Portuguese Translation for "We have THE sufficient time".

August 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That does not exist in English. The time is 8pm. If we don't need to be there until 9pm, we will have an hour to get there. So, we have sufficient time. "The time" is not an amount of time, but a specific point in time. We don't measure that. We measure the distance between two points of time or how much time we have until that point in time (from now) or how much time it has been since a point in time (to now).

December 3, 2015

Paco9dez

what is wrong with 'we have time enough'? can an English native speaker please comment? Obrigado, paco

March 13, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Use "enough + noun" and "adjective + enough":

  • This room isn't big enough.
  • This house does not have enough rooms.

(I'm not an English native speaker though.)

March 13, 2017

elizadeux

"Time Enough at Last" is one of the greatest Twilight Zone episodes. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UAxARJyaTEA

July 27, 2017

dungna93

The phrase 'We have time enough' is grammatically correct. You should consult an Oxford dictionary for more details.

That aside, as a rule, the English language admits adjectives preceding a noun. For instance: A tall boy, a good man, etc. In this way, 'enough', which is a determiner (FYI determiners behave like a hybrid of the adjective and the pronoun), should go before a noun to meet the rule.

In addition, bear in mind that 'enough' is also an adverb with a distinctive position in reference to the elements which it modifies, specifically, adjectives and adverbs. It always goes after an adjective or an adverb. For instance: She is beautiful enough for the role of Juliet. He ran fast enough to catch the bus.

I'm not a native of English so there may be mistakes in my analysis. I'm willingly open to learn others' thinking of this grammatical point.

July 13, 2017

Paco9dez

Dungna, obrigado para sua ajuda. I think, in my long practice of English I have used/heard 'We have time enough' often enough. But most likely outside of USA/GB/Canada. It is still a discussion among non-native Englisch speakers here. Come on, you native girls and boys, have an authoritative say! paco

July 14, 2017

Jpsweelinck
Plus

OK, the authoritative word from someone who born and lived 20-30 years in the UK and 10-20 in Canada and USA. (Dungna, estou 100% de acordo com sua análise).

"Time enough" is a fairly common construction in the UK, though declining. It is much less common in North America and will likely only be encountered there in older literature.

The further back in time you go, the more likely you are to see "enough" coming after certain common nouns, not just "time": I wouldn't be surprised by "room enough (e.g. for us all to lie down)", "food enough (for you to join us at dinner)" etc etc. But these are now definitely antiquated and "time enough" is on the same path.

The famous C17 poem "To His Coy Mistress" begins "Had we but world enough, and time / this coyness, Lady, were no crime"...

The main point for English learners, however, is that in modern English, you just put "enough" before the noun every time. This whole argument is really academic.

July 14, 2017

Paco9dez

muito obrigado jipsi, this was exactly the type of intervention i was waiting for. as a learner speaker of English with experience mainly from outside the English native speaker world, i am often in a situation that i can make myself understood but i am not sure if i use 'proper' English. your contribution clarifies the matter. have a nice weekend paco

July 14, 2017

mccaramba

We have time enough is certainly correct in English in UK.

April 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.