1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar mitt arbete."

"Jag älskar mitt arbete."

Translation:I love my work.

December 31, 2014

31 Comments


huntermcjesus

What is the difference between "arbete" and "jobb". Is one a profession and another a task? One an on going thing and the other a single event?


Zmrzlina

Basically synonymous today. Arbete is a bit more formal and jobb a bit more colloquial, but they mean just the same.


Klgregonis

You could love your work (the process, or what you do) but hate your job (you have a bad boss.)


yellkaa

looks like the same difference as between 'work' and 'job' =)


NathanHill16

To be clear, is it "mitt arbete" for my work and "min arbetar" (what I wrote) would be "my workers"?


Zmrzlina

Almost right! It's "mina arbetare".


NathanHill16

Thank you. I will get this right!

Arbetar- the verb form, as in "Jag arbetar, I am working"
Arbete- the noun form, as in "Mitt arbete, my job"
Arbetare- a noun meaning a worker ("-are" analogous to "-er" in English worker, or teacher/lärare)

Arbete is ett-gender, so it would be "mitt arbete, my job", "mitt arbeten, my jobs", "arbetet, the job"
Arbetare is en-gener (as people usually are), so it's "min arbetare, mina arbetare, arbetaren" (because -are words don't change in plural)

And if all that's correct, I will consider my daily goal met!


Zmrzlina

Just one tiny error! It's "mina arbeten", since it's plural.

Apart from that, it's all good! Well done.


NathanHill16

Ha! Thanks for the patience. I'd best click on Strengthen Skills once more then, I suppose! ;)


henrydwatson

Can I just ask if the 'jag' here is meant to be pronounced 'yah'? Can it also be pronounced 'yor' and the TTS is just a bit...Skånska?


Zmrzlina

In addition to what friswing already explained, the Swedish long A-sound might be slightly rounded and different from the long A-sound in a handful of other languages. Think of it as the A in bar or far.


henrydwatson

Sorry, sorry, I didn't really make that clear enough. I'm from SE England so we wouldn't pronounce the 'r' in 'yor'. I was just wondering if the Swedes pronounced it more 'jå' (long a) or like the Danes with 'ja' (short a)?


friswing

Well, I as a Swede don't feel it is 'long' - not like Å - but compared to Danish it would be, since the Danes have a definitely shorter pronunciation of 'a' many times.


friswing

Yes, normally we drop the -g in "jag", so yes, "Jag" it is almost always pronounced 'Yah'. (but not 'yor', I have never heard that)


jolie.ball

Why is it mitt and not min


friswing

Because 'arbete' is an 'ett'-word. Ett arbete. Mitt arbete.


harshikerfuffle

en jobb and ett arbete. is there any specific reason for the en/ ett?


friswing

No, it is "ett jobb" also. But this 'en' and 'ett' thing is just something you have to learn by heart what group a noun belongs to. English does not have to, since it has only 'the' but many languages has several, like French 'le' or 'la', Italian 'il' or 'la', German, 'der' 'die' 'das'.


harshikerfuffle

Yes. I think that will come while speaking. thank you :)


TomMiddle

To be fair, English has both "a" and "an". However, I consider these much easier than the Swedish "en" and "ett". Most of the words that use "an" begin with a vowel in English, while (of course) there are exceptions. Is there any such rule for "en" and "ett", I wonder? I'm really curious, that would make learning so much easier.


friswing

I should have said 'den' and 'det', where English have only 'the' (which is only pronounced differently, i.e. in front of vowel, but keeps the spellning) English 'the' has to do with 'sound-rules', not gender. Swedish genders 'den/det' (neutrum/reale) don't. 'En/ett' is the undefined form of the two genders 'den/det'. So there is nothing to make learning easier, the only way is to learn by heart, as far as I as a native speaker know. I know that Italian is the easiest. Looking at the ending often does the trick. French have a few endings that might tell you which gender it is. But Swedish is just as arbitrary as German in this.


IsaEricson

Why is "I love my profession" wrong here?


Arnauti

'profession' is yrke but arbete is 'work' or 'job'.
Someone may be a doctor by profession, and they might love their profession, but still not like their actual job/work where they're working at the moment.


Himmel.

Is Arbete ett word??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.