"Jag älskar mitt arbete."

Translation:I love my work.

December 31, 2014

31 Comments


huntermcjesus

What is the difference between "arbete" and "jobb". Is one a profession and another a task? One an on going thing and the other a single event?

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

Basically synonymous today. Arbete is a bit more formal and jobb a bit more colloquial, but they mean just the same.

December 31, 2014

huntermcjesus

okay, tack.

December 31, 2014

Klgregonis

You could love your work (the process, or what you do) but hate your job (you have a bad boss.)

November 5, 2015

yellkaa

looks like the same difference as between 'work' and 'job' =)

January 12, 2015

NathanHill16

To be clear, is it "mitt arbete" for my work and "min arbetar" (what I wrote) would be "my workers"?

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Almost right! It's "mina arbetare".

November 25, 2015

NathanHill16

Thank you. I will get this right!

Arbetar- the verb form, as in "Jag arbetar, I am working"
Arbete- the noun form, as in "Mitt arbete, my job"
Arbetare- a noun meaning a worker ("-are" analogous to "-er" in English worker, or teacher/lärare)

Arbete is ett-gender, so it would be "mitt arbete, my job", "mitt arbeten, my jobs", "arbetet, the job"
Arbetare is en-gener (as people usually are), so it's "min arbetare, mina arbetare, arbetaren" (because -are words don't change in plural)

And if all that's correct, I will consider my daily goal met!

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just one tiny error! It's "mina arbeten", since it's plural.

Apart from that, it's all good! Well done.

November 25, 2015

NathanHill16

Ha! Thanks for the patience. I'd best click on Strengthen Skills once more then, I suppose! ;)

November 25, 2015

henrydwatson

Can I just ask if the 'jag' here is meant to be pronounced 'yah'? Can it also be pronounced 'yor' and the TTS is just a bit...Skånska?

May 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

In addition to what friswing already explained, the Swedish long A-sound might be slightly rounded and different from the long A-sound in a handful of other languages. Think of it as the A in bar or far.

June 23, 2015

henrydwatson

Sorry, sorry, I didn't really make that clear enough. I'm from SE England so we wouldn't pronounce the 'r' in 'yor'. I was just wondering if the Swedes pronounced it more 'jå' (long a) or like the Danes with 'ja' (short a)?

June 23, 2015

friswing

Well, I as a Swede don't feel it is 'long' - not like Å - but compared to Danish it would be, since the Danes have a definitely shorter pronunciation of 'a' many times.

June 23, 2015

friswing

Yes, normally we drop the -g in "jag", so yes, "Jag" it is almost always pronounced 'Yah'. (but not 'yor', I have never heard that)

June 6, 2015

jolie.ball

Why is it mitt and not min

June 20, 2015

friswing

Because 'arbete' is an 'ett'-word. Ett arbete. Mitt arbete.

June 23, 2015

harshikerfuffle

en jobb and ett arbete. is there any specific reason for the en/ ett?

June 26, 2015

friswing

No, it is "ett jobb" also. But this 'en' and 'ett' thing is just something you have to learn by heart what group a noun belongs to. English does not have to, since it has only 'the' but many languages has several, like French 'le' or 'la', Italian 'il' or 'la', German, 'der' 'die' 'das'.

June 27, 2015

harshikerfuffle

Yes. I think that will come while speaking. thank you :)

June 28, 2015

NoDuhBruh

To be fair, English has both "a" and "an". However, I consider these much easier than the Swedish "en" and "ett". Most of the words that use "an" begin with a vowel in English, while (of course) there are exceptions. Is there any such rule for "en" and "ett", I wonder? I'm really curious, that would make learning so much easier.

July 15, 2015

friswing

I should have said 'den' and 'det', where English have only 'the' (which is only pronounced differently, i.e. in front of vowel, but keeps the spellning) English 'the' has to do with 'sound-rules', not gender. Swedish genders 'den/det' (neutrum/reale) don't. 'En/ett' is the undefined form of the two genders 'den/det'. So there is nothing to make learning easier, the only way is to learn by heart, as far as I as a native speaker know. I know that Italian is the easiest. Looking at the ending often does the trick. French have a few endings that might tell you which gender it is. But Swedish is just as arbitrary as German in this.

July 16, 2015

Nazgadron

It doesn't accept "occupation" as a translation for "arbete".. :(

August 19, 2015

yellkaa

Isn't 'occupation' more broad thing? I guess, arbete is job which is what you get money for, while occupation doesn't always mean getting money for that, it's just what you're doing at the moment, isn't it?

August 19, 2015

Nazgadron

Hm, I think in general "occupation", like "profession" is something you get paid for as well. Although if somebody would ask me for my "occupation", I would probably answer that "I'm a student", for which -unfortunately- I don't receive money haha. So you're probably right. :) I found that "ett yrke" is probably a better translation for "occupation" or "profession" than "ett arbete" is.

August 19, 2015

sotnosen93

I'm a native Swede and I would never use the word "yrke" to refer to someone being a student. Doing something as an "yrke" requires getting paid for it.

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, while occupation can mean yrke, it really means sysselsättning in this sense.

December 20, 2018

IsaEricson

Why is "I love my profession" wrong here?

April 30, 2017

Arnauti

'profession' is yrke but arbete is 'work' or 'job'.
Someone may be a doctor by profession, and they might love their profession, but still not like their actual job/work where they're working at the moment.

May 13, 2017

SchonBaume

Is Arbete ett word??

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure is.

July 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.