"Pindsvinet elsker når det får mælk."

Translation:The hedgehog loves when it gets milk.

December 31, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sundoll

Do not give milk to hedgehogs


Isaac_Luna_

Okay, so, correction: "Pindsvinet hader når det får mælk".


etrlandex

Yes, "får" can mean both "gets" or "sheep (both one sheep or more sheep)" So one of the great Danish sentences is Far, får får får? Nej, får får ikke får, for får får lam. Dad, do sheep get sheep? No, sheep don't get sheep because sheep get lambs,


Giovinezza_c

"The hedgehog loves when it sheep milk." Oh...


octavi.ers

actually I was puzzled the first time I saw får as sheep!!! It is more usual to find får as a verb everyday ;--)


MarisaDinis

Yes... I was puzzled by that...


sparrowhawk28

Sentence is incorrect in English, we would say 'the hedgehog loves it when...'


LelandSun

I concur. The transitive verb “loves” needs an object, and the temporal adverbial “when” clause cannot serve as that object.


Julia326247

Rules aside, that's not how we say it!


Theodric

This is our first introduction to this meaning of får, right? I didn't miss something?


octavi.ers

yes, I actually knew it from some place else, indeed I was surprised the moment I read får as a sheep in this Animal skill


boomer4sooner

Reminds me of the drink badgermilk

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.