"Pindsvinet elsker når det får mælk."

Translation:The hedgehog loves when it gets milk.

December 31, 2014

17 Comments


sundoll

Do not give milk to hedgehogs

December 31, 2014

Insti2

Here is some helpful advice that won't harm the hedgehogs: http://www.rspca.org.uk/adviceandwelfare/wildlife/inthewild/gardenhedgehogs

March 1, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Okay, so, correction: "Pindsvinet hader når det får mælk".

April 4, 2015

Giovinezza_c

"The hedgehog loves when it sheep milk." Oh...

February 25, 2015

octavi.ers

actually I was puzzled the first time I saw får as sheep!!! It is more usual to find får as a verb everyday ;--)

June 13, 2015

MarisaDinis

Yes... I was puzzled by that...

March 30, 2015

etrlandex

Yes, "får" can mean both "gets" or "sheep (both one sheep or more sheep)" So one of the great Danish sentences is Far, får får får? Nej, får får ikke får, for får får lam. Dad, do sheep get sheep? No, sheep don't get sheep because sheep get lambs,

July 11, 2016

Theodric

This is our first introduction to this meaning of får, right? I didn't miss something?

February 26, 2015

octavi.ers

yes, I actually knew it from some place else, indeed I was surprised the moment I read får as a sheep in this Animal skill

June 13, 2015

EmiliaAlice

Yes it is. It's even on this blurb on the main paige of "Animals 2". It seems they forgot to make it orange

March 11, 2015

-Zorua-

Actually, this is "får" in the sense of "gets" or "is receiving".

April 1, 2015

Rich524475

Please check the sound as the recording makes it very difficult to hear the word når. Without the written sentence it would be impossible to tranalate.

March 15, 2019

LelandSun

Quite so, it sounds like “när” in Swedish.

May 7, 2019

sparrowhawk28

Sentence is incorrect in English, we would say 'the hedgehog loves it when...'

January 27, 2019

LelandSun

I concur. The transitive verb “loves” needs an object, and the temporal adverbial “when” clause cannot serve as that object.

May 7, 2019

boomer4sooner

Reminds me of the drink badgermilk

February 16, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.