1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pindsvinet elsker når det få…

"Pindsvinet elsker når det får mælk."

Translation:The hedgehog loves when it gets milk.

December 31, 2014

17 Comments


sundoll

Do not give milk to hedgehogs


Isaac_Luna_

Okay, so, correction: "Pindsvinet hader når det får mælk".


etrlandex

Yes, "får" can mean both "gets" or "sheep (both one sheep or more sheep)" So one of the great Danish sentences is Far, får får får? Nej, får får ikke får, for får får lam. Dad, do sheep get sheep? No, sheep don't get sheep because sheep get lambs,


Giovinezza_c

"The hedgehog loves when it sheep milk." Oh...


MarisaDinis

Yes... I was puzzled by that...


octavi.ers

actually I was puzzled the first time I saw får as sheep!!! It is more usual to find får as a verb everyday ;--)


sparrowhawk28

Sentence is incorrect in English, we would say 'the hedgehog loves it when...'


LelandSun

I concur. The transitive verb “loves” needs an object, and the temporal adverbial “when” clause cannot serve as that object.


Theodric

This is our first introduction to this meaning of får, right? I didn't miss something?


octavi.ers

yes, I actually knew it from some place else, indeed I was surprised the moment I read får as a sheep in this Animal skill


Rich524475

Please check the sound as the recording makes it very difficult to hear the word når. Without the written sentence it would be impossible to tranalate.


LelandSun

Quite so, it sounds like “när” in Swedish.


boomer4sooner

Reminds me of the drink badgermilk


hovis6

Gets … "has" Why not?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.