"Ingenjören hittar ingen tolk."

Translation:The engineer cannot find an interpreter.

December 31, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

An interpreter (en tolk) translates in speech and a translator (en översättare) does it in text.


lagolas2010

It is interesting because an engineer would rather look of a translator, not an interpreter. Because the engineer works with engines, not with people. If an engineer doesn't understand what people say, that's those people problems, :D He must only contruct/create/repair engines


JoseeV64

Your image of what an engineer does is a bit limited. The information about what needs to be constructed or repaired comes from people. If he or she has a conversation with the client, I think it would be useful to have an interpreter. In a conversation you can immediately check if you understand each other well and if necessary you can make something clear with a sketch.


GlennaJo

Am I the only person who thinks the English translation is very odd? It is awkward at best to say "...finds no" anything in English.


morbidmaster

'doesn't find' would be a better translation


JoseeV64

But then you neglect the difference between "inte" and "ingen".


[deactivated user]

    That's Swedish, not English.


JoseeV64

    Yes, we want to learn Swedish. You should reflect this difference in the Swedish sentence in your English translation. "Ingenjören hittar ingen tolk."="The engineer finds no interpreter." and "Ingenjören hittar inte en tolk."="The engineer doesn't find an interpreter."


King2E4

    It is awkward, but it is common among native English speakers.


HaydenJJM

    As a native English speaker, every time I see this example the translation hurts my brain because not only does it sound incredibly awkward, I don't know what it is supposed to mean. Is this implying the engineer is looking for an interpreter and cannot find one? Or that he does not need an interpreter? I accept the literal translation of the sentence but I can't imagine a scenario where this would ever sound natural in English.


lagolas2010

    It hurts my brain too despite the fact that I'm not a native English speaker. The meaning is ambiguous, vague


TroelsLych

    How is ingenjören pernounced? It's very difficult to get the sound right


and084

    Is it the audio correct here? It sounds a bit weird to me


Anrui
    Mod

    Sounds fine to me :)


alexbfree

    'The engineer can't find an interpreter' would be much more natural.


pekarekr

    Why would an engineer need an interpreter?


lagolas2010

    Apparently, even if the engineer doesn't know a language, his job is to work with engines


Gnurfel

    A mechanical engineer works with machines. A chemical engineer works with chemicals. An electrical engineer works with electricity. A civil engineer works with infrastructure. If any of them were at an international engineering conference, an interpreter or two might be needed. But if the engineer finds no interpreter then she might have to rely on google translate :)


huntermcjesus

    Can we use "translator" as a word for interpreter?


Arnauti

    No, an interpreter is en tolk but a translator is en översättare. Actually there is also a work title 'en translator' (pronounced the Swedish way, not like in English), used for authorized translators.


lagolas2010

    [en tronsl(e/o/a)tur]?


Timislove

    Could you also say "The engineer finds nobody to interpret". I don't know how "tolk" works


Arnauti

    The verb is tolka, so that would be Ingenjören hittar ingen som kan tolka. Tolk is just a noun for the person who does it. Tolken tolkar = 'The interpreter interprets'.


Jamesallenpalmer

    Obviously one could figure out which one is implied by context but is this correct? tolkar= interprets tolkar= interpreters


Arnauti

    Yes, that's right.


RiiaC

    My SAOL app for showing all of the forms of words lists for "tolk" three possible meanings, one of which is "'ett mätverktyg". This sounds to me like a much more likely sort of "tolk" that an engineer might look for whilst working. Is this a general term for any tool used for measuring, or is it a specific tool? If the latter, which one is it?


Clem_vild_varg

    I just made a mistake in typing ingeneer instead of engineer and got a big wrong... I protest

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.