"Ingenjören hittar ingen tolk."

Translation:The engineer finds no interpreter.

December 31, 2014

21 Comments


Arnauti

An interpreter (en tolk) translates in speech and a translator (en översättare) does it in text.

January 17, 2015

lagolas2010

It is interesting because an engineer would rather look of a translator, not an interpreter. Because the engineer works with engines, not with people. If an engineer doesn't understand what people say, that's those people problems, :D He must only contruct/create/repair engines

September 23, 2018

JoseeV64

Your image of what an engineer does is a bit limited. The information about what needs to be constructed or repaired comes from people. If he or she has a conversation with the client, I think it would be useful to have an interpreter. In a conversation you can immediately check if you understand each other well and if necessary you can make something clear with a sketch.

April 24, 2019

GlennaJo

Am I the only person who thinks the English translation is very odd? It is awkward at best to say "...finds no" anything in English.

March 17, 2018

King2E4

It is awkward, but it is common among native English speakers.

August 4, 2018

HaydenJJM

As a native English speaker, every time I see this example the translation hurts my brain because not only does it sound incredibly awkward, I don't know what it is supposed to mean. Is this implying the engineer is looking for an interpreter and cannot find one? Or that he does not need an interpreter? I accept the literal translation of the sentence but I can't imagine a scenario where this would ever sound natural in English.

October 8, 2018

lagolas2010

It hurts my brain too despite the fact that I'm not a native English speaker. The meaning is ambiguous, vague

October 8, 2018

pekarekr

Why would an engineer need an interpreter?

April 17, 2018

lagolas2010

Apparently, even if the engineer doesn't know a language, his job is to work with engines

September 23, 2018

huntermcjesus

Can we use "translator" as a word for interpreter?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

No, an interpreter is en tolk but a translator is en översättare. Actually there is also a work title 'en translator' (pronounced the Swedish way, not like in English), used for authorized translators.

December 31, 2014

huntermcjesus

tack tack

December 31, 2014

lagolas2010

[en tronsl(e/o/a)tur]?

September 23, 2018

and084

Is it the audio correct here? It sounds a bit weird to me

October 15, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Sounds fine to me :)

October 15, 2015

Timislove

Could you also say "The engineer finds nobody to interpret". I don't know how "tolk" works

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

The verb is tolka, so that would be Ingenjören hittar ingen som kan tolka. Tolk is just a noun for the person who does it. Tolken tolkar = 'The interpreter interprets'.

January 25, 2015

Jamesallenpalmer

Obviously one could figure out which one is implied by context but is this correct? tolkar= interprets tolkar= interpreters

March 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

March 23, 2015

TroelsLych

How is ingenjören pernounced? It's very difficult to get the sound right

August 22, 2018

RiiaC

My SAOL app for showing all of the forms of words lists for "tolk" three possible meanings, one of which is "'ett mätverktyg". This sounds to me like a much more likely sort of "tolk" that an engineer might look for whilst working. Is this a general term for any tool used for measuring, or is it a specific tool? If the latter, which one is it?

November 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.