1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The rice is mine."

"The rice is mine."

Translation:O arroz é meu.

July 22, 2013

6 Comments


MelinMumbai

minha is mine or just my???


Paulenrique

Minha is my and mine. In Portuguese we have feminine and masculine words. Minha is my/mine for feminine words and meu for masculine ones.


MelinMumbai

Ahhh that makes at lot more sense. So meu for masculine and minha for feminine?? Thank you!


BrandVanSi

when do we use o and when do we use a? e.g o arroz instead of a arroz?


Meagin6

We use o for masculine words and a for feminine words

Arroz is a masculine word so we use o instead of a


Karen344106

can i ask, sometimes is is just e, sometimes is esta. This came up to use esta, i've only just started seeing it so used it and it was marked wrong. What is the difference please.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.