"The rice is mine."

Translation:O arroz é meu.

July 22, 2013

5 Comments


MelinMumbai

minha is mine or just my???

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Minha is my and mine. In Portuguese we have feminine and masculine words. Minha is my/mine for feminine words and meu for masculine ones.

July 22, 2013

MelinMumbai

Ahhh that makes at lot more sense. So meu for masculine and minha for feminine?? Thank you!

July 22, 2013

BrandVanSi

when do we use o and when do we use a? e.g o arroz instead of a arroz?

June 24, 2017

Meagin6

We use o for masculine words and a for feminine words

Arroz is a masculine word so we use o instead of a

March 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.