1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tjuven stjäl tavlor från mus…

"Tjuven stjäl tavlor från museet."

Translation:The thief steals paintings from the museum.

December 31, 2014

7 Comments


JosVictorA7

I wonder why the word "thief" is in the politics lesson.....oh, wait, got it


havjermunaas

How come this is a present form without ending in -r? Which other verbs are like this appart from att veta?


nordist

Stjäla is an irregular verb (apparently, there has been an -r but it has changed for some reason). Other verbs without an -r in present form are e.g. gala (to crow), the verbs that have an -s in all forms (like finnas, finns, fanns, funnits) and almost all the auxiliaries (ska, vill, kan, måste...).


ThomasFAustria

The 'r' was stolen ;)


Maarten908

Any difference between 'tavla' and 'målning' that I should know of?


devalanteriel

A tavla doesn't have to be painted, though it usually is. We also use tavla in compound nouns, e.g. whiteboardtavla, anslagstavla (notice board).


Marlene5025

I don't know if this is wrong, but I would say "Tjuven stjäler tavlor från museet." I never say "stjäl".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.