Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El paciente ya está seguro."

Translation:The patient is now safe.

5 years ago

18 Comments


wolfie2k

Couldn't this also mean: "The patient is already safe"?

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

Yes, why would you use "ya" instead of "ahora" to mean now?

3 years ago

glowby
glowby

Wouldn't The patient is alteady sure/certain be valid?

3 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Why is "The patient is already sure" wrong?

3 years ago

donnaraye
donnaraye

Why is "the patient now is safe" not correct?

3 years ago

prwh
prwh

Native English speakers would be unlikely to put the words in that order. DL may be trying to make a point that we often have to shuffle the order of the words when translating in order to get a translation that sounds natural in the target language.

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

The best one of their alternatives, "stable" not accepted!!

4 years ago

aray01
aray01

Accoring to spanishdict, 'stable' in this context would be estacionaro/a, not seguro. Eg: "La condición del paciente es estacionaria."

3 years ago

dberthold

Seguro = certain, too. The patient is now certain (about a treatment, a doctor, whatevert). Why not?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The patient is still stable. THIS should have been accepted. Reported.

4 years ago

Scott5940

Whai wrong with "Now the patient is safe."?

3 years ago

wklem88

I put "The patient is now sure" I know that it is an awkward sentence, but it would not be a first for Duo. A grammar book that I referenced showed ser seguro to mean to be safe, to be reliable. Estar seguro was shown to mean to be certain, to be sure. Harper Collins Spanish Dictionary gave many usage examples with estoy seguro meaning "I am sure". Therefore, one would be lead to believe that for the above translation to be "The patient is now safe." then, the Spanish sentence would be "El paciente ya ES seguro. Any enlightening comments will be appreciated.

2 years ago

lsotos
lsotos

I always thought that " ESTOY seguro " = I am sure and " SOY seguro = I am secure . Can somebody clarify please .

5 months ago

Light10c

Yes, the use of estar rather than ser also flummoxed me. I would guess it's because estar deals with impermanence moreso than ser.

3 months ago

AndrewVanL2

"The patient already is secure" is perfectly fine in english but since switched "is" and "already", i got marked wrong. Reporting!

2 years ago

Paula951143

Why can't you say the patient now is safe?

4 months ago

felix.mcel

What's the difference between "is safe now" and "now is safel and "is now safe"?

4 months ago

Bruce768614

Does Duo mean "The patient is out of danger."? Because their way is the long way round to say that.

1 month ago