"The house is very modern."

Translation:Huset er meget moderne.

December 31, 2014

6 Comments


LiviaVilasBoas

Why can't it be "ret moderne"?

October 22, 2015

haydenarias

Does the word "veldig" exist in Danish? I'm having a hard time avoiding that word and instead using "meget" since I tried learning Norwegian previously.

December 31, 2014

tddk

It does, we just spell it "vældig".

December 31, 2014

mizinamo

Can it be "meget modernt"?

May 10, 2015

Xneb
Mod

No, "moderne" is an adjective that ends in an "e" so remains the same whether it's neuter, common or plural

May 10, 2015

ilmolleggi

Would "helt moderne" be wrong?

December 1, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.