1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The house is very modern."

"The house is very modern."

Translation:Huset er meget moderne.

December 31, 2014

7 Comments


LiviaVilasBoas

Why can't it be "ret moderne"?


SigneSchmi3

I'm native danish and I can tell you that he is pronouncing 'moderne' totally wrong. It is not moderne with a flat d, it is moDerne with a hard d.


haydenarias

Does the word "veldig" exist in Danish? I'm having a hard time avoiding that word and instead using "meget" since I tried learning Norwegian previously.


tddk

It does, we just spell it "vældig".


mizinamo

Can it be "meget modernt"?


Xneb
Mod

No, "moderne" is an adjective that ends in an "e" so remains the same whether it's neuter, common or plural


ilmolleggi

Would "helt moderne" be wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.