"The house is very modern."

Translation:Huset er meget moderne.

December 31, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiviaVilasBoas

Why can't it be "ret moderne"?


SigneSchmi3

I'm native danish and I can tell you that he is pronouncing 'moderne' totally wrong. It is not moderne with a flat d, it is moDerne with a hard d.


[deactivated user]

    Does the word "veldig" exist in Danish? I'm having a hard time avoiding that word and instead using "meget" since I tried learning Norwegian previously.


tddk

    It does, we just spell it "vældig".


mizinamo

    Can it be "meget modernt"?


Xneb
    Mod

      No, "moderne" is an adjective that ends in an "e" so remains the same whether it's neuter, common or plural


ilmolleggi

      Would "helt moderne" be wrong?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.