"Det är min dag i dag."

Translation:It is my day today.

December 31, 2014

17 Comments


thorr18

It's a dag i dag world, out there.

November 6, 2015

Jamie175824

Snoop dag i dag

August 2, 2017

AndreyMark9

idag is today. Can "i" be also writen apart from "dag"?

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is recommended. Both variants are accepted.

December 31, 2014

NIC0.FERRAR0

i dag= today

December 19, 2015

baconmater

i dag/idag (written together) are both acceptable variants.

February 3, 2016

airavj

Is there a different word for "that" in Swedish? So far I've only seen "det/den", but when I put in "that", it is often marked wrong. I understood the sentence would be in the context of a schedule, i.e. "I'm responsible for my coworker's kids. That's my day today." Is that actually wrong? Or should "that" be acceptable as well here?

January 31, 2015

PhilipLean

"that is my day" would not be used with "today" (this day) in English. "that" implies something over there, not very close, not part of me.

"It is my day today", is almost like the day is part of me. Tomorrow is Saturday, that is (or - it is) my birthday. There are lots of exceptions and variations, but it is a useful guide to think of "that" as indicating not near in place or time.

February 2, 2015

airavj

That's not necessarily true. I'm a native English speaker, an English teacher, and a writer/editor for a magazine, so it's literally my job to think about grammar all day. : ) It depends on the context. For example, if you think of "It's my day today" as meaning either "Today is the day everything will go right for me" or "Today it is my turn to do something," then yes, you'd have to use "it." But consider the following: "I have work in about half an hour. There's a big meeting with the shareholders at 11:00 followed by lunch with my coworkers. After work, I need to go to the supermarket. Dinner is at 16:00. In the evening, we have plans to watch a movie. That is my day today." In this context, "it" wouldn't make any sense. You need "that" because it's referring to the schedule described in the previous few sentences. So with the example I gave in my last comment, you could use "it," but it would change the meaning. "I'm responsible for my coworker's kids. It's my day today" would mean "today it is my turn." But "I'm responsible for my coworkers kids. That's my day today" would mean "that responsibility takes up my entire day. I have no other plans, or no time for other plans." It depends on the context, and there are plenty of situations where "That is my day today" is a valid sentence. So unless there's some reason you can't say that in Swedish (in which case I would like to hear the explanation so I can better understand), I think "that" should be an acceptable answer here.

February 2, 2015

Kevinlinton_

Surely "That is [what] my day [will be] today" is the full length version?

August 9, 2018

Terence1511

Today's my day?

February 14, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes.

February 15, 2016

Terence1511

It didn't allow that.

February 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

Contractions with "is", "are", "has" and the like are usually created automatically by duolingo. Vexingly, this usually only applies to pronouns though. Anyhow, I added it manually now.

February 16, 2016

vanessachanice

sorry but what this sentence means?? its like 'its my birthday today?'

March 19, 2016

thorr18

Maybe everyone gets a different day to mop the floors, and today is my day.

June 25, 2016

GlitterNinja101

Could be, or maybe the speaker is just feeling really good about the day so they're cheering and thinking "Today is going to be a great day/Today is going to be my day!"

June 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.