"Det är min dag i dag."

Translation:It is my day today.

December 31, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thorr18

It's a dag i dag world, out there.


Jamie175824

Snoop dag i dag


AndreyMark9

idag is today. Can "i" be also writen apart from "dag"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is recommended. Both variants are accepted.


priscilarufatto

This sentence not only didn't make any sense to me but also made me feel like I have no clue how to write proper sentences in Swedish


vanessachanice

sorry but what this sentence means?? its like 'its my birthday today?'


thorr18

Maybe everyone gets a different day to mop the floors, and today is my day.


alison.pond

Could be, or maybe the speaker is just feeling really good about the day so they're cheering and thinking "Today is going to be a great day/Today is going to be my day!"


baconmater

i dag/idag (written together) are both acceptable variants.


Franz533507

In my Swedish-German dictionary, "idag" and "imorgon" is written as one word. I asked a native speaker, and she told me "Det är ett ord." So I am really confused about this spelling.


secretfoxfire

Is there a different word for "that" in Swedish? So far I've only seen "det/den", but when I put in "that", it is often marked wrong. I understood the sentence would be in the context of a schedule, i.e. "I'm responsible for my coworker's kids. That's my day today." Is that actually wrong? Or should "that" be acceptable as well here?


PhilipLean

"that is my day" would not be used with "today" (this day) in English. "that" implies something over there, not very close, not part of me.

"It is my day today", is almost like the day is part of me. Tomorrow is Saturday, that is (or - it is) my birthday. There are lots of exceptions and variations, but it is a useful guide to think of "that" as indicating not near in place or time.


secretfoxfire

That's not necessarily true. I'm a native English speaker, an English teacher, and a writer/editor for a magazine, so it's literally my job to think about grammar all day. : ) It depends on the context. For example, if you think of "It's my day today" as meaning either "Today is the day everything will go right for me" or "Today it is my turn to do something," then yes, you'd have to use "it." But consider the following: "I have work in about half an hour. There's a big meeting with the shareholders at 11:00 followed by lunch with my coworkers. After work, I need to go to the supermarket. Dinner is at 16:00. In the evening, we have plans to watch a movie. That is my day today." In this context, "it" wouldn't make any sense. You need "that" because it's referring to the schedule described in the previous few sentences. So with the example I gave in my last comment, you could use "it," but it would change the meaning. "I'm responsible for my coworker's kids. It's my day today" would mean "today it is my turn." But "I'm responsible for my coworkers kids. That's my day today" would mean "that responsibility takes up my entire day. I have no other plans, or no time for other plans." It depends on the context, and there are plenty of situations where "That is my day today" is a valid sentence. So unless there's some reason you can't say that in Swedish (in which case I would like to hear the explanation so I can better understand), I think "that" should be an acceptable answer here.


Kevinlinton_

Surely "That is [what] my day [will be] today" is the full length version?


Terence1511

It didn't allow that.


Zmrzlina

Contractions with "is", "are", "has" and the like are usually created automatically by duolingo. Vexingly, this usually only applies to pronouns though. Anyhow, I added it manually now.


sjmcarter

Can someone clarify when dag should be pronounced like "daay" and when it should be pronounced like "daag"?

In this sentence i heard hard "g"s at the end, but at other times the "g" is so soft thag it's basically a "y" sound.


_.leo._

Only the letter "j" is pronouced like letter "y" so it would be just "dag" and not "daag" or "daay".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.