1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a minute?"

"Do you have a minute?"

Translation:Har du tid en minut?

December 31, 2014

18 Comments


Jan-Olav

Quite common is also 'Har du tid ett par sekunder?'


Metlieb

Multiple choise here. I only selected "har du en minut." Apparently, "Har ni tid en minut." should have been marked as well. What does the "tid" mean?


Gizka

"Tid" means time, so in this case you're asked if you "have time a minute"


Metlieb

that sounds really odd :/


sustained

My Swedish friend says that the solution with tid is not something that they have heard and that it is a weird construct.


Arnauti

Really? har tid is extremely common.


sustained

I see, thanks for letting me know. I think what they said was that "har du/ni tid en minut" seems strange to them but that they have heard "har du/ni tid" a fair bit? But they have a lot more exposure to (and are far better at) written over spoken Swedish so maybe that's why they haven't come across it.


BerniedeVe

har du tid, can also be. are you free? aside from do you have time?


Will709432

What's the use of tid here? Is it really needed? Sounds like do you have time a minute??


sustained

It's just a set phrase, they often don't make any sense if you try to interpret them literally.

Like the English phrase "all of a sudden".

Let's look at it sort of analytically:

  1. What even is a (single) "sudden"?

  2. What does "all of" refer to, we only have one thing (a "sudden")?

  3. A "sudden" isn't even a thing!

TL;DR Set phrases don't have to make sense. It's just how it's said.


4oYBIxtO

Do you a minute of time for me?


jtree16

Can this be solved by using 'hinner' in stead of 'har tid'?


Zmrzlina

No, that doesn't really make sense.


timis200

"Har du tid en minute?" - is it gramatically correct? Or should you consider this like a phrase?


ahiranta1

can I say: Har du en stund?


matthew583808

Why is it not 'har du en minut?' Adding time in the middle seems like such a mistake


4oYBIxtO

Should be OK. If not, report it.


WillemijnQ

Why does tid come before en minut? Maybe that's just how we build sentences in Dutch (heb je een minuutje tijd?), but I'd like to know the grammar behind it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.