"Det är faktiskt min mamma."

Translation:It is actually my mom.

December 31, 2014

41 Comments


Nihil.77swe

Difference between egentligen, verkligen and faktisk please! :)

April 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Egentligen means "actually" in the sense of contrary to what one might believe.

Verkligen means "really" in the sense of realness or in the sense of emphasizing something.

Faktiskt means "in fact, really" in the sense of emphasizing something as a fact.

Does that help?

May 26, 2015

AlecHirsch1

are Egentligen and Faktiskt opposites in the sense that Egentligen is contrary to what one believes while Faktiskt is reinforcing the meaning of the sentence?

September 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds reasonable.

September 25, 2015

Nihil.77swe

Det hjälper faktiskt!

So, "verkligen" is somewhat a synonim for "väldig" as in "det är verkligen gott" and "det är väldigt gott"

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

In that kind of usage, yes.

May 26, 2015

Basti566425

For Germans it's really easy to remember: egentligen = eigentlich; verkligen = wirklich; faktiskt = faktisch

October 22, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack så mycket! Great explanation! Much clearer now. Lingot for you!

February 18, 2017

DavidWinlo

Is there a difference between faktiskt and egentligen?

December 31, 2014

Lundgren8

Faktiskt is actually and egentligen is more really.

December 31, 2014

TheAspiredOne

I think of faktist as being similar to 'in fact'. She is, in fact, my mother. hon ar faktist min mor

March 21, 2015

NattKullav1

Is "faktiskt" related to "fact"?

January 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 10, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Would faktiskt be like werkelijk, and egentligen be like eigenlijk? Or is werkelijk more like verklingen?

Just wanna be able to identify the German and Dutch equivalents for faktistkt in my head.

February 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure enough about werkelijk/verkligen but I reckon eigenlijk and egentligen are more or less the same.

February 12, 2015

HBOscar

I would relate faktiskt to the english 'in fact', egentligen to the dutch 'eigenlijk' and verkligen to the dutch 'werkelijk'. In all the explanations I have seen they pretty much seem to be the same like that.

March 5, 2016

Nina_DN

This is a good reason to learn more different languages... now I'd relate egentligen to the French 'vraiment', or mandarin 真地 and faktiskt to the French 'en fait', mandarin 其实...

June 13, 2016

GwenDragoness

Would a more direct translation of "faktiskt" be "in fact"?

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

More or less, yeah.

February 23, 2015

Hania

Why isn't it "HON* är faktiskt min mamma.", instead of "det"?

January 5, 2015

katsiano

It's the difference between saying "It is actually my mother" and "She is actually my mother" in English. You could say both depending on the context.

Example:

"Is your best friend Tom?" "No, it is actually my mother."

"Isn't that lady our teacher?" "No, she is actually my mother."

January 16, 2015

ChloKokx

Watch out, here comes Tom!

December 7, 2015

NevilleJam

In English when someone asks "Is your best friend Tom?", we'd reply, no, "MY mother is", not "IT is my mother."

February 10, 2015

katsiano

Well in Swedish they don't really say sentences like "My mother is" so this isn't a one for one translation sort of thing (although I would argue that just as many people would say "it's my mother" as "my mother is" with both being correct). Any sentences like that would be formatted "Det är min mamma." They start a lot of their sentences with "det." Sentences like "En bok ligger på bordet" would actually be "det ligger en bok på bordet." It's seen as a "formellt subjekt." It's a concept I'm still learning in my courses, so I don't quite know the whole use for it, but if any native Swede wants to input that would be great!

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Your answer is really good. I have nothing to add. :)

February 10, 2015

LuciaPirani

I know it is not particularly related to this sentence, but I have been wondering since the beginning of the course what the correct pronunciation of "är" is. Is it pronounced "er" or "ar"? This voice says "ar", while Google Translate's voice says "er".

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's /eː/ or /æ:/ depending on dialect. In the kind of Mälardalen Swedish we teach, /e:/ is more common I'd say. The R is usually silent unless you really emphasize the word, but it may well remain silent even then.

May 26, 2015

Pacowid

I immediately hear the phrase 'fact is' in english to help guide the meaning.

June 14, 2016

Trilby16

I love the word faktiskt. Pipi Langstrumpor uses it a lot.

November 28, 2017

mokane3562

"It actually is my mom" was marked incorrect.

March 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds a little bit awkward to put "actually" as the second word of that sentence.

May 26, 2015

mokane3562

When I think about it,
"actually It is my mom"
"It actually is my mom"
"It is actually my mom"
"It is my mom actually"
all mean the same thing to me in the given context. That's probably what it is actually, a weird context thing.

May 30, 2015

bigswedeej

How about definitely?

September 21, 2015

Arnauti

We'd say definitivt. The meaning will be a bit different.

September 23, 2015

Damirmmmm

Not the topic, but I want to know if I can use verkligen alone as a question. Like when someone tells me something that I find shocking, I'd say "Really??" -> "Verkligen??" ?

January 17, 2018

SunnySundquist

My question too, or could it be "Verkligen då?"

March 31, 2018

RichardB_Lebanon

Is den accepted? Instead of det?

October 30, 2015

Yerrick

No, the formal subject-pronoun is only det, never den. It doesn't refer to any real-world noun whose gender it needs to match, it just sits there unto itself.

November 25, 2015

JorisO

How would one say "It is basically my mother"?

January 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Uh, something like "Det är helt enkelt min mamma" I guess.

February 8, 2016

je-sa

which adverb would match with "indeed"?

May 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.