1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är faktiskt min mamma."

"Det är faktiskt min mamma."

Translation:It is actually my mom.

December 31, 2014

44 Comments


Nihil.77swe

Difference between egentligen, verkligen and faktisk please! :)


Zmrzlina

Egentligen means "actually" in the sense of contrary to what one might believe.

Verkligen means "really" in the sense of realness or in the sense of emphasizing something.

Faktiskt means "in fact, really" in the sense of emphasizing something as a fact.

Does that help?


person222222

are Egentligen and Faktiskt opposites in the sense that Egentligen is contrary to what one believes while Faktiskt is reinforcing the meaning of the sentence?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds reasonable.


Basti566425

For Germans it's really easy to remember: egentligen = eigentlich; verkligen = wirklich; faktiskt = faktisch


Nihil.77swe

Det hjälper faktiskt!

So, "verkligen" is somewhat a synonim for "väldig" as in "det är verkligen gott" and "det är väldigt gott"


Zmrzlina

In that kind of usage, yes.


KiwiDressager

Tack så mycket! Great explanation! Much clearer now. Lingot for you!


DavidWinlo

Is there a difference between faktiskt and egentligen?


Lundgren8

Faktiskt is actually and egentligen is more really.


TheAspiredOne

I think of faktist as being similar to 'in fact'. She is, in fact, my mother. hon ar faktist min mor


NattKullav1

Is "faktiskt" related to "fact"?


DogePamyuPamyu

Would faktiskt be like werkelijk, and egentligen be like eigenlijk? Or is werkelijk more like verklingen?

Just wanna be able to identify the German and Dutch equivalents for faktistkt in my head.


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure enough about werkelijk/verkligen but I reckon eigenlijk and egentligen are more or less the same.


HBOscar

I would relate faktiskt to the english 'in fact', egentligen to the dutch 'eigenlijk' and verkligen to the dutch 'werkelijk'. In all the explanations I have seen they pretty much seem to be the same like that.


Nina_DN

This is a good reason to learn more different languages... now I'd relate egentligen to the French 'vraiment', or mandarin 真地 and faktiskt to the French 'en fait', mandarin 其实...


GwenDragoness

Would a more direct translation of "faktiskt" be "in fact"?


Zmrzlina

More or less, yeah.


Hania

Why isn't it "HON* är faktiskt min mamma.", instead of "det"?


katsiano

It's the difference between saying "It is actually my mother" and "She is actually my mother" in English. You could say both depending on the context.

Example:

"Is your best friend Tom?" "No, it is actually my mother."

"Isn't that lady our teacher?" "No, she is actually my mother."


exqeriment

Watch out, here comes Tom!


LuciaPirani

I know it is not particularly related to this sentence, but I have been wondering since the beginning of the course what the correct pronunciation of "är" is. Is it pronounced "er" or "ar"? This voice says "ar", while Google Translate's voice says "er".


Zmrzlina

It's /eː/ or /æ:/ depending on dialect. In the kind of Mälardalen Swedish we teach, /e:/ is more common I'd say. The R is usually silent unless you really emphasize the word, but it may well remain silent even then.


Pacowid

I immediately hear the phrase 'fact is' in english to help guide the meaning.


Trilby16

I love the word faktiskt. Pipi Langstrumpor uses it a lot.


mokane3562

"It actually is my mom" was marked incorrect.


Zmrzlina

Sounds a little bit awkward to put "actually" as the second word of that sentence.


mokane3562

When I think about it,
"actually It is my mom"
"It actually is my mom"
"It is actually my mom"
"It is my mom actually"
all mean the same thing to me in the given context. That's probably what it is actually, a weird context thing.


bigswedeej

How about definitely?


Arnauti

We'd say definitivt. The meaning will be a bit different.


Damirmmmm

Not the topic, but I want to know if I can use verkligen alone as a question. Like when someone tells me something that I find shocking, I'd say "Really??" -> "Verkligen??" ?


SunnySundquist

My question too, or could it be "Verkligen då?"


RichardB_Lebanon

Is den accepted? Instead of det?


Yerrick

No, the formal subject-pronoun is only det, never den. It doesn't refer to any real-world noun whose gender it needs to match, it just sits there unto itself.


JorisO

How would one say "It is basically my mother"?


Zmrzlina

Uh, something like "Det är helt enkelt min mamma" I guess.


je-sa

which adverb would match with "indeed"?


PoufPoal

Why is it "Det" and not "Den" ? I thought that if we know the -en/-ett nature of the subject we have to use the proper determinant. I am mistaken here ?


MarvelMani1

take a look at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

"In Swedish, when we want to introduce a new concept, we use the construction det är. det in this construction does not refer to the thing introduced. How could it, since that is a new topic that is being introduced to the listener? It would be very illogical to start out by mentioning the gender or number of a thing that has not even been mentioned to the speaker (or so native speakers of Swedish feel)."


Driper4

And we could say "Faktiskt är det min mamma." (Actually, that is my mother.)


CarloGamag1

I think that my answer should be accepted. ( Actually she is my mother)


alexbfree

It doesn't sound right that the mother is referred to as 'it'!


Nathan606199

Why is mum spelt mom

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.