Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do I go to him?"

Translation:An dtéim chuige?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Billbixly

Really lost here

2 years ago

Deasun

hard to see how the "An dt~" generates the question form??

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

an in this case is the question particle - it signifies the sentence as a question. It's dt because an here triggers eclipses

3 years ago

Deasun

Thanks. I see. its art --> t with the d eclipsing it??

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. <d> is eclipsing <t> here.

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

《Shall I go to him》 is a wrong alternative here, right ?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Shall implies that your asking permission, and that's not covered by this sentence.

2 years ago

Vinibauz

an bhfuil mé dul chuige?

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Téann tú

2 months ago