"Do I go to him?"

Translation:An dtéim chuige?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Billbixly

Really lost here

2 years ago

Deasun

hard to see how the "An dt~" generates the question form??

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

an in this case is the question particle - it signifies the sentence as a question. It's dt because an here triggers eclipses

4 years ago

Deasun

Thanks. I see. its art --> t with the d eclipsing it??

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. <d> is eclipsing <t> here.

4 years ago

Hsn626796

《Shall I go to him》 is a wrong alternative here, right ?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Shall implies that your asking permission, and that's not covered by this sentence.

2 years ago

JohanaSchw

linguists can call An+eclipsed verb the interrogative, ie the question conjugation

3 weeks ago

Knocksedan

Linguists call this an an interrogative particle.

Particles occur before the verb which is otherwise at the start of a sentence, and change the way that sentence is interpreted. An interrogative particle turns a statement into a question, a negative particle negates a statement.

Téim chuige - "I go to him".
An dtéim chuige - "Do I go to him?".
Ni théim chuige - "I don't go to him."

3 weeks ago

Vinibauz

an bhfuil mé dul chuige?

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza

Téann tú

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.