1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do I go to him?"

"Do I go to him?"

Translation:An dtéim chuige?

December 31, 2014

18 Comments


Billbixly

Really lost here


Deasun

hard to see how the "An dt~" generates the question form??


galaxyrocker

an in this case is the question particle - it signifies the sentence as a question. It's dt because an here triggers eclipses


Deasun

Thanks. I see. its art --> t with the d eclipsing it??


galaxyrocker

Yep. <d> is eclipsing <t> here.


Hsn626796

《Shall I go to him》 is a wrong alternative here, right ?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Shall implies that your asking permission, and that's not covered by this sentence.


JohanaSchw

linguists can call An+eclipsed verb the interrogative, ie the question conjugation


Knocksedan

Linguists call this an an interrogative particle.

Particles occur before the verb which is otherwise at the start of a sentence, and change the way that sentence is interpreted. An interrogative particle turns a statement into a question, a negative particle negates a statement.

Téim chuige - "I go to him".
An dtéim chuige - "Do I go to him?".
Ni théim chuige - "I don't go to him."


MacRaith

Do what your heart tells you


arklab

Why does "téim" get eclipsed here?


SatharnPHL

The interrogative particle an eclipses the verb that it is applied to. That's why you say an bhfuil rather than an fuil.


Vinibauz

an bhfuil mé dul chuige?


DanielGarr830049

Is this only literally asking "am I going towards him"/"do I usually go to him"? Because in English the equivalent sentence would probably be asking for advice, something like "should I go to him"/"in this situation, is he the one I should go to?"


SatharnPHL

An dtéim chuige? is the Irish for "do I go to(wards) him?"
An bhfuil mé ag dul chuige? is the Irish for "Am I going to(wards) him?"
Ar chóir dom dul chuige? is the Irish for "Should I go to(wards) him?"

If you feel that in a particular context you could use any one of these sentences in English, then you could probably make the same choice in Irish, but it doesn't change the fact that An dtéim chuige? is the Irish for "do I go to(wards) him?", it isn't the Irish for "Am I going to(wards) him?" or "Should I go to(wards) him?"


Houtje2

Why is it: An BHFUIL DTéANN na cait bhui chucu. And: an DTéIM chuige. In other words, why is the first sentece with BHFUIL and the second not? while these sentences are almost the same.


SatharnPHL

It's not "An BHFUIL DTéANN na cait bhui chucu", it's An dtéann na cait bhuí chucu?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.