"Du är ful!"

Translation:You are ugly!

December 31, 2014

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gogobeheaded

Story time! I was sitting on a night bus once, traveling from Göteborg to Borås. As it was pretty crowded a Swedish couple, having been out partying, shared a single seat next to me and struck up a conversation in English. After a while I proudly claimed: "Oh by the way, I know a few words and phrases in Swedish". "Really? Say something!", said the boy. I wanted to remark on the slight drunkenness of my conversational partner and went "Du är ful!" (meaning to say "Du är füll!" ("You are drunk!")). "Wow. That's a rude thing to say, you know that?", said the girl jumping to the defense of her boyfriend. Still not noticing my mistake I argued: "But it's true! I mean, just look at him!!" .... Anyway, we managed to clear up the misunderstanding and had a big laugh at it. Swedes are cool. :)


filiwian

So it's not true that Swedes don't talk to random people like here in America?


DaghdhaEire

They were drunk. :P It's the same here in Ireland. Its unlikely someone will strike up a conversation randomly. But go out drinking and you'll make lots of new friends.


Simon117696

Yes, the only person, I managed to make a conversation with, during my three weeks holiday in scandinavia last year, was a drunk swedish woman in Köbenhavn! :)

Yes, this is not Italy, when you just have to stroll a bit in the evening on the main square (when people gather at that time) in (especially small) towns and in say 60% of tries, you will get someone for the conversation! :)


Impurion

I jave a friend in sweden that says that if someone is talking to you they're probably 80 years old or an axe murderer.


cvictoria42

Related, how do you say "I'm full" in the sense of "I've eaten a lot"?


Zmrzlina

Jag är mätt.


daniel.eames06

gothenberg? did you see the pewdiepie stairs?


NoodleInhaler

I was beautiful in the last sentence


Ashybuttons

Owls are fickle creatures.


rnielikki

"You are ugly" "You are correct"


Ehsan.1984

I still do not understand when a Swede says Full and when Ful. am i the only one who has trouble with this?!


Zmrzlina

The difference is vowel length. Full has a short vowel, while ful has a long one.


steverandall7

Du är ful och jag älskar inte dig! Swedish can be very mean!!


robilubits

Am I the only one who hears "du VAR ful" when listening at normal speed?


GiuannFlustra

I came here trying to find someone who did heard that V before är!


TabithaDally

I can still hear this (I think), so it's probably a bug


person222222

Is the ful/full mix-up something that happens ever, or do they sound drastically different to a native?


Zmrzlina

It's totally clear to us natives.


Autumn19361

Sounds very close to you are full.


Zmrzlina

Yep. But the vowel in full is short, and the one in ful is long.


gwarlek

Yes, rub it in!


CedSgm7N

Yeah, I remember learning the two similar words for ugly and drunk. I haven't had much opportunity to use my Swedish skills for quite some time, so I could definitely use a reminder about the difference in pronunciation of these two Swedish words.


Hope658664

Yes I think if I ever had to speak Swedish and use the proper word for drunk, I would just say a different phrase. Du drack för mycket. And follow up in English with You seem drunk. Because even quite inebriated Swedish young people most likely would understand me in English. I don't want to risk insulting a drunk person. Even when we mess up, people appreciate that we try to speak their language while in their country. And being polite, they won't correct us either. I spent an entire trip saying "devil" for Gävle, the name of a beautiful town. I came home and my father corrected me but he could have said the town's name a thousand times and I would not have heard the subtle difference between correct and calling the place "devil". In his generation, unlike here in the USA, the word devil in Swedish is a major swear word. And of course, the difference between the town's name and "that" word are a totally clear difference to natives speakers.


devalanteriel

I'm guessing you said djävla for Gävle, since that's a major swear word. It means "damned", though, rather than "devil." The word for devil is djävul, and it is not a swear word.

The initial d in those words is silent, but it's not just the vowels. Swedish is a pitch-accent language, and the pitch is different between Gävle (start high, move down) and djävla (start low, move up).


CedSgm7N

I like your idea of saying "Du drack for mycket." When I was practicing my Swedish skills, visiting Sweden for the first time, I did use the Swedish word for drunk, when my Swedish friend was hiccuping. I think I pronoounced it correctly 'cause everyone laughed.

Oh, but about the world "gavle" there is a song titled "en gavle pa karlek" by GES. So is the translation "A devil of love"?


Hope658664

Is the long and short vowels. Short sounding like our word "fund or fun" and long vowel being "fool" the longer "oo"? That's how I hear it but what cruel fate caused two words that both insult to sound so much alike. Maybe let's not call anyone ugly ever.


CedSgm7N

Agreed, it's not nice to use the word ugly when referring to a person because the world 'ugly' is an UGLY word. Ha!


giovannibienne

it's the same word as "foul", isn't it?


devalanteriel

Yep. In fact, ful could be used to mean "ugly" in Old and early Middle English.


James704885

Ok, I feel stupid but now I feel attacked by Duo.


SarahonSandyBay

Often when people are drunk or full they are also ugly or ful


CedSgm7N

In other words, either word would work just fine when insulting someone - Ha!


CedSgm7N

Somehow, I doubt very much that there will be an occasion for me to use this phrase the next time I visit Sweden.


CedSgm7N

I'm having some difficulty with the pronunciation of "ful" and "full." On the recorded voice, it sounds like she's saying 'full' .... but I thought "ful" is pronounced more like "fool." Can someone clarify for me? Thanks.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.