"Du är ful!"

Translation:You are ugly!

December 31, 2014

17 Comments


gogobeheaded

Story time! I was sitting on a night bus once, traveling from Göteborg to Borås. As it was pretty crowded a Swedish couple, having been out partying, shared a single seat next to me and struck up a conversation in English. After a while I proudly claimed: "Oh by the way, I know a few words and phrases in Swedish". "Really? Say something!", said the boy. I wanted to remark on the slight drunkenness of my conversational partner and went "Du är ful!" (meaning to say "Du är füll!" ("You are drunk!")). "Wow. That's a rude thing to say, you know that?", said the girl jumping to the defense of her boyfriend. Still not noticing my mistake I argued: "But it's true! I mean, just look at him!!" .... Anyway, we managed to clear up the misunderstanding and had a big laugh at it. Swedes are cool. :)

February 2, 2015

filiwian

So it's not true that Swedes don't talk to random people like here in America?

June 10, 2015

DaghdhaEire

They were drunk. :P It's the same here in Ireland. Its unlikely someone will strike up a conversation randomly. But go out drinking and you'll make lots of new friends.

June 27, 2016

cvictoria42

Related, how do you say "I'm full" in the sense of "I've eaten a lot"?

April 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Jag är mätt.

April 5, 2015

NoodleInhaler

I was beautiful in the last sentence

February 11, 2017

Ashybuttons

Owls are fickle creatures.

February 11, 2017

Ehsan.1984

I still do not understand when a Swede says Full and when Ful. am i the only one who has trouble with this?!

September 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

The difference is vowel length. Full has a short vowel, while ful has a long one.

September 22, 2015

Ehsan.1984

thanks for advice

September 22, 2015

rnielikki

"You are ugly" "You are correct"

June 4, 2017

steverandall7

Du är ful och jag älskar inte dig! Swedish can be very mean!!

June 11, 2016

robilubits

Am I the only one who hears "du VAR ful" when listening at normal speed?

May 24, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Is the ful/full mix-up something that happens ever, or do they sound drastically different to a native?

September 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's totally clear to us natives.

September 22, 2015

Autumn19361

Sounds very close to you are full.

May 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. But the vowel in full is short, and the one in ful is long.

May 16, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.