Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the King's secretary."

Translation:Él es el secretario del rey.

5 years ago

45 Comments


writebrainedlive

Lana Del Rey! That just makes me chuckle...

4 years ago

SanjuroSeaCow

Copa del Rey

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Half the time DL wants an article before the profession, and half the time it doesn't. So I have 50% chance of getting these profession sentences correct.

5 years ago

rspreng

when a profession is modified (good secretary) or limited (the king's) it usually gets an article.

5 years ago

rspbrryswirl

What is the difference between 'de el' and 'del'? I am confused

4 years ago

DavidLBump

I'm just beginning to learn Spanish, but I believe anytime you would say "de el" you say "del" instead.

4 years ago

TXCyborg

"De el" is contracted to "del" just as "a el" is contracted to "al" for better pronunciation.

4 years ago

froyogomez

De el es incorrecto, lo correcto es del. O de él tambien es correcto

3 years ago

froyogomez

Pongame diez profe XD

3 years ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

'Del' is used instead of 'de el' to make it sound better, similar to how we say 'an apple' instead of 'a apple'.

4 years ago

JohnPaulBi1

This is a confusing sentence. I thought is was written like "Él es el rey secretario" But this is wrong. The sentence can also be sead like this "Es secretario del rey." I find some sentence have the ending in english first, like back to front in spanish.

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

"rey" is a noun, not an adjective. So, you can't just put it next to another noun in Spanish and expect it to behave, so to speak. LOL. You have to use "del" to make a noun possessive like it is in the English sentence. This is one of those times where English and Spanish are very different. In English, you can make a noun possessive by simply adding and apostrophe followed by "s" and sticking it in front of the noun you want to possess, in most cases. But, not in Spanish. You accomplish that by creating a prepositional phrase "de + article + noun".

1 year ago

CroissantBoy

Would "Él es el secretario para el rey" work?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I can't speak to the use of "para" in this situation since I might get it wrong. I think it is the correct usage, but I can get "para", "por", and "a" mixed up.

But, assuming using the word "para" would be correct in your sentence, I will say that it is not a direct translation. In a real-world situation, you could certainly substitute that sentence. However, it clearly has a different structure than the English one that Duolingo presents. In the English, "He is the King's secretary", the word "King" is being used as a possessive. In Spanish, possessives are normally expressed as a phrase "de + article + noun". Though it is not a literal translation since "de" means "of" and since the English might not have an article "the", it is the closest you can come to a direct translation since the two languages deal with this differently.

However, you have change King from being in a possessive form. You have put it in a prepositional phrase. Therefore, if you want the closest translation, which Duolingo apparently wants in this case and most of the time, your translation would not be appropriate and I would not ask for it to be accepted.

Still, in the everyday world, I have seen closed captioning not come even close to the same words! Which I hate. So, in the real world, you definitely mean the same thing and it would be okay to substitute your sentence, but not if you were translating, say, for the kIng, and were expected to do it using strict interpretation so as to allow the person being interpreted to speak their own words and not yours.

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

JGarrick62

Why isn't there a personal a in this case?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

The "personal a" is used when a person (or sometimes an animal) is the direct object of a sentence. There is no direct object in this sentence, so it has no personal a. Nothing is being done to the secretary to the king, "he" is being identified as the secretary to the king.

4 years ago

Alexio_Xela

Indeed, here we see a predicate nominative rather than a direct object, and those don't require "personal a"

2 years ago

psiren
psiren

So annoying! There doesn't seem to be any consistency in these lessons

4 years ago

tylerdurden007

Why is "él secretario del rey" wrong?

4 years ago

DavidLBump

"Él" with the accent means "he," not "the" ("el" with no accent), and you need a verb ("es" "is") to make a complete sentence.

4 years ago

lizz1092

I cant figure out how you put the sentence together. I know all of the words, i can't remember the order.

4 years ago

MelissaAsh1

Literal translation would be: he is secretary of the king. In spanish professions do not have an article (un/una/el/la) when they follow the verb ser

3 years ago

arepaking

What is wrong with Él es el secretario del rey..... The answer did not allow the pronoun El with an accent on the E just Es el secretario del rey.

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Nothing is wrong with that. You can either include "Él" at the beginning or leave it off if context makes the meaning of the sentence clear without it.

5 months ago

elizoey

when to use ello instead of el

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I believe "ello" is a neuter word used primarily after a preposition. You would never use it when you know if something is masculine or feminine. And, it means "it" or sometimes "that", which I'm still have not used much but is used generally when referring to an idea or topic that has no gender.

"ello" does NOT mean "the" or "him" or "he".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ello

1 year ago

mario727

Whats the difference between el , los and la ? Im having a hard time deciding when to use which.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

el = the (used in front of singular masculine nouns) la = the (used in front of singular feminine nouns) los = the (used in front of plural masculine or mixed gender nouns) las = the (used in front of plural feminine nouns)

del = of the (used in front of singular masculine nouns) de la = of the (used in front of singular feminine nouns) de los = of the (used in front of plural masculine or mixed gender nouns) de las = of the (used in front of plural feminine nouns)

Mixed gender means a situation where there is either both male and female in the group or when it is unknown whether there is both male and female.

1 year ago

aceblazin

Él es secretario del rey

I guess that's also correct

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I would like a native speaker to respond to your question, but, based on other discussion, I don't think "Él es secretario del rey" would be correct in this situation because you are talking about a specific secretary, the one who works for the King. So, I think because it is not a general occupation and because it is clearly identifying "which" secretary, I think you have to use the article in front of "secretario" and say "Él es el secretario del rey." Please someone correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

CharisPapa

Why is ello es wrong ?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

"Ello" does not mean "he" and cannot be used as the subject pronoun like that.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ello

1 year ago

FunkyMe
FunkyMe

Why can't it be "Él está..."? I wrote Él está el secretario del rey but It's marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

tempterall

What's the difference between de and del?

7 months ago

BegumErkan1

Why is it "del" instead of "de"?

2 months ago

SiddhuSaisandeep

el es el de rey secretario why is this wrong??

3 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

"The is the of king Secretary"

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

The words are all jumbled and out of order.

1 year ago

Cheesedolphin

Él secretario del rey=he secretary of the king

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

You can't say "he secretary of the king" in English because you have not included a verb after the subject pronoun. It sounds like a cross between ape talk in the beginning without the verb and proper English at the end because you have included an article before a noun. It's understood, but certainly no one talks like that.

You need the verb "ser" (to be) conjugated to the pronun he as "es" (is).

I believe you also need the article "the" in front of the noun "secretario" because it is a specific secretary.

Él es el secretario del rey" is correct.

1 year ago

princess-nicolle
princess-nicolle

Boys?

3 years ago