"Peuvent-ils manger onze pommes ?"

Translation:Can they eat eleven apples?

December 31, 2014

30 Comments


ItayBM

There's this alien sound at the end of the audio...

January 7, 2015

FilipTirke93

That's an owl fart

July 28, 2015

T-Steel

Owl fart confirmed

July 5, 2018

brighteyes909

Why do we use the infinitive manger instead of the ils/elles form?

March 7, 2015

miumiudethuong

because we have "peuvent" in this sentence, it's just like in english :can+ infinitive

March 8, 2015

deeptendu

As per sitesurf, if there are 2 verbs in a sentence, the second verb will always take its infinitive form.

June 1, 2015

ViolaineAmy

Because manger is not the verb being conjugated. Pouvoir is the conjugated verb (peuvent-ils part) and means something like to be able to. The sentence translates as are they able to eat blah blah blah. Manger is the to eat part. Does that make any sense?

July 9, 2015

oateasse

@KaitlynV- I've typed digits in answers before and DL accepted them. I think you may have gotten it wrong because English doesn't really grammatically turn sentences into questions like that so much, though in speaking it is not uncommon.

March 22, 2015

igbokwesh

i put "are they able to eat 11 apples" instead of "can they eat 11 apples" and i got it wrong -- peuvre is "to be able to" no??

August 6, 2015

kvargman

pouvoir

February 18, 2016

Ariaflame

I certainly would have expected 'Are they able to eat eleven apples' to be OK, but it sometimes takes a while for the correct answer database to list all the possible correct answers. If on the other hand you used 11 then it possibly borked on that.

October 8, 2017

ianterrell

Why does it sound like he says "puev-til"? Is the "vent" syllable disposable?

December 24, 2017

lactam

Could they eat 11 apples? -seems reasonable, no?

June 6, 2015

Ariaflame

There is a grammar difference though.

October 8, 2017

hrn2288

Is 'est-ce qu'ils peuvent manger onze pommes?' also correct?

August 5, 2016

KaitlinValentine

Why is "they can eat 11 apples?" wrong? in french you can ask something by adding a question mark to a statement....

March 11, 2015

Lanna.Lise

Because peuvent-ils means can they? If they wrote ils peuvent...? Then you would say they can with a ?

March 25, 2015

Vinnert_V

They probably want you to say "onze" instead of 11, to show that you know the french word for it -this ones all about numbers after all ;)

March 15, 2015

Jeremiah37

It seems impossible to tell the difference between the singular and plural in this sentence. Peut-il manger sounds exactly like peuvent-ils manger. Is it just because one person couldn't possibly eat that many apples?

August 4, 2016

Ariaflame

No, it doesn't. There is a difference if you listen for it.

February 22, 2017

Erischan

I don't see how "peut-il" shouldn't be accepted. What's the difference in pronunciation?

October 26, 2016

Ariaflame

There's a bit of a 'v' sound in peuvent-ils that isn't there in peut-il.

February 22, 2017

siciIy

how the ❤❤❤❤ are you supposed to differentiate between "pomme" and pommes", or "ils" and "il", or ANY forms of "mange?" they all sound exactly the same!

January 6, 2017

effyleven

Again, like the drinks the drinkers were finishing, is this 11 apples each, or split between the group?

May 6, 2018

Arlindzia

she got hit while saying 'pommes'

May 28, 2018

ernestohor11

"Peuvent-ils" vs. "Peuvent-il"

March 27, 2019

18HillOli

I had a typo, but it didn't allow can they eat eleven apple s

October 8, 2018

CarsonTitle9

wtf is this bull ❤❤❤❤ i didnt put an s on the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ apples how tf does that have anything to do with this dump of a language

January 23, 2017

DeeptiChau7

Why is manger used here instead of mangent

December 26, 2017

Lrtward

Asked and answered - please read the other comments before making your own. Thanks!

April 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.