1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en av fysikens lagar."

"Det är en av fysikens lagar."

Translation:It is one of the laws of physics.

December 31, 2014

13 Comments


Brave.ami

That is one of the physic's laws. why it is not accepted


devalanteriel

English doesn't use the definite for "physics" that way.


Metlieb

I don't quite understand why it's fysikens lagar and not fysiks lagar. It just sounds awkward to use the genitive with the definite from: One of the physics laws.


Arnauti

In some cases we like to use the definite form for abstract nouns where English prefers to have them indefinite. I answered a similar question yesterday here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8679677
We think that fysiken is something specific, I know what physics we're talking about, you know what physics we're talking about, it's not 'just any physics', so it should be definite.


Metlieb

Makes sense in some way. Thank you :)


Jahe12

Why not "den"?

Edit: I think I have understood. In this kind of cases it is always det in the beginning.


devalanteriel

Correct. Have a belated lingot. :)


fergusincoronato

Suggestions for "lagar" are misleading.


Zmrzlina

When mousing over a word, all possible translations will be shown.


PLLumsdaine

Would “It’s a law of physics” be reasonable, or is there a different Swedish phrasing that would parallel that?


devalanteriel

Better as det är en fysiklag, though I'd be inclined to accept both here.


SebastianA68264

"It is a law of physics" should be accepted here since the English indefinite "a law" in fact means "one of the laws".


devalanteriel

Seems reasonable in this case. I'll add it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.