"Det är en av fysikens lagar."

Translation:It is one of the laws of physics.

December 31, 2014

11 Comments


Metlieb

I don't quite understand why it's fysikens lagar and not fysiks lagar. It just sounds awkward to use the genitive with the definite from: One of the physics laws.

September 5, 2015

Arnauti

In some cases we like to use the definite form for abstract nouns where English prefers to have them indefinite. I answered a similar question yesterday here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8679677
We think that fysiken is something specific, I know what physics we're talking about, you know what physics we're talking about, it's not 'just any physics', so it should be definite.

September 5, 2015

Metlieb

Makes sense in some way. Thank you :)

September 6, 2015

Brave.ami

That is one of the physic's laws. why it is not accepted

January 26, 2017

devalanteriel

English doesn't use the definite for "physics" that way.

April 13, 2018

fergusincoronato

Suggestions for "lagar" are misleading.

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

When mousing over a word, all possible translations will be shown.

December 31, 2014

Jahe12

Why not "den"?

Edit: I think I have understood. In this kind of cases it is always det in the beginning.

September 27, 2016

devalanteriel

Correct. Have a belated lingot. :)

April 13, 2018

PLLumsdaine

Would “It’s a law of physics” be reasonable, or is there a different Swedish phrasing that would parallel that?

December 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Better as det är en fysiklag, though I'd be inclined to accept both here.

April 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.