"Everything is possible."

Translation:Allt är möjligt.

December 31, 2014

10 Comments


Vedun

Why not allting?

December 31, 2014

davost

That would be ok. Report it.

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's already an accepted answer.

December 31, 2014

JimNolt

I guessed right... but I'm not sure why it's "möligt" rather than "mölig."

March 13, 2015

AGreatUserName

With the subject being "allt" it must be möjligt because it's neuter.

I basically think of the -t form of the adjectives as the basic form and the only reason the -t comes off is if it refers to an en-word (or is definite, or plural in which case it gets an -a).

April 19, 2015

MikkoVedru

"allting/allt" sorts as an ett-word.

Another example: Allting är dyrt här = Everything is expensive here

January 22, 2017

Antonio_Sou

Why not 'Alla är möjlig' ?

July 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Alla means "everyone".

July 17, 2015

SirKyrxon

Is adding -ting to some of these words completely synonymous? Någonting , någon Allt, allting Någrating , några Någonting , något?

July 21, 2017

KarmelKai

Barbie

May 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.