1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is going to work out."

"It is going to work out."

Translation:Det kommer att ordna sig.

December 31, 2014

13 Comments


bigswedeej

I think i'm starting to sense this. Ordna suggests order. It is going to put itself (sig) in order.


Selbstdenkerin

Det ska sluta den entropi


mad2hat

I just used this and two swedes told me just say "det ordna sig" is that a slang !?


Arnauti

Det ordnar sig works, it isn't slang. We often use the present tense to convey a futural meaning. However we can also use a futural construction like in the main translation: Det kommer att ordna sig.


thomas_wall

Is the "att" necessary or is "Det kommer lösa/ordna sig" acceptable? Is it perhaps less formal without the "att", or something to avoid when writing?


Gizka

The sentence works perfectly fine without including the "att". In most writing you can choose to not include it as well if you wish, though if you're writing a more formal text you would want to include it.


SKWARDOL

how about if you only say, det ordnar sig. i hear that a lot


Gizka

"Det ordnar sig" is indeed a common expression, and it would be translated to something like "it will work out" instead.


NattKullav1

Does "Det kommer att träna." correct?


Arnauti

That would mean that some inanimate thing would do a workout session, which is somewhat unlikely. We don't really like det as a subject even when speaking about neuter-gendered things like ett barn, so we would avoid saying that.


JillSch

Why not ska?


Arnauti

ska makes it sound as if it's up to you, as if you're the one who decides that it will work out. It sounds a bit like a divine command, then: It shall work out!
With no special context, the sentence gets too weird with ska. (as a part of a longer sentence, it could be fine).


Jordgnoebe

I think about 85% of all sentences I had to translate in this lesson were "(Jag hoppas) Allt /Det/ kommer att ordna sig". Really not fun..

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.