"It is going to work out."

Translation:Det kommer att ordna sig.

December 31, 2014

13 Comments


bigswedeej

I think i'm starting to sense this. Ordna suggests order. It is going to put itself (sig) in order.

January 16, 2016

Selbstdenkerin

Det ska sluta den entropi

July 4, 2016

thomas_wall

Is the "att" necessary or is "Det kommer lösa/ordna sig" acceptable? Is it perhaps less formal without the "att", or something to avoid when writing?

December 31, 2014

Gizka

The sentence works perfectly fine without including the "att". In most writing you can choose to not include it as well if you wish, though if you're writing a more formal text you would want to include it.

December 31, 2014

SKWARDOL

how about if you only say, det ordnar sig. i hear that a lot

January 12, 2015

Gizka

"Det ordnar sig" is indeed a common expression, and it would be translated to something like "it will work out" instead.

January 13, 2015

NattKullav1

Does "Det kommer att träna." correct?

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

That would mean that some inanimate thing would do a workout session, which is somewhat unlikely. We don't really like det as a subject even when speaking about neuter-gendered things like ett barn, so we would avoid saying that.

February 8, 2015

JillSch

Why not ska?

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

ska makes it sound as if it's up to you, as if you're the one who decides that it will work out. It sounds a bit like a divine command, then: It shall work out!
With no special context, the sentence gets too weird with ska. (as a part of a longer sentence, it could be fine).

May 25, 2016

Jordgnoebe

I think about 85% of all sentences I had to translate in this lesson were "(Jag hoppas) Allt /Det/ kommer att ordna sig". Really not fun..

April 6, 2016

mad2hat

I just used this and two swedes told me just say "det ordna sig" is that a slang !?

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

Det ordnar sig works, it isn't slang. We often use the present tense to convey a futural meaning. However we can also use a futural construction like in the main translation: Det kommer att ordna sig.

May 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.