1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha en man att räkna…

"Jag vill ha en man att räkna med."

Translation:I want a man to count on.

December 31, 2014

14 Comments


joelpet

After discussing with a native English speaker I accept that my translation "I want a man to rely on" has a slightly different meaning to it than "count on" does; "rely" indicates a neediness, which "count on" doesn't.


Arnauti

I would have translated I want a man to rely on back into Jag vill ha en man att lita på.


HaroldWonh

That's interesting. This native English speaker cannot see such a distinction. They mean exactly the same to me.


soundspirit

How would you say "I want a man to count with"?


Antti22

This is my question as well


Jeanbean425734

Can "depend on" please be added as an acceptable answer?


arierlj

Well, my native Swedish friend says this sentence is Grammarly correct. But nobody would say like that. It's really weird. Either you mean you want to have someone to count math problem with, or you should say "Jag vill ha en man att lita på".


devalanteriel

I am sorry, but your friend is wrong. It's a perfectly normal phrase, even if your friend does not use it. Besides, att lita på and att räkna med do not mean the exact same thing, though they are similar.


kalle86224

Why not "I want a man to be reckoned with" ?


devalanteriel

Well, it doesn't mean the same thing.


kalle86224

Well, to you to! The sentence in Swedish "Jag vill ha en man att räkna med" Has the meaning of both that the man in need should be reliable (to me | to others), or that he be a man of stature, highly regarded aka "to be reckoned with". So again back to my original question!


devalanteriel

You're right, I forgot about that. Will add it.

Edit: The admin interface isn't loading; I'll make a note to fix it later instead.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.