"I had given you time."

Translation:Jag hade gett dig tid.

December 31, 2014

9 Comments


RJDaae

What is the different between 'jag hade givit dig tid' and 'jag hade gett dig tid' (both are accepted answers)?

April 30, 2016

ilmolleggi

I don't know but my guess is "givit" is more old fashioned and reltaes to the infinitive form "giva" and the present "giver"

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

That's correct, givit feels more old fashioned but there's no difference in meaning, it's just an older form of the same verb. (the infinitive and present sound even more old fashioned).

June 7, 2016

joelpet

Couldn't "Jag gav dig tid" also be correct even though it's a different tense?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

That would be I gave you time.

December 31, 2014

Malgosia007

Is "Jag hade gett tid till dig" also correct?

March 4, 2016

Arnauti

No, that sounds like 'I had given time to you' as if you had wrapped it in a package and given it as a gift somehow.

June 7, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Why not 'Jag hade gett ni tid'?

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

ni is the subject form but since you give something to someone, you need to use the object form er instead: Jag hade givit er tid.
Compare: "You gave I/me time" in English.

December 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.