Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Mexican men"

Translation:Los hombres mexicanos

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


joe814027

MEXICANOS IS RIGHT, BUT YOU SHOULD PRONOUNCE AS MEJICANOS. SIMPLE.

4
Reply6 months ago

WendyFawcus

Marked wrong for saying Mejicanos which is correct

3
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Both "mexicano" and "mejicano" are correct but to give you and idea, I don't think more than 2% as much of the Spanish speaking population writes "mejicano"

2
Reply4 years ago

homefire

Seriously? Then why do I see it so much? It seems normal to me.

2
Reply3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Could happen. I'm a native Spanish speaker and I can literally count the times I've seen someone write it that way.

3
Reply3 years ago

Chebizarro

How about los hombres mejicanos?

2
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Mejicano" is not incorrect, but most people don't know that and even the ones who know (like me) prefer to stick with "mexicano", just so you know many of the Spanish words that have a J today used to have an X, that's where the X in Mexico comes from.

3
Reply4 years ago

sjsalinas71

You do not need hombres if it is already implied in mexicanos.

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

mexicanos could be a mixed group of males and females of all ages los mexicanos = the Mexicans

16
Reply5 years ago

flanca1

Mexicans are North Americans.

1
Reply7 months ago

IanUdulutch

Why cant you use Varones?

0
Reply4 years ago

StephenStanish

The speaker is saying the "X" in "mexicanos" without the hard " J" sound that I hear many spanish (Cuban) speakers use. Is this a regional accent, I seem to remember Mexicans favouring the harder "J" sound.

0
Reply6 months ago

lovedino

I reported it. They pronounce mexicano correctly but mexicanos with an X. It should be pronounced like mejicanos (but spelled with an x) as far as I know. Like you said, Mexicans themselves use that.

0
Reply6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Tal vez "¿los varones mexicanos?"

    0
    ReplyEditDelete6 months ago