1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl an carr seo ach ceithre …

"Níl an carr seo ach ceithre throigh ar fad."

Translation:This car is only four feet long.

December 31, 2014

11 Comments


DTSFF

This should be “ceithre troithe” (see also here)


brigids.em

Is carr Cliste é!


Windrammer

Do the words Níl... ach... have a special function together?


galaxyrocker

Generally they can be translated as "only" (especially with i).

  • Níl ionam ach fear (I am only a man)

If you speak Southern American English (and maybe Hiberno-English, but I'm not familiar enough to state confidently), you'll probably recognize it as being very similar to structures like "She's not but a girl," or, in this case, "I'm not but a man."


DanielNieciecki

It's the same as in French, if that helps.


BigGuy4UUUU

What do i look like, Noddy?


theonebefore

'This car isn't but 4 feet long' Surely this is correct, it's even something you'd hear in Ireland!


AVC32785

It's something you hear in Ireland because it's a direct translation from the Irish sentence structure, it's not something ypu come across elsewhere and the meaning is that which duolingo says.


FearDorcha5

And only cost 48 ducats.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.