Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She calls the police."

Translation:Ella llama a la policía.

5 years ago

9 Comments


NoctilucaFirefly

Why does this scentence require the personal 'a'? I thought was for when speaking of a specific person.

3 years ago

BrentaPoole

I agree. I do not see why we need the personal a. It isn't used just because it's a direct object.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

LLama sounds like an English J sound. Thought double LL was to sound like a English Y sound...

5 years ago

rspreng

Depends on accent, speaker, location, nation. In Argentina all 'y's and 'll's are pronounced 'j' or 'zh' In Mexico it varies somewhat among speakers. On Spanish TV in the US you hear commercials that say llama ya! (call now) as jama ja, yama ya, and zhama zha.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Thanks for info. I think I was given some misinformation. Had no idea there was so much variety in the pronunciation of the double LL.

5 years ago

JamesMikes

Por que no "ella se llama la policía"?

4 years ago

MegaPoot

o, ella le llama ?

4 years ago

Martha6740
Martha6740

o, ella le llama al policia

4 years ago

Melita2

The police is a direct object with a personal "a". It is not an indirect object.

4 years ago