1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han blev sittande."

"Han blev sittande."

Translation:He remained sitting.

December 31, 2014

24 Comments


Adelhaidar

why is "he was sitting" not accepted ?


Arnauti

Gizka is right, was sitting does not cover the meaning of this phrase. You're at the top of the tree here so things are getting a bit more complicated. In the construction blev sittande there's a meaning almost like 'he got stuck', like, he sat down and then he just kept on sitting. For some reason, he did not leave that position. You can use other verbs in a similar way. Han blev ståendeHe remained standing, He stood somewhere and for some reason he kept on standing like that. Boken blev liggande means the book was left lying somewhere and nobody did anything to it. It isn't always easy to translate these, but remained standing is the best translation I can come up with for this sentence.

I hope this helps, I'm not sure I can explain it very well.


Adelhaidar

everything is clear now, tack mycket!


Arnauti

Skönt att höra! :)


jayagmon

So would it be correct to say that 'blev' has also the meaning of 'keep' - as in 'keep standing', 'keep walking' etc.?


Arnauti

This is one of the very few cases where it works, and it has a special nuance as I described above. In most cases, blev means 'became'. You cannot use it with any verbs of motion like 'walking'. blev stående, blev sittande and blev liggande work, they describe 'continuing to be in a position', but blev gående does not work.


bex42

In case anyone is still puzzled by the exact meaning of this sentence, I think it's best to imagine a context where someone was sitting and the speaker expected that person to stand up for some reason. E.g. "The new manager came into the room and everyone stood up to greet her, except the disgruntled deputy manager who remained sitting."


Arnauti

Thanks! I think that's a good explanation.


Gizka

"He was sitting" would be translated to "han satt" (he sat)


HoboAmbush

He was sitting = Han satt


NogoBogo

I thought blev meant something like "became".


bex42

In many cases it does mean just that, but this is a fixed expression with a particular meaning. As Arnauti describes it above, when it's combined with a non-moving verb like 'sitting' or 'standing', it means 'continuing to be in a position'.

I think it came to be phrased like this to make a clear distinction between someone sitting down, and someone who is deliberately not moving from sitting down. "Han satte sig" means he was doing something else (standing, walking about, etc.) and then he sat down, whereas "Han blev sittande" means he was already sitting, something happened or some time passed, and he remained sitting.


BalvinderC1

And i guess that "Han satt" would mean "He was sitting" without an implication of remaining to do so in response to a stimulus or provocation to do so? I guess, it could also mean "He sat" but NOT "He sat down".


Timurso53

I feel like this is way more common to say in swedish (or german) than in english.


Buzdawg

Could an alternate translation to this (the Swedish, I mean) be "han satt kvar"?

EDIT: Could that, in fact, be a general alternate translation to such constructions?


kabes6

That is an accepted answer in the alternate versions of this question. My Swedish girlfriend mentioned that "han satt kvar" is how people would say it, and that no one would say "han blev sittande".


Buzdawg

Interesting, I'll have to keep that in mind then. Yes, I originally asked whether it was an appropriate translation after I heard a similar construction in other contexts.


InvertedGo

There's a children's song in swedish that relates the tale of a man who saw a three-cornered man come into the room (bear with me this does relate to the topic at hand) :

It was so funny I had to laugh In came a three-cornered man He was wearing wooden clogs and a bark jacket and his hat was edged with sausage casing/skin.

He sat down on a stool in the kitchen And pulled out a harmonica from his pocket. He started playing and everything started dancing with a clinging and a clanging and woohoo and a hop.

It was so funny I had to laugh A three-cornered man left the room And everything danced out after him Until the entire kitchen was finally empty

It was so long ago that everything happened But I remained sitting where I was (jag blev sittande där jag var) First I became a grandfather (morfar) Then I became another grandfather (farfar) Then I became a great-great-great-great grandfather (morfarsfarsfarfarsfar)


TimDaw1

I've been told that 'förbli' is the appropriate verb here. Can someone explain the usage of bli or förbli to indicate 'continued to'? Thanks.


Arnauti

Han förblev sittande is an accepted answer. förbli means 'remain' but it's a very formal or old-fashioned verb.
bli normally means just 'become', it's only in this construction that it means 'remain'.
In most cases, 'remain' is translated with verbs like 'stanna kvar' or by using the verb 'fortsätta' plus another verb.


ilenuca_mare

He remained sitted sounds better to me, but i.m not a native english speaker..


bex42

I wonder if you're thinking of "seated"? 'Sitted' isn't a grammatical form of 'sit' in any sentence. Using 'sit' it would be "He remained sitting", but there's a variation: "he remained seated" using the verb "to seat". It's the same verb you get in a sentence like "we asked the waiter to seat us near the window."


ilenuca_mare

Yes. That one lol. Sorry about that ... eversince swedish on duolingo happened, english gets more and more mistakes ..


Emma-Svenska

Could you also say "Han fortsatte att sitta" (He continued to sit) and "Han satt fortfarande" (He was still sitting)? Does it mean roughly the same thing?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.