"Tomorrow in the afternoon"

Translation:Amanhã à tarde

July 22, 2013

7 Comments


timoto

Is "amanhã na tarde" not legal ?

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Nop. You can say "à tarde" (correct way) or "de tarde" (informal way)

July 22, 2013

ronaldo623

Whatt does the a with the accent mark mean.

November 24, 2015

Danmoller

It's a contraction of "a+a", being the first a preposition and the second a definite article.

In this sentence, you can see "a = in" and "a = the", thus "in the = a+a = à"

Please remember that "in = a" only in this case. Prepositions should always be translated with the entire expression to make sense:

  • Vou à praia = I'm going to the beach (to + the = a + a = à)
January 21, 2016

cslilly

Why can't "na tarde" be used in this?

January 21, 2016

Danmoller

It's not idiomatic. The expressions used are "à tarde" or "de tarde".

There isn't much logic, it just is. It's similar to accepting "at night" but not "at morning".

January 21, 2016

vickymicky1

whats the difference between a and em, is it masc. and fem.

August 14, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.