1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow in the afternoon"

"Tomorrow in the afternoon"

Translation:Amanhã à tarde

July 22, 2013

7 Comments


timoto

Is "amanhã na tarde" not legal ?


Paulenrique

Nop. You can say "à tarde" (correct way) or "de tarde" (informal way)


vickymicky1

whats the difference between a and em, is it masc. and fem.


ronaldo623

Whatt does the a with the accent mark mean.


Danmoller

It's a contraction of "a+a", being the first a preposition and the second a definite article.

In this sentence, you can see "a = in" and "a = the", thus "in the = a+a = à"

Please remember that "in = a" only in this case. Prepositions should always be translated with the entire expression to make sense:

  • Vou à praia = I'm going to the beach (to + the = a + a = à)

cslilly

Why can't "na tarde" be used in this?


Danmoller

It's not idiomatic. The expressions used are "à tarde" or "de tarde".

There isn't much logic, it just is. It's similar to accepting "at night" but not "at morning".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.