1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What do you want me to think…

"What do you want me to think about them?"

Translation:O que você quer que eu pense sobre eles?

July 22, 2013

15 Comments


SoeRiDj

Why not "ache"? O quê você quer que eu ACHE sobre eles?


jaiirapetjan

That's what I put and it wasn't accepted. Reported 4-11-18.


liofla

still not accepted.


BarlimanOfBree

I would like to know this, too. Why is "achar" wrong here. I wrote: "O que você quer que eu ache sobre eles".


DominoD87

why is it 'o quê' here?


Paulenrique

Wow!! A mistake!!


liofla

Still here 5 years later...


GScottOliver

2019-08-21 As of today, I see O que rather than O quê. So it's fixed!


as1020

Is "pense em eles" correct? Why is it sometimes "pensar em" and sometimes "pensar sobre"?


CarlosJime83870

Why not pense neles? I thought pensar required em after it.


BarlimanOfBree

The system accepts "deles," too. I'm not sure why "neles" isn't right: to my limited understanding, it should be. I'd report it, if you haven't already.


larry684923

Sometimes when I use the subject pronoun (in this case "você") it is wrong. sometimes when I leave it out it is wrong. Is there a particular reason?


IlIIll

Is "piense" the correct present subjunctive? (or is this European Portuguese?) https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Spanish/pensar.html


Paulenrique

Sorry, but you chose a Spanish conjugator =)

Try this one: https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-pensar/


HarryHalle2

I'm a bit puzzled over the use of pensar for what to think about someone or some thing. The latter is a judgement, and I think of "pensar" as connoting thought in a more abstract sense...like "cogitate" or "ruminate". Is there another, more specific way to say "think about" in the sense of making an assessment?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.