Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats fish."

Translation:Ella come pescado.

5 years ago

24 Comments


TonyPetrovik

I put los pescados, but when it writes 'fish' it could be plural or singular couldn't it?

5 years ago

SethHerlinger

In english we dont say "the fishes", fish is singular and plural. The same goes for pescado

4 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Well, I would accept pescados if she were eating several kinds of fish, but in general I agree with you. In any case, you couldn't say los pescados here, because that article is missing in the English sentence.

5 months ago

ferbyjr

Doesnt pez mean fish also?

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Pez are living fish, pescado are fish for eating. It derives from the verb "to fish - pescar." The concept is similar to how we say pig and pork in English.

2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

One more example of how languages over time, dont remain consistent. Like fowl and poultry. Ive always found this type of stuff hilarious. As if chsnging the word changes the fact that you put, what was once a living thing inside your gut

2 years ago

Tirza626448

I think that has something to do with the fact that English was influenced by French, the rich people, that spoke French, only used words for the dead animals while the farmers only had words for the living animals. I am not sure but it was something like this

7 months ago

beibaleo

why not : "Ella come UN pescado?"

2 years ago

WodgerWabbit

Why did it reject "Ella se come pesdado"?

10 months ago

FionaKenny1

I PUT IT IN CAPS AN IT SAID IT WAS WRONG P.S.MY CAPS BUTTON IS STUCK

7 months ago

ajgoralczyk

Why not "Ella come pesca" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

pesca is a fishing term, but what one eats is pescado

5 years ago

Azukile

Whats the difference between como and come?

7 months ago

haider291938

Pagal farigh app

7 months ago

Evan360534

Evan Mikko Sky Victoria Madison and Elizabeth would you be interested let me so much and I will order the following for the Orlando If u b interested in the u b there are a couple of things to take care if the Orlando If so I'll let you use it for my son just got a call them and cheese with me so I m going longer than expected so much appreciate and respect to your house to get back to school and work and I m nuts and cheese and cheese and

4 months ago

Evan360534

Evan Mikko Sky Victoria Madison and Elizabeth would love it but it is u r u working with him on the phone service because of a family and I will order just one bottle of water and cheese for lunch today and I have a good night sleep and cheese and cheese for the Orlando area is a little more days to pick up the car and the wax and cheese

4 months ago

Evan360534

Mikko

4 months ago

Evan360534

Ft

4 months ago

Evan360534

W Rtyyyy you for the kids and I m going and I need you to do it in a couple days and on a fix income to pay to

4 months ago

Evan360534

Evan is Evan and Elizabeth are the best way out of town until next year

4 months ago

Evan360534

Ehrhhfjdbnxi

4 months ago

Evan360534

Evan Mikko Sky Victoria Madison and Elizabeth eat and drink some water heater is working on a project that I m able to do it on the right side and the wax and cheese for the Orlando area is a little more days before I got there at 10 45 for lunch and then I can get the wax paper for the kids to the store and I need to go to get a new one and I don't think it's a great day and cheese and cheese and cheese and cheese and cheese and cheese and cheese and crackers you cheers to a ride to pick up the car and I am working to make a deal of time no hear that your help with that is a lot about it but it's a little rue have been fed up of my account and it took so I'll see how much I get done today and I m able run the numbers on road to get a better he drinks with a good night at 3 have been a good at it took so I'll have a great night at 6 have been a bit ago and crackers and a half and half a day and a relationship with someone else wants to do it at the end of this week of you and I will have to go back to get a I need a I need you

4 months ago

Ronald276346

Are we expected to spell these words correctly? I keep getting the right answer but when I spell it wrong, it marks it wrong.

4 months ago

JoshTerril

Ocean man, take me by the hand, lead me to the land that you understand Ocean man, the voyage to the corner of the globe is a real trip Ocean man, the crust of a tan man imbibed by the sand Soaking up the thirst of the land Ocean man, can you see through the wonder of amazement at the oberman Ocean man, the crust is elusive when it casts forth to the childlike man Ocean man, the sequence of a life form braised in the sand Soaking up the thirst of the land Ocean man, ocean man Ocean man Ocean man, take me by the hand, lead me to the land that you understand Ocean man, the voyage to the corner of the globe is a real trip Ocean man, the crust of a tan man imbibed by the sand Soaking up the thirst of the land Ocean man, can you see through the wonder of amazement at the oberman Ocean man, the crust is elusive when it casts forth to the childlike man Ocean man, the sequence of a life form braised in the sand Soaking up the thirst of the land Ocean man

3 months ago