1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe a change is coming."

"Maybe a change is coming."

Translation:Det kanske kommer en förändring.

December 31, 2014

42 Comments


thomas_wall

Can anyone explain why the adverb "kanske" comes before the verb in this case? I thought it should be "Det kommer kanske en förändring."


Lundgren8

Kanske is actually an adverb exception. It can behave quite weirdly and commonly appears before the verb and break other rules. Your sentence is also correct however. The reason for its weirdness is probably because it comes from the words ”kan ske” (may happen) so even though it’s an adverb it’s still retained some ’verb properties’ or however you should put it.


LillaKrummelur

But is there any (maybe subtle) difference in the meaning of "det kanske kommer en förändring" and "det kommer kanske en förändring"?


Lundgren8

I’d say no. I can’t see any.


CMShifflett

Like the (archaic) English: "mayhap"? That changes everything. Thanks!


Anxiolytic

Can somebody please explain why it must be 'förändring', and not 'ändring'?


Zmrzlina

Good question.

Förändring is change in an abstract, bigger, general and often non-countable sense. Ändring is non-abstract, minor, specific and always countable.

If you write a text and I correct some mistakes, I will have made ändringar to it. But if I rework the text quite much, it's more likely that I will have made förändringar.


gokulol

There is a Kent song with this title, but I'm not sure if this is also a commonly used phrase


slhruby

One of my favorites!


paulmatts

Why no "kanske en förändring kommer". I think this has not yet been answered


person222222

Either kanske or the main verb has to be in the second place in the sentence, so it can't be your answer because, it that sentence en förändring is in the second place.


Malgosia007

Actually, I wrote "Kanske en förändring kommer" and it was accepted. Is it an OK sentence? I know that kanske behaves quite weirdly (that's why I did not follow V2 rule) - is it one of these examples?


person222222

When kanske occupies the first space, the verb needs to occupy the 2nd space


Malgosia007

Yes, I agree. And yet, the sentence I wrote above had been accepted. Why?


Arnauti

I wrote a ton about the word order in my replies to ErixTheRed on this page, which might be of interest. Anyway kanske is basically the only exception there is to the V2 rule. This is because kanske historically consists of two verbs, kan 'can' and ske 'happen'. (or may and be)

This makes many word orders possible for this sentence, but the best one is Det kanske kommer en förändring (for the reasons I wrote about to Erix.)


Malgosia007

I made a mistake - I wrote "Yes, I agree" in my reply to AlecHirsch1, but I meant that I agree with the usual V2 rule. I also know that "kanske" is an exception. I had read your answers to ErixTheRed, Arnauti, but I still was not 100 % sure about this specific sentence order. Now I am, thank you.


flapdoddle

Ned Stark's earlier catch-phrases just never caught on.


SvenJim

kan man också använda växling is stället för förändring


Zmrzlina

No, växling is for example what a train does when changing tracks or what you do when exchanging currencies. The word omväxling however is somewhat synonymous to change, but it draws towards variety more than change in general or something new.


ramikondii

Jag brukar inte än använda "det kommer + substantiv" :( Fungerar det ocksâ med människor ? "det kommer ikväll mina vänner hem" ?


Arnauti

You can't say that because det kommer can only be used with indefinite things. If you start with Det kommer, you need to continue either with en/ett or a plural expression like många or några.

Mina vänner is too definite to use here because of the possessive, vänner isn't the grammatically definite form of course, that would be vännerna, but mina vänner is still semantically definite since mina has the same effect as the definite. When you say mina, you're not just talking about 'friends' in general, you're talking about very specific friends.

It does work with people, for instance you could say Det kommer några besökare i kväll 'There will come some visitors tonight'. So it's just that they need to be indefinite.


Berniebud

Ha I know that song.


ErixTheRed

How wrong is "En förändring kommer kanske"? This would be the most logical word order based on everything I've learned so far.


Arnauti

I'm not really happy if we've given you the impression that this would be the most logical word order.

kanske is a 'satsadverbial', 'sentence adverbial' which modifies the clause as a whole. For those, the most typical place is the so called fourth place, which would be En förändring kanske kommer in this sentence if it started with en förändring. See 1.1 in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

It isn't very idiomatic to put en förändring first in the sentence like this. Since it's en förändring, we're talking about something that is new and unknown to the listener (otherwise it would be förändringen). But generally, Swedish sentences follow the so called information principle: they start out from what is known, and go on to newer information. So it's generally not such a good idea to start a sentence with an indefinite noun. This sentence also isn't primarily about the change – we don't even know enough about it to call it "the change". What we really want to say is that something will happen, and that something is that there will be a change. So we want to have the verb first. And the way to do that is to use our placeholder pronoun det. Hey presto, we can have the newest bit of information at the end of the sentence, and only some general things at the start of the sentence.

All that said, it isn't wrong to say En förändring kommer kanske. It's just that it isn't idiomatic.


ErixTheRed

Thanks. Though is this really true? "it's generally not such a good idea to start a sentence with an indefinite noun" If I wanted to say "A child is running in the street" would I not say "Ett barn springer i gatan"?


Arnauti

I agree with AlecHirsch1 'Det är ett barn som springer på gatan' would be a more natural sentence in real life. I know we have a lot of sentences like 'A girl eats an apple' in this course, but that's because we're starting out from as simple sentences as possible. In real life, the so called information principle guides word order (both in Swedish and in English): we tend to want to start with what is already known, and put new information at the end.


person222222

I would say that, even in English, it would make more sense to say "there is a child running in the streets". Yeah, your sentence makes sense, but it isn't very idiomatic and sounds weird for me to hear.

I can only imagine it would be the same in Swedish and that the preferred way to say that sentence would be "det springer ett barn i gatan ".


ErixTheRed

Alright. I surveyed the folks at work. They all translated to, "Det kanske kommer en förändring" but all agreed they wouldn't bat an eye at "En förändring kommer kanske."


Arnauti

As you can see at the end of my first comment, I said it is not wrong to say En förändring kommer kanske
However if you believe that is the most logical word order, there are some important things about Swedish word order that you haven't yet learned, so I was trying to explain some of that.


yuyu2809

Commenting so I can follow the conversation and come back to it later. Thanks for the detailed explanation!


caresrg

My answer, "Kanske kommer en förändring," was marked correct. Is the sentence above, with "det," more correct? And when said that way, is "en förändring" or "det" the subject of the sentence? Trying to wrap my head around it. :)


Super-Svensk

It's not necessarily more correct to use the det-formation of the sentence, but it just sounds more natural. See the explanations above.


Q_C

This sentence took me so many tries XD


JDLENL

So it's down to "Maybe a change is on the way" or "It may come a change." There is not "Maybe a change is coming."


Arnauti

What do you mean by 'there is not …' ?


JDLENL

None of the direct translations are "Maybe a change is coming."


Arnauti

Maybe I'm daft but I still don't get what you mean. That is the main translation.


person222222

I'm thinking they were asking what the most literal translation would be.

If my thinking is correct, the most literal translation would be "There maybe comes a change," right? And from there, would it also makes sense to reword to "There may/might come a change" or "A change may come"?


Arnauti

Yes. Added various different English versions now.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.