"Undervisningen är svenska."

Translation:The teaching is in Swedish.

December 31, 2014

19 Comments


trevro

I think a more natural English sentence would be "The instruction is in Swedish".

September 14, 2015

Seraph259

The English translation can have two meanings - either that the subject of the teaching course is Swedish, or that the course itself is presented in Swedish. Which is meant here with the Swedish på? If it's only one of the two meanings, how would you express the other meaning?

December 31, 2014

Gizka

A literal translation of this sentence would be that the teaching is "on Swedish", meaning that the course itself is taught in Swedish. To say that the course is about the Swedish language you would have to change the preposition and say "Undervisningen är i svenska"

December 31, 2014

impy_imp

Funny, because in English I would say "the instruction is in Swedish" to mean that the course is taught in Swedish and "the instruction is on Swedish" to mean that the course is about the Swedish language :) Also I would never use "The teaching" in this manner.... "the teachings of the bible/Koran" or "she wants to go into teaching" but I'd never say "the teaching is in swedish", it just sounds weird. Unless this is an example of usage in American that isn't really used in English.

November 21, 2017

Jeanbean425734

No, it's not an American thing either.

July 9, 2018

jayjay23a3

So if it was 'i' instead of 'på' the lesson would be conducted in swedish rather than about swedish?

May 30, 2016

Arnauti

Yup.

July 19, 2016

Peter292948

Isn't this backwards? jayjay says i= in på=about. The translation and two comments in this thread say på = in and i=about.

July 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, there may have been a misunderstanding there.

  • undervisningen är på svenska = the Swedish language is used
  • undervisningen är i svenska = Swedish is being taught
July 21, 2018

Zsombihero00

Is this like Unterricht in German, and Utbildning like Ausbildung in German?

September 14, 2017

Mek6oI

Or maybe Unterweisung which would be closer to 'instruction'? Someone help pls?

June 7, 2018

Menelion

Vad är skillnad mellan en utbildning och en undervisning?

January 26, 2015

Jan-Olav

Utbildning = education, undervisning = teaching

January 30, 2015

ChristusM

So undervisning=föreläsning ?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

undervisning is more like 'teaching' in general, it refers to the totality of classes, lectures and similar that the students are exposed to. En föreläsning is 'a lecture'.

January 22, 2015

ChristusM

Tack för förklaringen :)

January 22, 2015

slogger

> So if it was 'i' instead of 'på' the lesson would be conducted in swedish rather than about swedish?

> A literal translation of this sentence would be that the teaching is "on Swedish", meaning that the course itself is taught in Swedish. To say that the course is about the Swedish language you would have to change the preposition and say "Undervisningen är i svenska"

Which is right?

February 10, 2018

Jeanbean425734

The second one is right.
"i svenska" = about Swedish (teaching the Swedish language) "på svenska" = in Swedish (the language used to teach the course is Swedish, could be a math class or whatever)

May 20, 2018

TopRival75

Duolingo's hints translate both undervisning and utbildning as "teaching", "training", and "education". Can someone explain the difference a bit more clearly? Or are they synonymous?

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.