1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Undervisningen är på svenska…

"Undervisningen är svenska."

Translation:The teaching is in Swedish.

December 31, 2014

25 Comments


trevro

I think a more natural English sentence would be "The instruction is in Swedish".


Jim658990

I agree that is pretty good for the english. I'm starting to understand the Swedish sentence, but I translating undervisning as 'teaching' doesn't work. On the other hand, understanding the Swedish sentence better, the bad English version supplied makes sense.


Seraph259

The English translation can have two meanings - either that the subject of the teaching course is Swedish, or that the course itself is presented in Swedish. Which is meant here with the Swedish på? If it's only one of the two meanings, how would you express the other meaning?


Gizka

A literal translation of this sentence would be that the teaching is "on Swedish", meaning that the course itself is taught in Swedish. To say that the course is about the Swedish language you would have to change the preposition and say "Undervisningen är i svenska"


impy_imp

Funny, because in English I would say "the instruction is in Swedish" to mean that the course is taught in Swedish and "the instruction is on Swedish" to mean that the course is about the Swedish language :) Also I would never use "The teaching" in this manner.... "the teachings of the bible/Koran" or "she wants to go into teaching" but I'd never say "the teaching is in swedish", it just sounds weird. Unless this is an example of usage in American that isn't really used in English.


Jeanbean425734

No, it's not an American thing either.


jayjay23a3

So if it was 'i' instead of 'på' the lesson would be conducted in swedish rather than about swedish?


Peter292948

Isn't this backwards? jayjay says i= in på=about. The translation and two comments in this thread say på = in and i=about.


devalanteriel

Yes, there may have been a misunderstanding there.

  • undervisningen är på svenska = the Swedish language is used
  • undervisningen är i svenska = Swedish is being taught

Menelion

Vad är skillnad mellan en utbildning och en undervisning?


Jan-Olav

Utbildning = education, undervisning = teaching


sutozsombor

Is this like Unterricht in German, and Utbildning like Ausbildung in German?


Mek6oI

Or maybe Unterweisung which would be closer to 'instruction'? Someone help pls?


ChristusM

So undervisning=föreläsning ?


Arnauti

undervisning is more like 'teaching' in general, it refers to the totality of classes, lectures and similar that the students are exposed to. En föreläsning is 'a lecture'.


ChristusM

Tack för förklaringen :)


slogger

> So if it was 'i' instead of 'på' the lesson would be conducted in swedish rather than about swedish?

> A literal translation of this sentence would be that the teaching is "on Swedish", meaning that the course itself is taught in Swedish. To say that the course is about the Swedish language you would have to change the preposition and say "Undervisningen är i svenska"

Which is right?


Jeanbean425734

The second one is right.
"i svenska" = about Swedish (teaching the Swedish language) "på svenska" = in Swedish (the language used to teach the course is Swedish, could be a math class or whatever)


Richard125577

FWIW, I was blazing through these lessons. (Native English speaker, but fluent in German, so easy.) But this one stopped me cold. The intent is that the subject of the teaching is Swedish, but the English translation demanded—the teaching is in Swedish—unambiguously means the the language of instruction is Swedish.

The problem is that there is no one-to-one glossing into English that works. All the English phrases are weird.

The teaching is on Swedish (yuck)

The teaching is about Swedish (meh, and suggests learned about the language, not learning the language. Swedish has 10.5M speakers primarily in Sweden and Finland, etc.)

It is Swedish instruction. (Right meaning but wrong grammatical focus.)

The instructional content is Swedish. (rather formal)

It's hopeless. English speakers use a different approach depending on context.


TopRival75

Duolingo's hints translate both undervisning and utbildning as "teaching", "training", and "education". Can someone explain the difference a bit more clearly? Or are they synonymous?


ranld

This is a strange sentence in English.


JessicaBro727736

Your instructions say to "Write this in Swedish"! However, you really mean that it should be translated to English. Get your app fixed!


Jeanbean425734

It sounds weird, I agree. A better choice would be, "The instruction is in Swedish." But oh well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.