1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon mår dåligt."

"Hon mår dåligt."

Translation:She is feeling bad.

December 31, 2014

29 Comments


boktah

Ehmm, the -t at the end of dåligt. Why does it need to be there? Was it some kind of adjective rule? I am using my phone so I can not see the theory of the lesson


Arnauti

It's an adverb. I think this can be compared to the smell and taste expressions, where you have adjectives in English but we have adverbs in Swedish.
Det luktar illa 'It smells bad'
Det smakar gott 'It smells good'
Basically we ask 'How does she feel? How does it taste? How does it smell?' and then we answer the question 'how' with an adverb.


Resener

Difference between "känn" and "må"?


Ovidiu603548

This, I was wondering the exact same thing, can someone please explain? Thanks!


devalanteriel

känna is for feeling nouns, känna sig is for feeling adjectives, and is for describing how you're feeling in regards to your well-being.

For instance:

  • jag känner vrede = I feel anger
  • jag känner mig arg = I feel angry
  • jag mår illa = I feel nauseous

Ovidiu603548

Thanks a lot, well explained!


MitchLindgren

Couldn't "She is doing poorly" work here?


chreekat

"Is doing" wouldn't be correct, I think, but "She feels poorly" is correct, if slightly archaic or regional. I just tried to use it and was denied. :p


Arnauti

I've added feels poorly because it sounds quite all right to me. I would have thought is doing poorly should be added too, but since the two of you disagree about it, I'll leave it to the English native speakers on the team to decide.


chreekat

Yeah, for my part I (obviously) don't know Swedish well enough to know all the connotations of "mår".

Anecdotally, "She feels poorly" connotes acute, temporary, physical malaise, like coming down with a cold. "She is doing poorly" is more of a continuous thing, like having a rough time in life, or in a class, or with an ongoing sickness. If "Hon mår dåligt" can mean that as well, I'd say it's an acceptable translation. :)


IzaakFairc

I'd say "she is doing poorly" would never relate to illness in my experience, it would imply that she is bad at something she is currently doing. E.g. "she is doing poorly in her exams". More often in this case "badly" would be used


kmoriley

Actually in the mid-west she's doing poorly is a very common expression for someone who is seriously ill.


Chris-Butler

So 'Hon mår bra' = 'She is feeling fine' or 'She is doing fine' but 'Hon mår dåligt' = 'She is feeling bad' but not 'She is doing bad'?


devalanteriel

I wouldn't say Hon mår bra corresponds to "She is doing fine", actually.


SilasBrainard

Ok, so does "hur mår du" mean "how are you?" as in a general greeting, or does it just mean "how are you feeling?". Because in English I commonly greet people "how are you?", "how ya doing?" or "how's it going?", and the response would be "I'm doing good (or well if you want to be correct or formal)" if you are in a good mood, or "I'm doing bad (badly)" if not. Do Swedes say "hur mår du?" in this context, as a general greeting, or would they only say it if they really wanted to know how the person is, such as if they thought the person looked sick? Would Swedes think I was weird if I greeted them "hej, hur mår du?". Anyway, if "hur mår du?" does correspond to "how are you?", then I would think that "Jag mår bra" would be best translated as "I'm doing fine/good/well". But your answer that "hon mår bra" doesn't correspond to "She's doing fine" leads me to believe that I had misunderstood the usage of "hur mår du?". Sorry that was long, but maybe you could help clarify the usage of these phrases for me. Thanks so much


devalanteriel

We do ask variations of such in similar ways, but not Hur mår du? specifically. I wouldn't use that unless I genuinely wanted to know.

Hon mår bra typically refers to a more thorough level of well-being than "She is going fine" does. While they can be translations (e.g. for a mother speaking about her child having had a cold), they usually are not.


SilasBrainard

Okej fantastisk, tack för förklaringen


photodiarist

Can dåligt be translated as "unwell" or only as "bad"?


Arnauti

Both work. Hon mår dåligt can even be just She is unwell.


sparrowhawk28

Is this only feeling bad as in feeling ill, or can it also be feeling bad as in she's been nasty to someone and now regrets it?


devalanteriel

Either is fine, but I'd assume the former without context.


CapdeBurro

I thougt the å sounded more like the "o" in top, here it sounds to me like "oa"...I went to forvo as well and mår sounds almost exactly like mor. Where am I wrong?


Iikka

The speech software is a bit off here, and it should sound pretty close to "More". The O in "mor" however should sound more like the O in the American English pronunciation of "booth".


GlennaJo

Thank you for this explanation. The knew there must be a difference between pronunciations mår and mor, but I couldn't hear it. It's not just me after all. :-)


Mary760472

I had 'she feels ill' marked wrong. In this feed you have said it should be OK


devalanteriel

Fixed that now. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.