"Hon mår dåligt."

Translation:She is feeling bad.

December 31, 2014

30 Comments


boktah

Ehmm, the -t at the end of dåligt. Why does it need to be there? Was it some kind of adjective rule? I am using my phone so I can not see the theory of the lesson

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

It's an adverb. I think this can be compared to the smell and taste expressions, where you have adjectives in English but we have adverbs in Swedish.
Det luktar illa 'It smells bad'
Det smakar gott 'It smells good'
Basically we ask 'How does she feel? How does it taste? How does it smell?' and then we answer the question 'how' with an adverb.

March 12, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 17, 2016

Resener

Difference between "känn" and "må"?

June 16, 2016

Ovidiu603548

This, I was wondering the exact same thing, can someone please explain? Thanks!

August 7, 2017

devalanteriel

känna is for feeling nouns, känna sig is for feeling adjectives, and is for describing how you're feeling in regards to your well-being.

For instance:

  • jag känner vrede = I feel anger
  • jag känner mig arg = I feel angry
  • jag mår illa = I feel nauseous
August 7, 2017

Ovidiu603548

Thanks a lot, well explained!

August 7, 2017

BluePrints3

Tack!

February 26, 2018

photodiarist

Can dåligt be translated as "unwell" or only as "bad"?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

Both work. Hon mår dåligt can even be just She is unwell.

December 1, 2015

MitchLindgren

Couldn't "She is doing poorly" work here?

June 28, 2015

chreekat

"Is doing" wouldn't be correct, I think, but "She feels poorly" is correct, if slightly archaic or regional. I just tried to use it and was denied. :p

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

I've added feels poorly because it sounds quite all right to me. I would have thought is doing poorly should be added too, but since the two of you disagree about it, I'll leave it to the English native speakers on the team to decide.

December 1, 2015

chreekat

Yeah, for my part I (obviously) don't know Swedish well enough to know all the connotations of "mår".

Anecdotally, "She feels poorly" connotes acute, temporary, physical malaise, like coming down with a cold. "She is doing poorly" is more of a continuous thing, like having a rough time in life, or in a class, or with an ongoing sickness. If "Hon mår dåligt" can mean that as well, I'd say it's an acceptable translation. :)

December 1, 2015

IzaakFairc

I'd say "she is doing poorly" would never relate to illness in my experience, it would imply that she is bad at something she is currently doing. E.g. "she is doing poorly in her exams". More often in this case "badly" would be used

April 30, 2016

Chris-Butler

So 'Hon mår bra' = 'She is feeling fine' or 'She is doing fine' but 'Hon mår dåligt' = 'She is feeling bad' but not 'She is doing bad'?

November 30, 2015

devalanteriel

I wouldn't say Hon mår bra corresponds to "She is doing fine", actually.

September 24, 2016

SilasBrainard

Ok, so does "hur mår du" mean "how are you?" as in a general greeting, or does it just mean "how are you feeling?". Because in English I commonly greet people "how are you?", "how ya doing?" or "how's it going?", and the response would be "I'm doing good (or well if you want to be correct or formal)" if you are in a good mood, or "I'm doing bad (badly)" if not. Do Swedes say "hur mår du?" in this context, as a general greeting, or would they only say it if they really wanted to know how the person is, such as if they thought the person looked sick? Would Swedes think I was weird if I greeted them "hej, hur mår du?". Anyway, if "hur mår du?" does correspond to "how are you?", then I would think that "Jag mår bra" would be best translated as "I'm doing fine/good/well". But your answer that "hon mår bra" doesn't correspond to "She's doing fine" leads me to believe that I had misunderstood the usage of "hur mår du?". Sorry that was long, but maybe you could help clarify the usage of these phrases for me. Thanks so much

June 23, 2017

devalanteriel

We do ask variations of such in similar ways, but not Hur mår du? specifically. I wouldn't use that unless I genuinely wanted to know.

Hon mår bra typically refers to a more thorough level of well-being than "She is going fine" does. While they can be translations (e.g. for a mother speaking about her child having had a cold), they usually are not.

June 23, 2017

SilasBrainard

Okej fantastisk, tack för förklaringen

June 24, 2017

sotnosen93

*fantastiskt

April 21, 2019

sparrowhawk28

Is this only feeling bad as in feeling ill, or can it also be feeling bad as in she's been nasty to someone and now regrets it?

February 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Either is fine, but I'd assume the former without context.

February 9, 2017

Crutypus

I thougt the å sounded more like the "o" in top, here it sounds to me like "oa"...I went to forvo as well and mår sounds almost exactly like mor. Where am I wrong?

December 31, 2014

Iikka

The speech software is a bit off here, and it should sound pretty close to "More". The O in "mor" however should sound more like the O in the American English pronunciation of "booth".

December 31, 2014

GlennaJo

Thank you for this explanation. The knew there must be a difference between pronunciations mår and mor, but I couldn't hear it. It's not just me after all. :-)

July 11, 2017

LICA98

how come "she is bad" doesn't work

April 28, 2019

devalanteriel

hon mår dåligt means that she feels physically or mentally ill or bad, but it doesn't mean that she is bad.

April 28, 2019

LICA98

yeah but "she is bad" also means "she is unwell" right?

April 29, 2019

devalanteriel

I mean, you're not wrong... but I would consider that a very unlikely choice in isolation, and I'm pretty sure we'd teach learners the wrong idea if we were to accept it.

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.