1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han lägger duken på bordet."

"Han lägger duken bordet."

Translation:He puts the tablecloth on the table.

December 31, 2014

21 Comments


bigswedeej

So ligger means that something is already on (no action) , but lägger is the action of putting?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. The same difference goes for sitta/sätta, stå/ställa as well.


Elspeth425691

Is there a good tip for when to use lägger vs. sitter


MarksAaron

Yep, this is a common Germanic pattern. English has similar pairs of words, such as lie/lay, sit/seat (or set).


CapdeBurro

So "Stalla" is when I put something on the table standing ?


JosephCapo1

wait, what is the difference between ställer and lägger, is lägger more lay?


Zmrzlina

Ställa is to put something in an upright position, lägga is to put something in a lying position. Thus both ställa boken på bordet and lägga boken på bordet are correct translations of put the book on the table, but they mean slightly different things in Swedish.


JoonasD6

Isn't duk also a towel? The word is not accepted


fancy__pants

no, towel = "handduk"


ErixTheRed

"Duk" can, however, mean "cover" in certain contexts. The factory in which i work calls the covers on our rollers "duk"


Anxiolytic

My sambo says 'dukar bordet'. Is there a difference there? Does 'dukar bordet' mean set the table, with plates and everything?


LenaStorli

Yes. A table with a cloth, "duk", and no more, is not considered "dukat". You must prepare it to be ready for eating.


sealedz0r

"He is placing the cloth on the table." is not accepted despite being in the list of words that it translates to, nor is it logically wrong to use "placing" in that sentence.

https://i.imgur.com/nvB0sHh.png


Solvind

I'm no Native Speaker and I wonder why it isn't "onto the table". Is it because of the "put"?


JeffFolster

It's kind of hard to distinguish the usage, for the most part "onto" is used when there's direction involved and "on" usually implies stationary location, but that's not entirely accurate. Sometimes they are interchangeable. However, for some reason it feels more natural to say "put something on the table" rather than "onto" even though there is some sense of the object moving from one location to the other.

This happens with a lot of instances of "put": "I put a new leash on my dog." "He put a bandage on the wound." "I put my left foot on the ground."

So you are probably right that "put X on Y" is idiomatic English.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/the-difference-between-on-and-onto


Solvind

Oh thanks, that was interesting!


amandacerene

Not sure why "He lies the tablecloth on the table" isn't correct.


bigswedeej

You would not "lie" the cloth, you would "lay" the cloth


dogdoctor

Because lies is ligger not lägger.


Segwyne

"He lays the tablecloth on the table" was not accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.