"Han lägger duken bordet."

Translation:He puts the tablecloth on the table.

December 31, 2014

20 Comments


bigswedeej

So ligger means that something is already on (no action) , but lägger is the action of putting?

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. The same difference goes for sitta/sätta, stå/ställa as well.

October 27, 2015

MarksAaron

Yep, this is a common Germanic pattern. English has similar pairs of words, such as lie/lay, sit/seat (or set).

January 27, 2016

Crutypus

So "Stalla" is when I put something on the table standing ?

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 31, 2014

JosephCapo1

wait, what is the difference between ställer and lägger, is lägger more lay?

April 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ställa is to put something in an upright position, lägga is to put something in a lying position. Thus both ställa boken på bordet and lägga boken på bordet are correct translations of put the book on the table, but they mean slightly different things in Swedish.

April 6, 2015

JoonasD6

Isn't duk also a towel? The word is not accepted

April 25, 2015

fancy__pants

no, towel = "handduk"

May 2, 2015

ErixTheRed

"Duk" can, however, mean "cover" in certain contexts. The factory in which i work calls the covers on our rollers "duk"

January 21, 2016

sealedz0r

"He is placing the cloth on the table." is not accepted despite being in the list of words that it translates to, nor is it logically wrong to use "placing" in that sentence.

https://i.imgur.com/nvB0sHh.png

January 10, 2018

Solvind

I'm no Native Speaker and I wonder why it isn't "onto the table". Is it because of the "put"?

May 13, 2015

JeffFolster

It's kind of hard to distinguish the usage, for the most part "onto" is used when there's direction involved and "on" usually implies stationary location, but that's not entirely accurate. Sometimes they are interchangeable. However, for some reason it feels more natural to say "put something on the table" rather than "onto" even though there is some sense of the object moving from one location to the other.

This happens with a lot of instances of "put": "I put a new leash on my dog." "He put a bandage on the wound." "I put my left foot on the ground."

So you are probably right that "put X on Y" is idiomatic English.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/the-difference-between-on-and-onto

July 22, 2015

Solvind

Oh thanks, that was interesting!

July 27, 2015

amandacerene

Not sure why "He lies the tablecloth on the table" isn't correct.

December 6, 2015

bigswedeej

You would not "lie" the cloth, you would "lay" the cloth

January 21, 2016

dogdoctor

Because lies is ligger not lägger.

December 17, 2015

Anxiolytic

My sambo says 'dukar bordet'. Is there a difference there? Does 'dukar bordet' mean set the table, with plates and everything?

April 16, 2016

LenaStorli

Yes. A table with a cloth, "duk", and no more, is not considered "dukat". You must prepare it to be ready for eating.

April 17, 2016

Segwyne

"He lays the tablecloth on the table" was not accepted.

February 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.