1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The different girl is my friā€¦

"The different girl is my friend."

Translation:Den anderledes pige er min ven.

December 31, 2014

8 Comments


smallfirewolf

This doesn't make sense


petrenko

wouldn't this translate better as 'unusual'? 'Different' causes confusion with 'other'


ladidido

Isn't a female friend vikinde, not ven?


smallfirewolf

It's correct that 'veninde' is a female friend, as in 'veninde' cannot be male, but 'ven' can be used when speaking of a female or male friend.


BjrnHaukss

different sounds not correct


Olweg

anderledes means different as "unusual" (like out of the norm, disable, "strange" etc) forskellige means different as "not the same from one to another"


Fennling

Can the 'different' girl hear this? It sounds rude.


MeuamP

Why use den here and not de ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.