1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The different girl is my friā€¦

"The different girl is my friend."

Translation:Den anderledes pige er min ven.

December 31, 2014

8 Comments


smallfirewolf

This doesn't make sense


petrenko

wouldn't this translate better as 'unusual'? 'Different' causes confusion with 'other'


BjrnHaukss

different sounds not correct


Olweg

anderledes means different as "unusual" (like out of the norm, disable, "strange" etc) forskellige means different as "not the same from one to another"


BjrnHaukss

more thinking about this as a natural sentence - sort of saying it is a rather "unusual" thing to say with regards to a friend - unusual in english sounds more positive compair to "anderledes" in danish - sounds more negative - but then again - maybe it is natural in todays danish :-)


DominicJF

Can the 'different' girl hear this? It sounds rude.


DianaChung5

Isn't a female friend vikinde, not ven?


smallfirewolf

It's correct that 'veninde' is a female friend, as in 'veninde' cannot be male, but 'ven' can be used when speaking of a female or male friend.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.