"The different girl is my friend."

Translation:Den anderledes pige er min ven.

3 years ago

6 Comments


smallfirewolf
smallfirewolf

This doesn't make sense

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

wouldn't this translate better as 'unusual'? 'Different' causes confusion with 'other'

2 years ago

BjrnHaukss

different sounds not correct

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

anderledes means different as "unusual" (like out of the norm, disable, "strange" etc) forskellige means different as "not the same from one to another"

2 years ago

BjrnHaukss

more thinking about this as a natural sentence - sort of saying it is a rather "unusual" thing to say with regards to a friend - unusual in english sounds more positive compair to "anderledes" in danish - sounds more negative - but then again - maybe it is natural in todays danish :-)

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Crap sentence in English.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.