1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft mijn portemonnee."

"Hij heeft mijn portemonnee."

Translation:He has my wallet.

December 31, 2014

15 Comments


Lonja14

NO, NO! "He has my purse!" Generally a "portemonnee" is a (woman's) purse, and a wallet a 'portefeuille'.... in every dictionary I can find! Please correct this exercise. And it was spelt "portemonnaie" when I lived in the Netherlands. Both spellings are correct.


JoelusFeeus

Is the voice just not clear or is it pronounced "portemBonnee"?


ruler14222

really bad pronunciation in the voice


cher-ola

In case you get robbed while visiting the Netherlands?


Mau0690

it sounds like the French "porte monnaie" which is coin purse... but it says it's wrong... is it an actual purse?


xMerrie

The word 'portemonnee' comes from the French "porte monnaie"; porter: 'to carry' and monnaie: 'coin'. :)
It's a wallet (so a BE purse, but not an AE purse). I think a coin purse would be
beurs* in Dutch, but I never have heard anyone using that word (in the meaning of a coin purse).

We also have this thing called 'portefeuille'. It looks a bit like a 'portemonnee', but instead of coins and banknotes, we usually put cards and important documents (like your ID, debit cards, driving license, etc.) and sometimes banknotes inside.
We can put our ID and other cards in our portemonnee as well, so it's a bit confusing. :P


Portemonnee


Portefeuille


Mau0690

So it's just like in french, porte monnaie and porte feuille :D Thanks !


coisasdecasa

Waar zijn er pickpockets in Nederland of Belgiƫ? Is het een groot probleem? Wat denken jullie?


Lonja14

NO, NO! "He has my purse!" Generally a "portemonnee" is a (woman's) purse, and a wallet a 'portefeuille'.... in every dictionary I can find! Please correct this exercise. And it was spelt "portemonnaie" when I lived in the Netherlands. Both spellings are correct.


crazy_gnome

Portemonnee - sounds like "portable money." Makes it easy to remember!


giuliomil

So similar to italian "portamonete" which is the way you call that specific wallet which is used just to keep coins.


AbbyOtter

Oh ! Portemonnee is porte-monnaie in French ! So close !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.