Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft mijn portemonnee."

Translation:He has my wallet.

3 years ago

12 Comments


JoelusFeeus

Is the voice just not clear or is it pronounced "portemBonnee"?

3 years ago

ruler14222

really bad pronunciation in the voice

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Dief!

3 years ago

trebach

Stop hem!

2 years ago

cher-ola

In case you get robbed while visiting the Netherlands?

2 years ago

Lyra0690
Lyra0690

it sounds like the French "porte monnaie" which is coin purse... but it says it's wrong... is it an actual purse?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word 'portemonnee' comes from the French "porte monnaie"; porter: 'to carry' and monnaie: 'coin'. :)
It's a wallet (so a BE purse, but not an AE purse). I think a coin purse would be
beurs* in Dutch, but I never have heard anyone using that word (in the meaning of a coin purse).

We also have this thing called 'portefeuille'. It looks a bit like a 'portemonnee', but instead of coins and banknotes, we usually put cards and important documents (like your ID, debit cards, driving license, etc.) and sometimes banknotes inside.
We can put our ID and other cards in our portemonnee as well, so it's a bit confusing. :P


Portemonnee


Portefeuille

2 years ago

Lyra0690
Lyra0690

So it's just like in french, porte monnaie and porte feuille :D Thanks !

2 years ago

TomParr2

Het or de?

2 years ago

crazy_gnome

Portemonnee - sounds like "portable money." Makes it easy to remember!

1 year ago

coisasdecasa
coisasdecasa

Waar zijn er pickpockets in Nederland of Belgiƫ? Is het een groot probleem? Wat denken jullie?

1 year ago

giuliomil

So similar to italian "portamonete" which is the way you call that specific wallet which is used just to keep coins.

1 year ago