1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en fridfull plats."

"Det är en fridfull plats."

Translation:It is a peaceful place.

December 31, 2014

18 Comments


MonsieurCal

The word I imagined was "frightful – quite the opposite.


sotnosen93

In case anyone is wondering, that translates to something like "förskräcklig" or "förfärlig".


cynyork

If I say the word peaceful, the emphasis is definitely on the peace, with the ful lower in tone and less loud. When she says fridfull, the emphasis is at least as much on the full part, and there is little gap between the two syllables making the full part more attached to the word plats. Am I fearing it right?


friswing

Yes, Swedish stress both syllables, the ending "-full" is important, but English does not stress the ending "-ful".


Zzzzz...

Kan man säga "Det är en lugn plats"?


sotnosen93

More literally that translates to "It is a calm place", but the overall meaning is the same.


TopRival75

Nu går jag till min fridfull plats...


sotnosen93

"Fridfulla". When the noun the adjective modifies is possessed by someone, you use the same form for the adjective as if it were plural.


TopRival75

Oh yeah. Thanks.


Donilock

"Denna plats är fridfull, dess invånare är snälla"


sotnosen93

Translation: "This place is peaceful, its inhabitants are nice."


MikyNik1856

Isn't the adjective suppose to be "fridfullt"?


TopRival75

No, plats is an en- word.


MikyNik1856

Yup, somehow i thought to match the adjective with "det".


Uppsala18

Is fridfull an adjective and frid an adverb?


friswing

"frid" is a noun (peace, as in tranquility). Fridfull is an adjective, the adverb is "fridfullt" (added -t)


Uppsala18

Thanks, I got a bit confused by the sentence "Jag känner frid", but I get it now.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.